Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Opening Hours:
Monday to Saturday
9AM TO 5.30PM

Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Unknown Author Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Unknown Author Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: Additional Chapter Recently Discovered at the Gogarth Abbey Hotel, Llandudno, Where Part of Lewis Carroll's Immoral Children's Books Were Written
Llandudno Privately Printed 1933 Paperback Very Good 
Undated, but c1933. Lowther College, Bodelwyddan / Gogarth Abbey memorabilia. Red stapled card covers with a picture of Alice in Wonderland and Humpty Dumpty on the front cover. Invitation card (dated 1933) loosely inserted for 'a performance of "Alice in Wonderland" given by some of the pupils' in the Great Hall of Lowther College, Bodlewyddan. Covers are a little rubbed at the edges and have some patchy sun-fading. Staples are rusted. No names or inscriptions. 14pp. Image available on request. 040637 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown; Transl. By Constance B. Hieatt Beowulf and Other Old English Poems
Bantam Books 1983 0553211099 / 9780553211092 Paperback Fine 
149pp. Image available on request. 007814 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown Bertie
Bridlington Peter Haddock Ltd 0710503687 / 9780710503688 Hard Cover Laminated NEW George Fryer 
004287 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown Disney's The Lion King
Grolier Books 1994 0717283534 / 9780717283538 Hard Cover Laminated As New 
No names or inscriptions. 004285 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Unknown Author Hoare's Bank : A Record 1672 - 1955. The Story of a Private Bank
London Collins 1955 Revised Edition Blue Cloth Hardback Very Good Very Good 
There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise extremely clean condition. A couple of short nicks to the top edge of the dust jacket. Price unclipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 116pp. 050161 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Author Unknown Perennials (Pocket Guide)
Oceana / Quantum Publishing 2007 1845733487 / 9781845733483 Paperback Very Good 
Little used / barely used paperback, with some minor rubs to the cover edges. No creasing, names or inscriptions. 320pp. 045056 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Author Unknown Practical Gardening
Parragon 2005 140544455x / 9781405444552 Paperback Very Good+ 
Little used paperback. Appears unread. Outer edges of corners are greyed. No marks, names or inscriptions. 96pp. 044340 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Author Unknown Stitch and Stencil: Over 25 Easy Fabric-Based Projects on Flowers and Fruit
Silverdale Books 2000 1856055906 / 9781856055901 Paperback Very Good+ 
Lightly used paperback, showing minimal signs of wear. Previous owner's address sticker just inside the front cover. 80pp. 044215 
Price: 3.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Author Unknown The Children's King Arthur: Stories from Tennyson and Malory
London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton Original Cloth Poor Illus. Unknown 
No date. Early 20th Century. Green boards. Beautiful color illustration pasted on front board, of a lady looking at a coat of arms. 8 further beautiful colour plates. Spine is missing and board edges rubbed. Binding is just about holding, although is cracked in a few places. No inscriptions or writing. 59pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. 001472 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Unknown Author The Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse For the Sundays and Holidays Throughout the Year.
Oxford and London James Parker and Co. 1871 136th Edition Full Brown Leather Good 
With 5 raised bands to the spine. The board are quite rubbed at the edges, corners and especially at the spine. Small nicks in the leather at spine ends and a longer split in the leather at the front hinge between spine and front board. Marbled endpapers. Pages edges in red. Some paper residue on the front pastedown as though labels have been removed. Contents very clean excepting some slight foxing spots to end pages. 383pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 044195 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Unknown Author The Habits of Good Society: A Handbook of Etiquette for Ladies and Gentlemen
London Cassell, Petter, and Galpin 1893 Red Cloth Good No Jacket 
'With thoughts, hints, and anecdotes concerning social observances; nice points of taste and good manners; and the art of making oneself agreeable. The whole interspersed with humorous illustrations of social predicaments; remaks on the history and changes of fashion; and the differences of english and continental etiquette.' Undated, but c.1890s - ownership inscription on the front endpaper with the date 1893. Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration. Pages are gilt-edged. Binding is rather rubbed and has some grubby marks (including a black ink stain) on the rear cover. There is a substantial forwards lean to the spine. Scattered foxing internally. 378pp. Image available on request. 040801 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Unknown The Littlest Elephant
Bridlington Peter Haddock Ltd 0710503687 / 9780710503688 Hard Cover Laminated Nr. Fine 
004286 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown Author on Abooklegacy.com
Unknown Author on Atticbooks.net
Unknown Author on Birdbookstore.com
Unknown Author on Booksbyjan.com
Unknown Author on Booksunlimited.com
Unknown Author on Booktastik.com
Unknown Author on Burberrybooks.com
Unknown Author on Canterburybooks.com
Unknown Author on Catpurrbooks.com
Unknown Author on Cmgbooksandart.com
Unknown Author on Collectibleromancebooks.com
Unknown Author on Countlesspages.com
Unknown Author on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Unknown Author on Curiocornerbooks.com
Unknown Author on Davesusedlibrary.com
Unknown Author on Derbybookshelf.com
Unknown Author on Edconroybooks.com
Unknown Author on Flyingelfbooks.com
Unknown Author on Fortloganbooks.com
Unknown Author on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Unknown Author on Gibbsbooks.com
Unknown Author on Lincbook.com
Unknown Author on Midtownscholar.com
Unknown Author on Molliesloft.com
Unknown Author on Monarchbooksusa.com
Unknown Author on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Unknown Author on Mybookstorename.com
Unknown Author on Mythosbooks.com
Unknown Author on Neonhearts.com
Unknown Author on Novelshoppe.com
Unknown Author on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Unknown Author on Pagemaster-books.com
Unknown Author on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Unknown Author on Pgbbooks.com
Unknown Author on Poormansbooks.com
Unknown Author on Reading-well.com
Unknown Author on Snoriverbooks.com
Unknown Author on Superiortextsales.com
Unknown Author on Taylorsbookpage.net
Unknown Author on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Unknown Author on Unearthlybooks.com
Unknown Author on Used-and-rare-books.com
Unknown Author on Wafbooks.com
Unknown Author on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Unknown Author on Wighillparkbooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login |