Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA


Click  HERE to see our current ebay listings
Don't forget - you can SAVE on postage by collecting ebay purchases from our Banbury shop.



Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   All's Well That Ends Well
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction and Designs by Osbert Lancaster The Folio Society London 1963 Hardcover Very Good Slipcase Good Book 
First Folio Society edition. The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations. The designs by Osbert Lancaster were created for the 1953 production at the Old Vic. Green cloth hardback. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages red-edged. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Very clean condition. NEAR FINE. Very slight spine fade. Grey marbled slipcase G - rubbed in patches, back to the card casing underneath and there is a 1cm split in the paper covering at the base of the case. 94pp. 22cm. 100196 
Price: 11.00 GBP

 
 16.  The Comedy of Errors
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Clifford Williams ; Designs by Anthony Powell The Folio Society London 1969 Hardcover Very Good Slipcase Very Good Book 
First Folio Society edition. The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations.The designs by Anthony Powell were created for the production at Stratford-upon-Avon in 1962. Green cloth hardback. NEAR FINE condition - very slight spine fade. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages green-edged. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Grey marbled slipcase VG - minor rubs. 77pp. 22cm. 100197 
Price: 11.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   As You Like It (New Cambridge Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; ed. By Michael Hattaway Cambridge University Press 2008 0521294126 / 9780521294126 Paperback NEW 
New paperback. rrp £8.99. 054261 
Price: 7.99 GBP

 
 17.  The Essential Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William ; edited and with an introduction by Ted Hughes The Ecco Press New York, U.S.A. 1991 0880013133 / 9780880013130 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Excellent condition. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Very slight bruising to the DJ at the head of the spine. Contents clean and tight. 230pp. 101108 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Coriolanus
Shakespeare, William; with Preface By Israel Gollancz J. M. Dent & Co. / Temple Shakespeare 1904 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
The binding is rubbed at the spine ends. No names or inscriptions. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. 194pp. A few pencil annotations to pages. 035293 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 18.  The Life of King Henry the Fifth (The New Eversley Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William Macmillan & Co Ltd 1935 Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Some minor light foxing spots to endpapers. Spine sun-faded. 153pp. Slight bump to rear corner. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 042270 
Price: 5.95 GBP

 
 
  4.   Coriolanus (The Companion Classics)
Shakespeare, William; ed. By M. R. Ridley Christophers London Blue Cloth Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Very clean condition. No textual markings. No names or inscriptions. A few slight sporadic foxing spots to outer page edges. 175pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 042280 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 19.  The Merry Wives of Windsor
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Terry Hands ; Designs by Timothy O'Brien The Folio Society London 1974 Hardcover Fine Slipcase Very Good Book 
First Folio Society edition. The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. Full page lithographic illustrations. The designs by Timothy O'Brien were created for Terry Hands's own production in 1968 for the Royal Shakespeare Company. Green cloth hardback in FINE condition. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Tops of pages edged in green. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Excellent condition. Grey marbled slipcase VG - a couple of very small rubbed patches on the spine and corners, and a split to the paper at the top of the spine. 99pp. 22cm. 100434 
Price: 14.50 GBP

 
 
  5.   Henry V (Comic Book Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William ; Greaves, Simon (edited and illustrated by) Timber Frame Publications 2004 0954432568 / 9780954432560 Soft cover New Book 
** NEW ** paperback. Stapled binding booklet format. A4 size. 30cm. 60pp. RRP. £8.99, 300963 
Price: 4.99 GBP

 
 20.  The Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William Wordsworth Poetry Library 1994 1853264164 / 9781853264160 Paperback NEW 
Brand new paperback. 053388 
Price: 4.99 GBP

 
 
  6.   Julius Caesar (New Cambridge Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; ed. by Marvin Spevack Cambridge University Press 2009 0521535131 / 9780521535137 Paperback NEW 
New paperback. RRP £8.99. 054265 
Price: 7.99 GBP

