Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA


Click  HERE to see our current ebay listings
Don't forget - you can SAVE on postage by collecting ebay purchases from our Banbury shop.



Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Unknown ; A Lady Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   A Lady's Travels In Norway ; Or, the Pleasantest Way Of Travelling There, Passing Through Denmark and Sweden, with Scandinavian Sketches From Nature.
Unknown ; A Lady Routledge, Warnes and Routledge London Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 
Date of publication not stated. Estimate c. 1880s - 1890s. The decorative cloth boards are mottled with previous exposure to damp. Front endpaper has been removed. Paper tape repair to the lower half of the inner front hinge join with pastedown. Binding firm. 3ccm stain to the top edge of the front pastedown and frontispiece illustration - the subsequent plates are all affected in the same place as well. However text pages are clean; free from foxing. A clear tissue repair to a tear on one of the contents pages. Neat name stamp on reverse of frontis. illus. viii, 283pp. All edges gilt. A reasonable copy of this quite rare little travelogue. 19cm. 0 100919 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
 15.  Into the Jungle! (Commando War Stories in Pictures No. 1442)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Good 
Page edges and covers slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024090 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  2.   A London Omnibus
Unknown ; Various Chatto & Windus London 1927 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Cloth spine / orange marbled paper boards. No previous owner names or inscriptions. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. Dust jacket illustration by D. Mutton. The dust jacket is a little browned overall, with some small rubs and chips to edges. Not price clipped. The DJ is now protected in a loose film sleeve. Some quite heavy foxing to textblock edges. 167pp. 100354 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
 16.  La Certosa Di Pavia (L'Italia Monumentale #2)
Author Unknown Fratelli Alinari Firenze 1925 Paperback Good 
'Collezione di monographie sotto il patronato del Touring Club Italiano e della "Dante Alighieri". Sessantaquattro illustrazioni con testo di Polifilo.' Text is in Italian, French and English. Black and white photographic illustrations. Covers and pages are browned. Stamp to title page. 64pp. 033951 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 
  3.   Aces Wild (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1436)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Good 
Very minor rubs to cover edges. Page edges slightly browned. 65pp. 024099 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 17.  Mortal Combat (Combat Picture Library, No. 852)
Author Unknown Micron Publications Ltd 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Slight browning to cover and page edges. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. 024103 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  4.   Architects', Builders', Civil and Highway Engineers' Reference Book: An Encyclopaedia of the Technical Information and Sources of Supply
Author Unknown George Newnes Limited London 1952 Fourth Edition Black Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Nice copy of this scarce book. Endpapers are lightly foxed, but internally very clean, no inscriptions or markings. Binding has some light edgewear only. Pages edged in navy blue. 971pp. Photographs available on request. Heavy book weighing over 3.3kg, postage supplement will apply for overseas shipping. 010863 
Price: 55.00 GBP

 
 18.  Preparation of Manuscripts and Correction of Proofs (Cambridge Authors' and Printers' Guides II)
Author Unknown Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1951 Card Covers Good 
A few creases to covers, spine split from foot up 2.5". Pages are age-tanned but free from names or inscriptions. 19pp. 032897 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 
  5.   Attack From the Sea (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1410)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Good 
Page and cover edges browned. Minor rubs to covers. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024091 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 19.  Shaftesbury : Official Guide
Unknown ; Various ; foreword by Gordon E Hine [Mayor] Published with the Approval of The Mayor and Corporation Shaftesbury 1970 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Very good clean little used condition. No previous owner names or inscriptions. Contents: History, Shaftesbury as a Residential Centre, Shaftesbury and its Industries, Shaftesbury as aTourist Centre, Places of Historic Interest and Natural Beauty, General Information, Local Association, Clubs Etc. 64pp. 100335 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 
  6.   Brute Force (Battle Picture Library, No. 35)
Author Unknown Fleetway Publications Ltd 1961 Paperback Good 
Cover edges are rubbed and browned. Page edges also browned. No names or inscriptions. A Binding staple has rusted and there is a small hole from the staple in the back cover. 64pp. 024108 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 20.  Stuka! (Conflict Libraries, No. 343)
Author Unknown Micron Publications Ltd 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Page and cover edges are slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. 024107 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  7.   Check Your 18th Century Change, 1702-1837 (No.4)
Author Unknown Rotographic Limited Torquay Card Covers Very Good 
Small booklet. Card covers are a little browned and are lightly creased. Unmarked. 32pp. 022921 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 21.  Cooking French
Unknown Author Murdoch Books Pty Limited Australia 2006 1740457579 / 9781740457576 Paperback Very Good 
A new book, but slight seconds stock - the book is very slightly bumped at the corners of the cover. Not previously owned. Original rrp £14.99. 191pp. 054170 
Price: 5.99 GBP

