|
|
|
|
1 |
Various A Collection of Cats Tales London AAPPL Artists' and Photographers' Press Ltd. 2006 1904332110 / 9781904332114 Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Ditz Covers are rubbed at the edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is rubbed and is also crinkled at the bottom edge - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Image available on request. 045777 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Bo-Peep Rhymes London Sandle Brothers Ltd /Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 1966 Hard Cover Laminated Fair Mary Brooks Substantially worn at top and bottom of spine with minor loss and splits. Binding shaken and partially cracked at rear hinge. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. 003154 Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various (Sheet Music) Easy Christmas Music Regina Music Paperback Very Good Sheet music. Stapled binding. No date. Cover price 2/6 net. There is a small crease to the top corner of the front cover and the first few pieces of music have a penned initial and date written at the end of them. 20pp. A scanned image can be emailed to you on request. 026085 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Geography: The World and Its Peoples London Odhams Press Ltd. Red Hardcover Very Good Very Good The New Educational Library Series. A little foxing internally, but no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper has only a little minor edgewear - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 378pp. 028907 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Godfrey of the Cradle & Other Stories for Little Folk London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Fair - Good Lovely book, collection of short stories for children fully illustrated in colour throughout. Undated, but the gift inscription on the front endpaper is dated 1890. Binding is rather battered and discoloured and some of the paper covering has come away from the spine. Front hinges cracked, binding is rather loose (pages are coming away from the binding). Some minor foxing. Pages clean except for gift inscription, which has carried through to the title page. Some pages darkened. 16pp. Photographs available on request. 001874 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various; Duke of Gloucester (Foreword) Our Way of Life: Twelve Aspects of British Heritage London Country Life Books 1951 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Fair Clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is in a bad way being edgeworn with several pieces missing - now protected from further damage inside a removable plastic sleeve. 152pp. Image available on request. 023696 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various Precious Seed (Psalm 126. 6) Inverness 1962 Green Cloth Very Good Good+ Religious publication. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is rubbed and a little grubby to the rear - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 144pp. 036707 Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various Punch, Or The London Charivari, Vol 166 January - June 1924 London The London Office 1924 First Thus Original Cloth Very Good Illustrated with twelve full-colour plates, and over 1000 cartoons and sketches in line. Burgundy red cloth boards, decorated in gilt and black to front and spine. Spine a little faded and rubbed at top and bottom. Slight rubs also to corners. Endpapers a little foxed. A really good example of this book in original bindings. CONTAINS FIRST PUBLICATION OF 'WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG' by A.A.Milne with ill. By SHEPHERD. 708pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE on request - please email bookseller. 001358 Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various Sathya Sai: The Avatar of Love India Sri Prasanthi Society 1985 Paperback Good Well-used copy. Significant forwards lean to the spine, small tear to the head of the spine. Ownership address stamp to the title page. 154pp. 039864 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Sathya Sai: The Eternal Charioteer India Sri Sathya Sai Books & Publications Trust 1990 8192080611 Paperback Very Good Very Good Forwards lean to the spine, wear to the head and foot of the spine. No names or inscriptions, The dustwrapper is chipped at the foot of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 186pp. 040874 Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|