Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday to Saturday
10am TO 5.00pm


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 


Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975. Members of the BA & the PBFA
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland One Crowded Hour: Selections From The Waverley Novels
Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Covers foxed, with some rubs to edges. Endpapers foxed. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. 039439 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland One Crowded Hour: Selections from the Waverley Novels
London Edward Arnold 1963 First Edition Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial cloth covers are foxed. Foxing to the front pastedown also. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. 037957 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scott, Sir Walter Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1876 Full Green Leather Very Good 
Full green leather, sun-faded at the spine, and rubbed at the edges and the spine. School arms in gilt to the front and back boards (Reg. Schol. Ardmach). There is a prize presentation inscription (dated 1876) written on the second free fromt endpaper. All page edges are gilt. 559pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 014210 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Scott, Sir Walter Tales of a Grandfather, Being Stories Taken from Scottish History - Second Series (3 Volume Set)
Edinburgh Cadell & Co; Simpkin and Marshall 1829 Hard Cover Good 
3 volumes complete set - all in uniform condition. Blue leather spines. The spines are rubbed, at head and tail, down the edges and partially in the middle. Some marks to the outer boards. Armourial bookplate of Ranulph Trevor-Roper to the front pastedown in each of the 3 volumes. All volumes have frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. Slight foxing. Brief gift inscription on the front endpaper of Volume I. 001458 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian
Cassell & Co Ltd Original Cloth Very Good 
Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering and black decoration to spine and boards. All page edges red. Cassell's Red Library edition. Cream endpapers. No date. c.1920s. Previous owner's signature to second free endpaper at front of book. Light foxing to first few pages of book. Cracked at front endpaper. Binding tight. Spine sun-faded. 414pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. 002408 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Scott, Walter The Lay of the Last Minstrel, A Poem.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1810 The Eleventh Edition Full Tan Calf Good 
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-Row; and A. Constable and Co. Edinburgh; by James Ballantyne & Co. Edinburgh. Five raised bands to spine. Slight rubs at head and tail and corners. There are also some rubbed patches on the front board. Marbled endpapers, with rubbed patch to top corner of the front endpaper. Gilt edged boards. There are no names or inscriptions. 351pp (including Notes section). Pages clean with some scattered foxing. Photographs are available on request. 016229 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
London Richard Edward King Original Cloth Nr Very Good No Jacket 
Burgundy red cloth binding, sun-faded at the spine, and with slight rubs to the spine. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Slight foxing. 612pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 015106 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels, Complete in 48 Volumes
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1854 Half-Leather Very Good 
Beautiful set. Green leather spines and corners, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. Raised bands, gilt titles and tooling to spine. All volumes have an illustrated frontispiece with tissue-guard. The set is complete and in beautiful condition throughout. Original bindings. No inscriptions and only a tiny amount of foxing. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to corners and head and foot of spine only - this is slightly more marked on some volumes than others, with occassional scuffs to the marbled boards and corners on some volumes. Spines slightly darkened. Lovely. Photographs available on request. 012533 
Price: 1100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Ahabbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Aldersgatebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Argosybooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Astleybookfarm.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Ayerego.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Aziomedia.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Bachtobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Bookcollector.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Booksbythesea.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Booksets.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Coasbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Danglaeserbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Davidevesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Doullbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Dromanabooks.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on First-folio.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Funstons.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Genesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Gibsonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Jackdawbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Kensvideo.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Moodybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Nowandthenbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Oddvolumebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Pagemaster-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Pinaclebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Poormansbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Recordking.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Russellbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Sagebks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Second-chance-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Used-and-rare-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Wondrousbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com