 
 21.  King Lear [1608 Pied Bull Quarto] : Shakespeare Quarto Facsimiles No. 1
Shakespeare, William Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1964 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
A FINE copy in NEAR FINE dust jacket (just price clipped). Unmarked. An excellent copy of this facsimile edition. 21cm. Blue cloth. Grey dust jacket. the DJ is supplied in an archival quality protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 100927 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 
  7.   King Lear [1608 Pied Bull Quarto] : Shakespeare Quarto Facsimiles No. 1
Shakespeare, William Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1964 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
A FINE copy in NEAR FINE dust jacket (just price clipped). Unmarked. An excellent copy of this facsimile edition. 21cm. Blue cloth. Grey dust jacket. the DJ is supplied in an archival quality protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 100927 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 22.  King Richard II
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Sir John Gielgud ; Designs by Loudun Sainthill The Folio Society London 1974 Hardcover Very Good Slipcase Poor Book 
3rd impression of the Folio Society edition (first published 1958). The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations. The designs by Loudun Sainthill were created for the 1952 Gielgud production at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith. Blue cloth hardback in very good condition; faded at the spine to purple. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages blue-edged. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Clean condition. Grey marbled slipcase present but poor - Base of the case is split to the full length of one join. 116pp. 22cm. 100186 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 
  8.   King Richard II
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Sir John Gielgud ; Designs by Loudun Sainthill The Folio Society London 1974 Hardcover Very Good Slipcase Poor Book 
3rd impression of the Folio Society edition (first published 1958). The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations. The designs by Loudun Sainthill were created for the 1952 Gielgud production at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith. Blue cloth hardback in very good condition; faded at the spine to purple. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages blue-edged. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Clean condition. Grey marbled slipcase present but poor - Base of the case is split to the full length of one join. 116pp. 22cm. 100186 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 23.  King Richard III
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Douglas Seale ; Designs by Leslie Hurry The Folio Society London 1970 Hardcover Fine Slipcase Very Good Book 
2nd impression of the Folio Society edition (first published 1961). The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations.The designs by Leslie Hurry were created for the Old Vic production in 1957. Blue cloth hardback. FINE condition. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages blue-edged. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Excellent condition. Grey marbled slipcase VG - 1cm split in the paper at the base, and chip exposing card at the spine. 127pp. 22cm. 100184 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
  9.   King Richard III
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Douglas Seale ; Designs by Leslie Hurry The Folio Society London 1970 Hardcover Fine Slipcase Very Good Book 
2nd impression of the Folio Society edition (first published 1961). The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations.The designs by Leslie Hurry were created for the Old Vic production in 1957. Blue cloth hardback. FINE condition. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages blue-edged. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Excellent condition. Grey marbled slipcase VG - 1cm split in the paper at the base, and chip exposing card at the spine. 127pp. 22cm. 100184 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 24.  Othello
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Ivor Brown ; Designs by Tanya Moiseiwitsch The Folio Society London 1967 Hardcover Fine Slipcase Very Good Book 
3rd impression of the Folio Society edition (first published 1955). The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations. Designs by Tanya Moiseiwitsch for The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company's tour of New Zealand and Australia in 1953. Burgundy cloth hardback in FINE condition. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages edged in burgundy. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Excellent condition. Grey marbled slipcase VG - some rubs and discolouration to edges. 118pp. 22cm. 100202 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 
  10.   Othello
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Ivor Brown ; Designs by Tanya Moiseiwitsch The Folio Society London 1967 Hardcover Fine Slipcase Very Good Book 
3rd impression of the Folio Society edition (first published 1955). The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations. Designs by Tanya Moiseiwitsch for The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Company's tour of New Zealand and Australia in 1953. Burgundy cloth hardback in FINE condition. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages edged in burgundy. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Excellent condition. Grey marbled slipcase VG - some rubs and discolouration to edges. 118pp. 22cm. 100202 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 25.  Romeo and Juliet (New Cambridge Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; ed. By G. Blakemore Evans Cambridge University Press 2009 0521532531 / 9780521532532 Paperback NEW 
New paperback. RRP £8.99. 054263 
Price: 7.99 GBP

 
 
  11.   Romeo and Juliet (New Cambridge Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; ed. By G. Blakemore Evans Cambridge University Press 2009 0521532531 / 9780521532532 Paperback NEW 
New paperback. RRP £8.99. 054263 
Price: 7.99 GBP

