|
|
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
One Crowded Hour: Selections from the Waverley Novels Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland Edward Arnold London 1963 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket Pictorial cloth covers are foxed. Foxing to the front pastedown also. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. 037957 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Lay of the Last Minstrel, A Poem. Scott, Walter Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1810 Hard Cover Good Full tan calf. 11th edition. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-Row; and A. Constable and Co. Edinburgh; by James Ballantyne & Co. Edinburgh. Five raised bands to spine. Slight rubs at head and tail and corners. There are also some rubbed patches on the front board. Marbled endpapers, with rubbed patch to top corner of the front endpaper. Gilt edged boards. There are no names or inscriptions. 351pp (including Notes section). Pages clean with some scattered foxing. 016229 Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
One Crowded Hour: Selections From The Waverley Novels Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Covers foxed, with some rubs to edges. Endpapers foxed. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. 039439 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Scott, Sir Walter Richard Edward King London Original Cloth Nr Very Good No Jacket Burgundy red cloth binding, sun-faded at the spine, and with slight rubs to the spine. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Slight foxing. 612pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 015106 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Scott's Poetical Works - Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart Volumes I and II [Complete in 2 Vols] Scott, Sir Walter ; edited by William Minto Adam and Charles Black London and Edinburgh 1891 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Green cloth bindings, with gilt motifs on front panel and spine. Volume I has a frontispiece illustration of Melrose Abbey (with tissue guard); Volume II has frontispiece (with tissue guard) of Loch Katrine. Some small rubs to the front board of volume II. Both volumes are rubbed and frayed at the spine ends, with minor rubs to the corners. Interiors nice and clean. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. xxviii, 406 ; 407-797pp. 19.5cm. 100798 Price:
19.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Tales of a Grandfather : Being the History of Scotland from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Rebellion 1745-46. Volumes I and II [Complete in 2 Vols] Scott, Sir Walter ; with an introduction by the Ven. Archdeacon Farrar Adam and Charles Black London and Edinburgh 1892 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Green cloth bindings, with gilt motifs on front panel and spine. Frontispiece illustrations with tissue guards. Both volumes are rubbed and frayed at the spine ends, with minor rubs to the corners. Interiors nice and clean, but with a little foxing to endpapers / prelims and both volumes are a bit shaken at the front inner hinge, with front sections feeling a little loose - remainder of bindings still firm. Vol. II spine cocked. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. xxiv, 588 ; 589-1202pp + fold out map at the back of vol. II in excellent condition. 19.5cm. 100800 Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Heart of Midlothian Scott, Sir Walter Cassell & Co Ltd Hard Cover Good Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering and black decoration to spine and boards. All page edges red. Cassell's Red Library edition. Cream endpapers. No date. c.1920s. Previous owner's signature to second free endpaper at front of book. Light foxing to first few pages of book. Hinge cracked at front endpaper. Binding tight. Spine sun-faded. 414pp. 002408 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Agorabooks.net Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Angelfirebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Arccbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Avenuebookandco.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Boardsandwraps.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Bookhousestl.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Booknest.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Booksandbobs.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Brimstonesbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Brownsbooks.ca Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Corinne1300.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Countrybookandthings.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Dunawaybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Hyperionbookstore.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jamesgrahambookseller.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jeffstarkbooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jonspeedbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jrbooks.biz Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Just-us-books.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Literaturopolis.net Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Loyaloakbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Melanienelsonbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Mikeslibrary.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Moodybooks.net Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Mvfbooks.org Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Mylibrarymarket.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Nomadestore.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Petescheapbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Ppetersonbookseller.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Raindogbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Rainydaypaperback.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Rareandrecent.com
| Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Readingplanet.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Readitagain1.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Riverwashbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Russellbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Sackofbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Sales.acornbookshop.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Store.bookswithapast.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Sunflowerbooksales.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Talleysbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Thebearbookcompany.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Thebooksellerinc.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Trillionbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|