 
 
  8.   Cooking French
Unknown Author Murdoch Books Pty Limited Australia 2006 1740457579 / 9781740457576 Paperback Very Good 
A new book, but slight seconds stock - the book is very slightly bumped at the corners of the cover. Not previously owned. Original rrp £14.99. 191pp. 054170 
Price: 5.99 GBP

 
 22.  Do or Die! (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1446)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges browned. Very slight rubs to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024094 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  9.   Do or Die! (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1446)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges browned. Very slight rubs to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024094 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 23.  Face The Demon (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1746)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Very clean. Page edges slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024093 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  10.   Face The Demon (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1746)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Very clean. Page edges slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024093 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 24.  Festschrift Zur 74. Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher Und Aerzte. Karlsbad 1902.
Author Unknown Gewidmet Von Der Stadt Karlsbad. Karlsbad 1902 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration. Single volume. Text is in German. Academic library withdrawn stamp at the top of the foreword. Pages are lightly tanned and have some light foxing. 815pp. Very heavy book weighing over 3kg. Please note that postage outside the UK may require a shipping supplement. No extra postage charges for UK destinations. 052729 
Price: 60.00 GBP

 
 
  11.   Festschrift Zur 74. Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher Und Aerzte. Karlsbad 1902.
Author Unknown Gewidmet Von Der Stadt Karlsbad. Karlsbad 1902 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration. Single volume. Text is in German. Academic library withdrawn stamp at the top of the foreword. Pages are lightly tanned and have some light foxing. 815pp. Very heavy book weighing over 3kg. Please note that postage outside the UK may require a shipping supplement. No extra postage charges for UK destinations. 052729 
Price: 60.00 GBP

 
 25.  Fine Upstanding Man (Conflict Libraries, No. 326)
Author Unknown Micron Publications Ltd 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Cover and page edges slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 66pp. 024106 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  12.   Fine Upstanding Man (Conflict Libraries, No. 326)
Author Unknown Micron Publications Ltd 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Cover and page edges slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 66pp. 024106 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 26.  Fire in the Forest (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1440)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges are slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024101 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  13.   Fire in the Forest (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1440)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges are slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024101 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 27.  Hour of Reckoning (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1743)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges very slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024096 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
  14.   Hour of Reckoning (Commando War Stories in Pictures, No. 1743)
Author Unknown D. C. Thomson & Co., Ltd 1983 Paperback Very Good 
Page edges very slightly browned. No names or inscriptions. 65pp. 024096 
Price: 4.50 GBP

     


Unknown ; A Lady on Agorabooks.net
Unknown ; A Lady on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Unknown ; A Lady on Allbooksconsidered.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Alliedbookcompany.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Arccbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Avenuebookandco.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Bailgatebooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Bookhousestl.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Booknest.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Booknetwork.org
Unknown ; A Lady on Corinne1300.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Derbybookshelf.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Donquixotebooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Earthlightbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Gabookcompany.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Hardingsbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Herplitsales.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Hillcountrybooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Unknown ; A Lady on Itembazaar.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Joslu.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Jrbooks.biz
Unknown ; A Lady on Just-us-books.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Loyaloakbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Mahlerbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Unknown ; A Lady on My-lynx-associates.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Nationwidetext.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Pgbbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Rainydaypaperback.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Russellbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Scottsbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Store.donatemybooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Superiortextsales.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Talleysbooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Teachereditions4less.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Thebookannex.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Thebookbank.net
Unknown ; A Lady on Thebookwormonline.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Thriftybooks.com
Unknown ; A Lady on Weirdbooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com