 
 26.  Second Part of King Henry IV (The Granta Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; ed. By J. H. Lobban Cambridge at the University Press 1946 Reprint Green Cloth Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
There are just a couple of very light pencil line marks in the margins (literally, very few marks). No names or inscriptions. Corners are slightly bumped. Spine faded. 192pp. 042272 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 
  12.   Second Part of King Henry IV (The Granta Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; ed. By J. H. Lobban Cambridge at the University Press 1946 Reprint Green Cloth Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
There are just a couple of very light pencil line marks in the margins (literally, very few marks). No names or inscriptions. Corners are slightly bumped. Spine faded. 192pp. 042272 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 27.  Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice, with Introduction and Notes for Students and Preparation for the Examinations (The Oxford and Cambridge Edition)
Shakespeare, William; with Introduction and Notes for Studens By A. J. Spilsbury and Rev. F. Marshall George Gill & Sons, Ltd London 1940 35th Impression Blue Cloth Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Clean condition hardback. 154pp. Very slight rubs to the spine ends. No names or inscriptions. 044111 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 
  13.   Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice, with Introduction and Notes for Students and Preparation for the Examinations (The Oxford and Cambridge Edition)
Shakespeare, William; with Introduction and Notes for Studens By A. J. Spilsbury and Rev. F. Marshall George Gill & Sons, Ltd London 1940 35th Impression Blue Cloth Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Clean condition hardback. 154pp. Very slight rubs to the spine ends. No names or inscriptions. 044111 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 28.  Shakespeare's Sonnets Edited As a Continuous Sequence
Shakespeare, William ; Campbell, S. C. (edited as a Continuous Sequence by) Cassandra Press 1999 095088295x / 9780950882956 Paperback Very Good 
Little / lightly used paperback. Slight cover wear, but no names, inscriptions or other marks. 181pp. 050209 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
  14.   Shakespeare's Sonnets Edited As a Continuous Sequence
Shakespeare, William ; Campbell, S. C. (edited as a Continuous Sequence by) Cassandra Press 1999 095088295x / 9780950882956 Paperback Very Good 
Little / lightly used paperback. Slight cover wear, but no names, inscriptions or other marks. 181pp. 050209 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 29.  The Beauties of Shakspere Volume II [Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William ; with descriptions and collected by William Dodd The Library Press London Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Vol. II. No date stated. c. 1900/1905. Being extracts from Shakespeare's plays, with explanatory descriptions. Collected by William Dodd. Ornamented with 8 plates. Red boards - faded and marked. Heavy foxing to pastedowns / endpapers. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Page edges untrimmed / rough cut. Text pages clean. 288pp. 17cm. 0 100420 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  15.   The Beauties of Shakspere Volume II [Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William ; with descriptions and collected by William Dodd The Library Press London Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Vol. II. No date stated. c. 1900/1905. Being extracts from Shakespeare's plays, with explanatory descriptions. Collected by William Dodd. Ornamented with 8 plates. Red boards - faded and marked. Heavy foxing to pastedowns / endpapers. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Page edges untrimmed / rough cut. Text pages clean. 288pp. 17cm. 0 100420 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 30.  The Comedy of Errors
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction by Clifford Williams ; Designs by Anthony Powell The Folio Society London 1969 Hardcover Very Good Slipcase Very Good Book 
First Folio Society edition. The text is that of J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd New Temple Shakespeare edition. 8 full page lithographic colour plate illustrations.The designs by Anthony Powell were created for the production at Stratford-upon-Avon in 1962. Green cloth hardback. NEAR FINE condition - very slight spine fade. Gilt and black feather motif on the front panel. Top of pages green-edged. No names, inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. Grey marbled slipcase VG - minor rubs. 77pp. 22cm. 100197 
Price: 11.00 GBP

 
 

 


Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Agorabooks.net
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Arccbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Batteredbook.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Birchwoodbooks.net
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Bookbarnetc.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Bookbomb.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Bookhousestl.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Booknest.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Booknetwork.org
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Brownsbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Corinne1300.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Countrybookandthings.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Earthlightbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Hardingsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Itembazaar.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Joslu.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Jrbooks.biz
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Just-us-books.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Loyaloakbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Monarchybooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Nationwidetext.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Pgbbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Pointswestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Rainydaypaperback.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Recycledreading.biz
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Russellbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Scottsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Superiortextsales.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Svenandolesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Talleysbooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Thebookannex.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Thecountrycook.com.au
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Thriftybooks.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Tradeabook.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Upcole.com
Shakespeare, William ; Introduction And Designs By Osbert Lancaster on Weirdbooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com