Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA

Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   A Child's Garland Of Songs, [Gathered from A Child's Garden of Verses and set to music]
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music by C. Villiers Stanford Longmans, Green & Co. London and New York 1892 Hardcover Fair Book 
Publisher's original pictorial red cloth binding with gilt titles. No titles to spine. The boards are rubbed and marked, faded at the spine, frayed at the spine ends. Inside there is a narrow water stain to the top edge of both endpapers, extending a short way down the spine. Gift inscription written on the f.e.p. Music pages are clean, but the binding is shaken and weak. No loose pages yet. Gilt edges. 33pp. 27.5cm. 101739 
Price: 50.00 GBP

 
 5.  The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; illustrated by S. G. Hulme Beaman John Lane The Bodley Head Limited London 1930 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
First edition thus [1930]. Publisher's original cloth boards (oatmeal / light brown) with gilt illustration and title to the front board and spine. There is a very slight bubbling to a small patch of cloth at the leading edge of the front board (approx. 1cm x 6cm.). The lower edges of the two boards are slightly darker than the rest of the binding. 8 stunning monochrome plates + further vignettes in text. Pictorial endpapers. Foredges are untrimmed. Top edge gilt. Printed on heavy weave quality paper. In VERY GOOD condition. Free from any previous ownership names or inscriptions. A few flaws: there is a small pale brown stain to the very bottom edge of pages 65-70 and a similar mark to the bottom corner of the plate facing p.100 (approx. 2cm x 0.8cm). pp. vii, 136. 24.5cm. Complete with original black dust jacket, with illustration and titles printed in green. Also in VERY GOOD condition. There are a few tiny chips to the DJ at the top edge of the spine and the top front corner, an approx. 2cm tear to the bottom edge next to the spine of the front cover, an approx. 2.5cm tear to the top edge of the back cover, and a couple of very light creases to the top edge. The two tears are clean and could be repaired if desired. The dust jacket is now supplied protected in a loose archival film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). An additional charge may be made for posting overseas (non-UK destinations) - we will contact you before processing your order). The reflection in the photograph is from the dust jacket cover - the DJ is a consistent and even jet black cover. If you would like to see a photograph without the cover, pls email. 101817 
Price: 120.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   Catriona : A Sequel to Kidnapped - Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad...
Stevenson, Robert Louis Chambers Edinburgh 1980 0550204520 / 9780550204523 Pink Cloth Very Good Good 
Chambers Centenary Edition. The head of the spine is cocked. No names or inscriptions, but the pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is rather grubby in appearance and has a chip at the head of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 266pp. Image available on request. 047758 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 6.  Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis; Faraday, Joyce (Retold By) Ladybird Books Loughborough 1979 0721405975 / 9780721405971 Hard Cover Good Manton, Dennis 
Ladybird series 740. Wear to cover edges. Small (1" square) scuff patch where the paper covering has been removed on the front board. Name to the front endpaper. 51pp. 038899 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Kidnapped
Stevenson, Robert Louis Roger Ingram London 1947 Hardcover Good Very Good Book 
Blue cloth binding. Blue and brown illustrated dust jacket. Some black and white illustrations in the text. The front endpaper has been removed (quite neatly). There's a previous owner's signature and another mark on the half-title page. Pale brown coin-sized mark on the front cover of the dust jacket. Otherwise clean. the dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at the spine ends and corners. Not price clipped (8/6 net). The DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 267pp. 19cm. 300741 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 7.  Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis; Farady, Joyce (Retold By) Ladybird Books Ltd. Loughborough 1979 0721405975 / 9780721405971 Hard Cover Very Good Manton, Dennis 
Ladybird series 740. Covers are a little bumped to extremeties. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 51pp. Matt pictorial boards. 023991 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  4.   Kidnapped : Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751 ...
Stevenson, Robert Louis Chambers Edinburgh 1980 0550204512 / 9780550204516 Centenary Edition Red Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little grubby in appearance - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 211pp. Image available on request. 049674 
Price: 5.95 GBP

     
 

 


Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Agorabooks.net
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Alliedbookcompany.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Arccbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Batteredbook.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Birchwoodbooks.net
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Bookhousestl.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Booknest.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Booknetwork.org
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Brownsbooks.ca
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Catrongrantbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Circlecitybooks.net
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Coldtonnage.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Derbybookshelf.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Earthlightbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Gabookcompany.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Hardingsbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Joslu.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Jrbooks.biz
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Just-us-books.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Martysbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Nationwidetext.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Pgbbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Pointswestbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Rainydaypaperback.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Roberterwinbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Russellbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Scottsbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Shelflives.ca
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Store.donatemybooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Superiortextsales.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Svenandolesbooks.net
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Talleysbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Thebookannex.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Thebookbank.net
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Thecountrycook.com.au
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Thriftybooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Music By C. Villiers Stanford on Tradeabook.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie