Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Opening Hours:
Monday to Saturday
9AM TO 5.30PM

Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

NEW BOOK BY
LOCAL AUTHOR ROB CHIDLEY
Signed copies in stock
£7.99 Paperback. BUY NOW.

'Gripping and exciting...
This is a must read.
Be prepared to be kept on
the edge of your seat.'
G. P. Taylor (bestselling author
of 'Shadowmancer').

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction and Notes By David Blair Ivanhoe
Wordsworth Classics 2000 1853262021 / 9781853262029 Paperback NEW 
Brand new paperback. 439pp. 048335 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth
Collins 1950 Original Cloth Very Good Nr Very Good 
No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges, and also has a few small chips missing at the edges. Now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 480pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 014374 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutheerland One Crowded Hour: Selections From The Waverley Novels
Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Covers foxed, with some rubs to edges. Endpapers foxed. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. 039439 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By James Sutherland One Crowded Hour: Selections from the Waverley Novels
London Edward Arnold 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial cloth covers are foxed. Foxing to the front pastedown also. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. Image available on request. 037957 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Scott, Sir Walter Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1876 Full Green Leather Very Good 
Full green leather, sun-faded at the spine, and rubbed at the edges and the spine. School arms in gilt to the front and back boards (Reg. Schol. Ardmach). There is a prize presentation inscription (dated 1876) written on the second free fromt endpaper. All page edges are gilt. 559pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 014210 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Walter; Introduction By Allan Massie Rob Roy
The Folio Society 2001 Original Cloth Hardback Nr Fine No Slipcase Tute, George 
Mint condition, excepting a few tiny dark brown marks on the spine. No slipcase. 500pp. 020045 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Walter, Sir Rob Roy
Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1975 0460011421 / 9780460011426 Paperback Good + 
There is a very faint spine crease, and the spine of the book is faded. Previous owner's signature and date written on the front endpaper. 022140 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter Tales of a Grandfather, Being Stories Taken from Scottish History - Second Series (3 Volume Set)
Edinburgh Cadell & Co; Simpkin and Marshall 1829 Blue Leather Spines Over Board Good+ 
3 volumes complete set - all in uniform condition. Blue leather spines. The spines are rubbed, at head and tail, down the edges and partially in the middle. Some marks to the outer boards. Previous owner's bookplate pasted to the front pastedown in each of the 3 volumes. All volumes have frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. Slight foxing. Brief gift inscription on the front endpaper of Volume I. Photograph available on request. 001458 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian
Cassell & Co Ltd Original Cloth Very Good 
Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering and black decoration to spine and boards. All page edges red. Cassell's Red Library edition. Cream endpapers. No date. c.1920s. Previous owner's signature to second free endpaper at front of book. Light foxing to first few pages of book. Cracked at front endpaper. Binding tight. Spine sun-faded. 414pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. 002408 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Walter The Lay of the Last Minstrel, A Poem.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1810 The Eleventh Edition Full Tan Calf Good 
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-Row; and A. Constable and Co. Edinburgh; by James Ballantyne & Co. Edinburgh. Five raised bands to spine. Slight rubs at head and tail and corners. There are also some rubbed patches on the front board. Marbled endpapers, with rubbed patch to top corner of the front endpaper. Gilt edged boards. There are no names or inscriptions. 351pp (including Notes section). Pages clean with some scattered foxing. Photographs are available on request. 016229 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
London Richard Edward King Original Cloth Nr Very Good No Jacket 
Burgundy red cloth binding, sun-faded at the spine, and with slight rubs to the spine. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Slight foxing. 612pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 015106 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels, Complete in 48 Volumes
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1854 Half-Leather Very Good 
Beautiful set. Green leather spines and corners, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. Raised bands, gilt titles and tooling to spine. All volumes have an illustrated frontispiece with tissue-guard. The set is complete and in beautiful condition throughout. Original bindings. No inscriptions and only a tiny amount of foxing. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to corners and head and foot of spine only - this is slightly more marked on some volumes than others, with occassional scuffs to the marbled boards and corners on some volumes. Spines slightly darkened. Lovely. Photographs available on request. 012533 
Price: 1100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scott, Sir Walter Woodstock (New Century Library, Works, Vol. XXI
Thomas Nelson and Sons Limp Blue Leather Good 
Spine ends are substantially rubbed with minor loss. The corners are slightly rubbed also. No names or inscriptions. 586pp. Top edges gilt (but dulled). 027290 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Ahabbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Aldersgatebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Argosybooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Astleybookfarm.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Ayerego.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Aziomedia.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Bachtobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Bookcollector.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Booksbythesea.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Booksets.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Catpurrbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Coasbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Davidevesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Doullbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Dromanabooks.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on First-folio.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Funstons.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Genesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Gibsonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Jackdawbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Kensvideo.net
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Moodybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Nowandthenbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Oddvolumebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Pagemaster-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Pinaclebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Poormansbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Recordking.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Russellbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Sagebks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Second-chance-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Used-and-rare-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Wighillparkbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Wondrousbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter; Introduction And Notes By David Blair on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login |