|
|
|
|
1 |
Various A Collection of Cats Tales London AAPPL Artists' and Photographers' Press Ltd. 2006 1904332110 / 9781904332114 Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Ditz Covers are rubbed at the edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is rubbed and is also crinkled at the bottom edge - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Image available on request. 045777 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Battles of the Medieval World, 1000 1500: From Hastings to Constantinople London Amber Books 2006 1904687644 / 9781904687641 Laminated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine New book, but seconds stock - light bumps to cover edges and corners. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Large heavy book weighing over 1.4kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. 047700 Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Blackie's Children's Annual, 16th Year (1919) London Blackie 1919 Hardback Fair No Jacket Early children's annual. Not dated, but I believe the date to be 1919. Authors: Mrs George Wemyss, Angela Brazil, Alice Talwin Morris, Jessie Pope, May Wynne, Natalie Joan, Patrick Vaux, Edna Lake & others. Artists: Gordon Browne, H. M. Brock, Harold Earnshaw, Warwick Reynolds, Florence Harrison, Anne Anderson, Anges Richardson, E. Dorothy Rees & others. Paper-covered boards with a black cloth spine. The front cover depicts a young girl in a pink dress with a black cat and a boy lying down reading. The boards are heavily worn and scuffed with chipping at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine. The boards also appear quite grubby. Internally the pages have some heavy thumbing throughout, and are marked & grubby. All the colour plates are present, but are also heavily thumbed. Please email if you would like to see a scanned image of the front cover. 053830 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Blackie's Children's Annual, 25th Year (1929) London Blackie 1929 Hardback Fair No Jacket Early children's annual. Not dated, but I believe the date to be 1929. Authors: Madeline Barnes, Constance Heward, Natalie Joan, Jessie Pope, Eleanor B. Simeon, Evelyn Smith & others. Artists: A. E. Bestall, Rene Bull, Caroline Hall, Frank Hart, H. R. Millar, Harry Rountree & others. Paper-covered boards with a yellow cloth spine. The front cover depicts a young boy and girl hanging balloons and lanterns. The boards are heavily worn and scuffed with chipping at the corners. The rear board is water / damp damaged and is stained and misshapen. Internally the pages are quite clean with only occasional thumb marks and edge tears. Unfortunately one colour plate is missing, 'Both the Birds shot straight up out of the Hamper' by A. E. Bestall on p.19. All other plates are present. The internal hinges are weak and are cracked in several places. Please email if you would like to see a scanned image of the front cover. 053832 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|