Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA

Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Gryll Grange
Peacock, Thomas Love ; illustrated by F. H. Townsend ; with an introduction by George Saintsbury Macmillan and Co., Ltd London 1896 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Deep red cloth boards - blind stamped / embossed design. The spine is dulled with minor rubs at the head and tail. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Minor foxing to edges and endpapers. Pages untrimmed / rough cut. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. Tissue guard foxed and creased. Further full page illustrations throughout. 40 illustrations in total. xxiv, 292pp + publisher's catalogue pages. The binding is nice and tight, and overall in very good condition. 20cm. 100219 
Price: 18.00 GBP

 
 4.  The Fate of Katherine Carr [1st Edition]
Cook, Thomas H. Quercus London 2009 1847248403 / 9781847248404 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
First edition, first impression. SECONDS. New hardback book, but seconds stock [damaged] - the top of dust jacket is very slightly bumped. RRP £17.99. Not previously owned. 276pp 100896 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   Rock Gardening for Beginners
Thomas, H. H. Cassell & Company Ltd 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Small tidy inscription in ink to front endpaper. 184pp. 005432 
Price: 4.75 GBP

 
 5.  The Last Chronicle of Barset
Trollope, Anthony ; with 32 plates by George H. Thomas Robert Hayes, Ltd London Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Olive green cloth. No date stated. c. 1920s. The binding (sewing) is a bit loosened on the front section of pages - preliminary pages up to Chapter I. Previous owner's plain bookplate, with owner's name, on the front pastedown. 648pp. 0 100448 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Roger Sudden [SIGNED 1st Edition]
Raddall, Thomas H. McClelland & Stewart Limited, Canada | Doubleday, Doran and Company Inc, New York 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED 1ST EDITION. Bright green cloth binding. Copyright Canada 1944 and First Edition stated on the copyright page. Signed 'Thomas H. Raddall' in blue ink on the half-title page. No inscriptions or dedications. Overall VG. There are some very light shadowing marks on the endpapers from tape that was on a previous protective cover for the dust jacket. Slightly abrasive residue from a sticker removed from the recto to the rear endpaper.The dust jacket is a little rubbed and chipped at the spine and corners, with a couple of short nicks. No printed price on the DJ. The DJ is supplied in a loose archival quality protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). Foredges and lower edge are untrimmed / rough cut. 358pp. Novel about the founding of Halifax in Nova Scotia. 20cm. 101200 
Price: 30.00 GBP

 
 6.  The Quest For Anna Klein
Cook, Thomas H. Corvus London 2011 0857892592 / 9780857892591 First Edition Hardcover New New Book 
** BRAND NEW ** Hardback. RRP. £16.99. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 1st UK edition. 101760 
Price: 11.99 GBP

 
 

 


Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Antiquarius.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Aucott.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Bibliodisia.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Bondbooks.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Bookarc.com.au
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Bookcrazy.us
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Booksbyjan.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Booksmaps.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Brimstonesbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Brownsbooks.ca
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Carmsrarebooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Darkwoodbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Davidevesbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Goodwillbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Hurleybooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Idahojims.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Naughtonsbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Net-treasure.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Nomadestore.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Oldscrolls.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Pandy-books.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Peakirkbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Psychobabel.eu
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Rainydaybooks.ca
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Russellbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Thebooktree.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Thomasrarebooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Wisestreetbooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Worldofrarebooks.com
Peacock, Thomas Love ; Illustrated By F. H. Townsend ; With An Introduction By George Saintsbury on Yare-books.co.uk



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie