Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday to Saturday
10am TO 5.00pm


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 


Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975. Members of the BA & the PBFA
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Author Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Author Unknown Aces Wild (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1436)
D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Good 
Very minor rubs to cover edges. Page edges slightly browned. 65pp. 024099 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Author Unknown Architects', Builders', Civil and Highway Engineers' Reference Book: An Encyclopaedia of the Technical Information and Sources of Supply
London George Newnes Limited 1952 Fourth Edition Black Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Nice copy of this scarce book. Endpapers are lightly foxed, but internally very clean, no inscriptions or markings. Binding has some light edgewear only. Pages edged in navy blue. 971pp. Photographs available on request. Heavy book weighing over 3.3kg, postage supplement will apply for overseas shipping. 010863 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Author Unknown Attack From the Sea (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1410)
D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Good 
Page and cover edges browned. Minor rubs to covers. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024091 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown; Transl. By Constance B. Hieatt Beowulf and Other Old English Poems
Bantam Books 1983 0553211099 / 9780553211092 Paperback Fine 
149pp. Image available on request. 007814 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Author Unknown Brute Force (Battle Picture Library, No. 35)
Fleetway Publications Ltd 1961 Paperback Good 
Cover edges are rubbed and browned. Page edges also browned. No names or inscriptions. A Binding staple has rusted and there is a small hole from the staple in the back cover. 64pp. 024108 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown Author Cooking French
Australia Murdoch Books Pty Limited 2006 1740457579 / 9781740457576 Paperback Very Good 
A new book, but slight seconds stock - the book is very slightly bumped at the corners of the cover. Not previously owned. Original rrp £14.99. 191pp. 054170 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown Disney's The Lion King
Grolier Books 1994 0717283534 / 9780717283538 Hardback As New 
No names or inscriptions. 004285 
Price: 2.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Author Unknown Do or Die! (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1446)
D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges browned. Very slight rubs to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024094 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Author Unknown Elephants (My Animal Kingdom Series)
Leicester Brown Watson 2006 070971680X / 9780709716808 Laminated Hardcover Very Good 
Light bump to the foot of the spine, otherwise in near mint unread condition throughout. 28pp. 017682 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Author Unknown Face The Demon (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1746)
D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Very clean. Page edges slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024093 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Author Unknown Favourite Chocolate Recipes: Delicious Cakes, Puddings and Sweets
Salmon 2000 1902842030 / 9781902842035 Stapled Booklet Very Good 
Clean unmarked condition. No names or inscriptions. 48pp. 039245 
Price: 2.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Author Unknown Festschrift Zur 74. Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher Und Aerzte. Karlsbad 1902.
Karlsbad Gewidmet Von Der Stadt Karlsbad. 1902 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration. Single volume. Text is in German. Academic library withdrawn stamp at the top of the foreword. Pages are lightly tanned and have some light foxing. 815pp. Very heavy book weighing over 3kg. Please note that postage outside the UK may require a shipping supplement. No extra postage charges for UK destinations. 052729 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Author Unknown Fine Upstanding Man (Conflict Libraries, No. 326)
Micron Publications Ltd 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Cover and page edges slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 66pp. 024106 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Author Unknown Fire in the Forest (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1440)
D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges are slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024101 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Author Unknown Guide to the Church and Village of Ilam - Pennines
Ashbourne Avian Press Paperback Good 
B/w photo. illustrated glossy card covers. Only 4pp. of descriptive text Stapled. Sketch map to back cover. One corner bend to the pages. Image available on request - please e-mail 010064 
Price: 2.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Author Unknown Hour of Reckoning (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1743)
D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges very slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024096 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Author Unknown Into the Jungle! (Commando War Stories in Pictures No. 1442)
D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Good 
Page edges and covers slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024090 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Author Unknown Kennington Cook Book
Oxford Kennington Methodist Church Paperback Good 
Self published booklet of favourite recipies from the people of Kennington in Oxfordshire, originally sold in aid of Kennington Methodist Church Extention Fund. Orange thin card covers, black titles and sketch. 68pp. Stapled. Clean bright and tight some rubbing and minor chipping to page and cover edges. 010255 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Author Unknown Mortal Combat (Combat Picture Library, No. 852)
Micron Publications Ltd 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Slight browning to cover and page edges. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. 024103 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Author Unknown Perennials (Pocket Guide)
Oceana / Quantum Publishing 2007 1845733487 / 9781845733483 Paperback Very Good 
Little used / barely used paperback, with some minor rubs to the cover edges. No creasing, names or inscriptions. 320pp. 045056 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Author Unknown on Abooklegacy.com
Author Unknown on Aldersgatebooks.com
Author Unknown on Avonhillbooks.com
Author Unknown on Birdbookstore.com
Author Unknown on Booksbyjan.com
Author Unknown on Booksunlimited.com
Author Unknown on Canterburybooks.com
Author Unknown on Catpurrbooks.com
Author Unknown on Cmgbooksandart.com
Author Unknown on Coasbooks.com
Author Unknown on Confettibooks.com
Author Unknown on Countlesspages.com
Author Unknown on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Author Unknown on Curiocornerbooks.com
Author Unknown on Derbybookshelf.com
Author Unknown on Dustjacket.ca
Author Unknown on Edconroybooks.com
Author Unknown on Ellwoodbooks.com
Author Unknown on Flyingelfbooks.com
Author Unknown on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Author Unknown on Gibbsbooks.com
Author Unknown on Kensvideo.net
Author Unknown on Leslivresthebooks.com
Author Unknown on Lincbook.com
Author Unknown on Midtownscholar.com
Author Unknown on Molliesloft.com
Author Unknown on Monarchbooksusa.com
Author Unknown on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Author Unknown on Mybookstorename.com
Author Unknown on Mythosbooks.com
Author Unknown on Neonhearts.com
Author Unknown on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Author Unknown on Pagemaster-books.com
Author Unknown on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Author Unknown on Pgbbooks.com
Author Unknown on Poormansbooks.com
Author Unknown on Reading-well.com
Author Unknown on Superiortextsales.com
Author Unknown on Taylorsbookpage.net
Author Unknown on Theshelfbookshop.com
Author Unknown on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Author Unknown on Unearthlybooks.com
Author Unknown on Used-and-rare-books.com
Author Unknown on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Author Unknown on Wighillparkbooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com