Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA


Click  HERE to see our current ebay listings
Don't forget - you can SAVE on postage by collecting ebay purchases from our Banbury shop.



Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   One Crowded Hour: Selections from the Waverley Novels
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland Edward Arnold London 1963 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial cloth covers are foxed. Foxing to the front pastedown also. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. 037957 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 5.  The Lay of the Last Minstrel, A Poem.
Scott, Walter Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1810 Hard Cover Good 
Full tan calf. 11th edition. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-Row; and A. Constable and Co. Edinburgh; by James Ballantyne & Co. Edinburgh. Five raised bands to spine. Slight rubs at head and tail and corners. There are also some rubbed patches on the front board. Marbled endpapers, with rubbed patch to top corner of the front endpaper. Gilt edged boards. There are no names or inscriptions. 351pp (including Notes section). Pages clean with some scattered foxing. 016229 
Price: 95.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   One Crowded Hour: Selections From The Waverley Novels
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Covers foxed, with some rubs to edges. Endpapers foxed. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. 039439 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 6.  The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
Scott, Sir Walter Richard Edward King London Original Cloth Nr Very Good No Jacket 
Burgundy red cloth binding, sun-faded at the spine, and with slight rubs to the spine. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Slight foxing. 612pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 015106 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Scott's Poetical Works - Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart Volumes I and II [Complete in 2 Vols]
Scott, Sir Walter ; edited by William Minto Adam and Charles Black London and Edinburgh 1891 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Green cloth bindings, with gilt motifs on front panel and spine. Volume I has a frontispiece illustration of Melrose Abbey (with tissue guard); Volume II has frontispiece (with tissue guard) of Loch Katrine. Some small rubs to the front board of volume II. Both volumes are rubbed and frayed at the spine ends, with minor rubs to the corners. Interiors nice and clean. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. xxviii, 406 ; 407-797pp. 19.5cm. 100798 
Price: 19.50 GBP

 
 7.  The Tales of a Grandfather : Being the History of Scotland from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Rebellion 1745-46. Volumes I and II [Complete in 2 Vols]
Scott, Sir Walter ; with an introduction by the Ven. Archdeacon Farrar Adam and Charles Black London and Edinburgh 1892 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Green cloth bindings, with gilt motifs on front panel and spine. Frontispiece illustrations with tissue guards. Both volumes are rubbed and frayed at the spine ends, with minor rubs to the corners. Interiors nice and clean, but with a little foxing to endpapers / prelims and both volumes are a bit shaken at the front inner hinge, with front sections feeling a little loose - remainder of bindings still firm. Vol. II spine cocked. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. xxiv, 588 ; 589-1202pp + fold out map at the back of vol. II in excellent condition. 19.5cm. 100800 
Price: 17.00 GBP

 
 
  4.   The Heart of Midlothian
Scott, Sir Walter Cassell & Co Ltd Hard Cover Good 
Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering and black decoration to spine and boards. All page edges red. Cassell's Red Library edition. Cream endpapers. No date. c.1920s. Previous owner's signature to second free endpaper at front of book. Light foxing to first few pages of book. Hinge cracked at front endpaper. Binding tight. Spine sun-faded. 414pp. 002408 
Price: 8.00 GBP

     
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Agorabooks.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Angelfirebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Arccbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Avenuebookandco.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Boardsandwraps.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Bookhousestl.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Booknest.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Brimstonesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Brownsbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Corinne1300.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Countrybookandthings.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Dunawaybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Hyperionbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jonspeedbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Jrbooks.biz
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Just-us-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Literaturopolis.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Loyaloakbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Mikeslibrary.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Moodybooks.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Mvfbooks.org
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Mylibrarymarket.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Nomadestore.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Petescheapbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Raindogbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Rainydaypaperback.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Rareandrecent.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Readingplanet.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Readitagain1.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Riverwashbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Russellbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Sackofbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Store.bookswithapast.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Talleysbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Thebearbookcompany.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Thebooksellerinc.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Trillionbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland on Worldofrarebooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com