|
|
|
|
1.
|
A Collection of Cats Tales Various AAPPL Artists' and Photographers' Press Ltd. London 2006 1904332110 / 9781904332114 Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Ditz Covers are rubbed at the edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is rubbed and is also crinkled at the bottom edge - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Image available on request. 045777 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A London Omnibus Unknown ; Various Chatto & Windus London 1927 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Cloth spine / orange marbled paper boards. No previous owner names or inscriptions. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. Dust jacket illustration by D. Mutton. The dust jacket is a little browned overall, with some small rubs and chips to edges. Not price clipped. The DJ is now protected in a loose film sleeve. Some quite heavy foxing to textblock edges. 167pp. 100354 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Geography: The World and Its Peoples Various Odhams Press Ltd. London Red Hardcover Very Good Very Good The New Educational Library Series. A little foxing internally, but no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper has only a little minor edgewear - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 378pp. 028907 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Georgian Authors 1926 Various Authors Chapman and Hall Ltd 1926 Orange Cloth Hardback Fair No Jacket Boards are marked, worn and slightly bent. Spine browned and rubbed at ends. Binding shaken. Large mark on front pastedown where an old label of sticker has been removed. Light foxing. 291pp. 050259 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Bauten von gestern heute erlebt 2 = Buildings of the past discovered for the present 2 Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited and translated into English by - Gesamtredaktion und Ubersetzungen) Verband der wissenschaftlichen Gesellschaften Osterreichs Lindengasse, Austria 1980 3853694381 / 9783853694381 Hard Cover Fine Fine Dual language - German and English. In excellent FINE condition throughout. 131pp. 21cm. 008131 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Girls and Girls, A Missionary Book Batty, Miss A. E. et al.; with a preface by Eugene Stock ; various contributors Church Missionary Society London 1897 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Second edition. Original decorative cloth binding, dulled at the spine, and with a small mark on the back board. Minor rubs to spine ends and corners. Attractive Victorian binding. Slight partial crack to the front inner hinge. The binding is otherwise sound and firm. Some foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Pages are mostly free from foxing. Previous owner's name and address erased from the f.e.p. (faint indentations remain). 18.5cm. 128pp. 1897. 101551 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
British America, With Two Maps (The British Empire Series, Vol. III) Various ; Prefaratory note by Wm. Sheowring ; Introduction by J. G. Colmer Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd Charing Cross Road, London 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Red cloth hardback. Flag motif in gilt to front board. Spine dulled, with rubs to spine ends. Very slight fade to edges. Minor marks. Endpapers foxed. A little foxing to foredges, but pages are mostly clean. 3 fold-outs: 2 maps and 1 chart. Fold-out map of Dominion of Canada near centre of book - some foxing along the centre fold, and a short tear to the margin at the join with the binding. 2nd map and chart bound at the rear. The map is of West Indies and Central America - some foxing along the folds and short tear at margin join with the binding. Fold-out chart of British Empire in America 1899-1900 - outside a little long, dog-eared and subsequently trimmed in the margin, a few minor foxing marks and a tear in the margin at textblock join extends into the chart by 1-2cm. Page edges untrimmed. Overall, in very good condition throughout. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. A nice example. A heavy book - there may be an extra charge for posting to destinations outside the UK (we will contact you before processing your order). No extra charges for UK delivery. ix, 545pp + publisher's list of publications. 100221 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Godfrey of the Cradle & Other Stories for Little Folk Various Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge London First Edition Hardback Poor Lovely book, collection of short stories for children fully illustrated in colour throughout. Undated, but the gift inscription on the front endpaper is dated 1890. Binding is rather battered and discoloured and some of the paper covering has come away from the spine. Front hinges cracked, binding is rather loose (pages are coming away from the binding). Some minor foxing. Pages clean except for gift inscription, which has carried through to the title page. Some pages darkened. 16pp. Photographs available on request. 001874 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Bumper Book of Thrills For Girls Various ; Morris, Catherine ; Gayler, Marjorie ; Rowe, Marjorie et al. Birn Brothers Ltd [c.1959] London 1959 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book n.d. Date of publication not stated but c. 1959. The first story is 'The Secret of the Rocking Stone' by Catherine Morris. Inscription written on the back of the frontispiece illustration (and dated Christmas 1959). Pages are clean, but browned / tanned with age. Minor bumps to board edges. Pictorial laminated boards. Overall, near VG condition. 205pp. 26cm. 301207 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|