|
|
|
|
1.
|
A Lady's Travels In Norway ; Or, the Pleasantest Way Of Travelling There, Passing Through Denmark and Sweden, with Scandinavian Sketches From Nature. Unknown ; A Lady Routledge, Warnes and Routledge London Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book Date of publication not stated. Estimate c. 1880s - 1890s. The decorative cloth boards are mottled with previous exposure to damp. Front endpaper has been removed. Paper tape repair to the lower half of the inner front hinge join with pastedown. Binding firm. 3ccm stain to the top edge of the front pastedown and frontispiece illustration - the subsequent plates are all affected in the same place as well. However text pages are clean; free from foxing. A clear tissue repair to a tear on one of the contents pages. Neat name stamp on reverse of frontis. illus. viii, 283pp. All edges gilt. A reasonable copy of this quite rare little travelogue. 19cm. 0 100919 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A London Omnibus Unknown ; Various Chatto & Windus London 1927 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Cloth spine / orange marbled paper boards. No previous owner names or inscriptions. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. Dust jacket illustration by D. Mutton. The dust jacket is a little browned overall, with some small rubs and chips to edges. Not price clipped. The DJ is now protected in a loose film sleeve. Some quite heavy foxing to textblock edges. 167pp. 100354 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
La Certosa Di Pavia (L'Italia Monumentale #2) Author Unknown Fratelli Alinari Firenze 1925 Paperback Good 'Collezione di monographie sotto il patronato del Touring Club Italiano e della "Dante Alighieri". Sessantaquattro illustrazioni con testo di Polifilo.' Text is in Italian, French and English. Black and white photographic illustrations. Covers and pages are browned. Stamp to title page. 64pp. 033951 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Shaftesbury : Official Guide Unknown ; Various ; foreword by Gordon E Hine [Mayor] Published with the Approval of The Mayor and Corporation Shaftesbury 1970 Soft cover Very Good Book Very good clean little used condition. No previous owner names or inscriptions. Contents: History, Shaftesbury as a Residential Centre, Shaftesbury and its Industries, Shaftesbury as aTourist Centre, Places of Historic Interest and Natural Beauty, General Information, Local Association, Clubs Etc. 64pp. 100335 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Brute Force (Battle Picture Library, No. 35) Author Unknown Fleetway Publications Ltd 1961 Paperback Good Cover edges are rubbed and browned. Page edges also browned. No names or inscriptions. A Binding staple has rusted and there is a small hole from the staple in the back cover. 64pp. 024108 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Stuka! (Conflict Libraries, No. 343) Author Unknown Micron Publications Ltd 1978 Paperback Very Good Page and cover edges are slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. 024107 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Cooking French Unknown Author Murdoch Books Pty Limited Australia 2006 1740457579 / 9781740457576 Paperback Very Good A new book, but slight seconds stock - the book is very slightly bumped at the corners of the cover. Not previously owned. Original rrp £14.99. 191pp. 054170 Price:
5.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Cooking French Unknown Author Murdoch Books Pty Limited Australia 2006 1740457579 / 9781740457576 Paperback Very Good A new book, but slight seconds stock - the book is very slightly bumped at the corners of the cover. Not previously owned. Original rrp £14.99. 191pp. 054170 Price:
5.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Festschrift Zur 74. Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher Und Aerzte. Karlsbad 1902. Author Unknown Gewidmet Von Der Stadt Karlsbad. Karlsbad 1902 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration. Single volume. Text is in German. Academic library withdrawn stamp at the top of the foreword. Pages are lightly tanned and have some light foxing. 815pp. Very heavy book weighing over 3kg. Please note that postage outside the UK may require a shipping supplement. No extra postage charges for UK destinations. 052729 Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Festschrift Zur 74. Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher Und Aerzte. Karlsbad 1902. Author Unknown Gewidmet Von Der Stadt Karlsbad. Karlsbad 1902 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration. Single volume. Text is in German. Academic library withdrawn stamp at the top of the foreword. Pages are lightly tanned and have some light foxing. 815pp. Very heavy book weighing over 3kg. Please note that postage outside the UK may require a shipping supplement. No extra postage charges for UK destinations. 052729 Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|