If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.
Click on Title to view full description
1
Unknown AuthorAlice's Adventures in Wonderland: Additional Chapter Recently Discovered at the Gogarth Abbey Hotel, Llandudno, Where Part of Lewis Carroll's Immoral Children's Books Were Written Llandudno Privately Printed 1933 Paperback Very Good Undated, but c1933. Lowther College, Bodelwyddan / Gogarth Abbey memorabilia. Red stapled card covers with a picture of Alice in Wonderland and Humpty Dumpty on the front cover. Invitation card (dated 1933) loosely inserted for 'a performance of "Alice in Wonderland" given by some of the pupils' in the Great Hall of Lowther College, Bodlewyddan. Covers are a little rubbed at the edges and have some patchy sun-fading. Staples are rusted. No names or inscriptions. 14pp. Image available on request. 040637 Price:
30.00 GBP
Unknown; Transl. By Constance B. HieattBeowulf and Other Old English Poems Bantam Books 1983 0553211099 / 9780553211092 Paperback Fine 149pp. Image available on request. 007814 Price:
2.00 GBP
UnknownDisney's The Lion King Grolier Books 1994 0717283534 / 9780717283538 Hard Cover Laminated As New No names or inscriptions. 004285 Price:
1.50 GBP
Author UnknownPerennials (Pocket Guide) Oceana / Quantum Publishing 2007 1845733487 / 9781845733483 Paperback Very Good Little used / barely used paperback, with some minor rubs to the cover edges. No creasing, names or inscriptions. 320pp. 045056 Price:
2.95 GBP
Author UnknownPractical Gardening Parragon 2005 140544455x / 9781405444552 Paperback Very Good+ Little used paperback. Appears unread. Outer edges of corners are greyed. No marks, names or inscriptions. 96pp. 044340 Price:
2.95 GBP
Author UnknownStitch and Stencil: Over 25 Easy Fabric-Based Projects on Flowers and Fruit Silverdale Books 2000 1856055906 / 9781856055901 Paperback Very Good+ Lightly used paperback, showing minimal signs of wear. Previous owner's address sticker just inside the front cover. 80pp. 044215 Price:
3.45 GBP
Author UnknownThe Children's King Arthur: Stories from Tennyson and Malory London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton Original Cloth Poor Illus. Unknown No date. Early 20th Century. Green boards. Beautiful color illustration pasted on front board, of a lady looking at a coat of arms. 8 further beautiful colour plates. Spine is missing and board edges rubbed. Binding is just about holding, although is cracked in a few places. No inscriptions or writing. 59pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. 001472 Price:
3.95 GBP
Unknown AuthorThe Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse For the Sundays and Holidays Throughout the Year. Oxford and London James Parker and Co. 1871 136th Edition Full Brown Leather Good With 5 raised bands to the spine. The board are quite rubbed at the edges, corners and especially at the spine. Small nicks in the leather at spine ends and a longer split in the leather at the front hinge between spine and front board. Marbled endpapers. Pages edges in red. Some paper residue on the front pastedown as though labels have been removed. Contents very clean excepting some slight foxing spots to end pages. 383pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 044195 Price:
39.95 GBP
Unknown AuthorThe Habits of Good Society: A Handbook of Etiquette for Ladies and Gentlemen London Cassell, Petter, and Galpin 1893 Red Cloth Good No Jacket 'With thoughts, hints, and anecdotes concerning social observances; nice points of taste and good manners; and the art of making oneself agreeable. The whole interspersed with humorous illustrations of social predicaments; remaks on the history and changes of fashion; and the differences of english and continental etiquette.' Undated, but c.1890s - ownership inscription on the front endpaper with the date 1893. Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration. Pages are gilt-edged. Binding is rather rubbed and has some grubby marks (including a black ink stain) on the rear cover. There is a substantial forwards lean to the spine. Scattered foxing internally. 378pp. Image available on request. 040801 Price:
39.95 GBP