|
|
Graham, Winston ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
A Green Flash Graham, Winston Random House New York, USA 1986 0394563921 / 9780394563923 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book U.S. edition, 2nd printing. Nice clean condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks of previous ownership. Binding tight. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a loose archival clear film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 383pp. 24cm. 100228 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Jubilee, A Celebration of 50 Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (SIGNED) Graham, Tim Cassell & Company Ltd London, United Kingdom 2002 0304362301 / 9780304362301 Blue Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Signed and dated (June 2002) by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. This very heavy book weighs over 2KG and therefore an extra shipping charge will apply to this order. Total P&P within the UK will be charged at £9.00. Please contact us direct for an overseas shipping quote. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request.360pp. 021224 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A Sort of Life Greene, Graham The Bodley Head London 1971 0370003276 / 9780370003276 Reprint Green Cloth Good+ Good+ Forwards lean to the spine. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper, gift inscription written on the reverse of the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is worn around the edges and has a few small chips - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 216pp. Image available on request. 044612 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Jungle Doctor Goes West White, Paul ; with illustrations by Graham Wade The Paternoster Press London 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Original green boards. Nice clean condition. Some very light foxing to the outside edges of the pages only. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Forwards lean to the spine. Dust jacket is rubbed at the edges, and chipped with minor loss at the spine ends and corners. Spine faded. Not price clipped (4/6d net), the DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 19cm. 120pp. Map endpapers. 300925 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Jungle Doctor Looks For Trouble White, Paul ; with illustrations by Graham Wade The Paternoster Press London 1953 Hardcover Very Good Good Book Original green boards. In VG nice clean condition, with some light foxing to foredges. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Map endpapers. The dust jacket is faded at the spine, and worn at the edges - rubs, chips, short tears and minor loss at the base of the spine. Not price clipped (4/6d net), the DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 19cm. 121pp. 300922 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Apples : An Appreciation Stewart-Reed, Graham Kerswell Books Ltd 2009 1906239177 / 9781906239176 Soft cover Very Good Book SECONDS. A new book, unread, not previously owned, but with minor shelf wear to cover and/or edges. Author's name is mis-spelled on the spine. 224pp. Includes history, varieties and recipes. 21cm. 100528 Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Jungle Doctor Stings A Scorpion White, Paul ; with illustrations by Graham Wade The Paternoster Press London 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Original green boards. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Pages in VG clean condition, with some occasional light foxing spots. The dust jacket is slightly faded at the spine and worn at the edges, with minor rubs, chips and nicks and small loss at the head of the spine. Not price clipped (4/6d net), the DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 121pp. 19cm. 300920 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Brighton Rock Greene, Graham The Folio Society London 2002 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Green cloth with striking red and black blocked design by Geoff Grandfield. 2002 edition. NO slipcase. In excellent clean condition throughout, NEAR FINE. No names or inscriptions. Printed on Buhl Wove paper. 289pp. 23cm. 101273 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Jungle Doctor's Fables White, Paul ; with illustrations by Graham Wade The Paternoster Press London 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book Original green boards. Pages are in nice clean condition, with the occasional foxing spot. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. The yellow illustrated dust jacket is foxed and has some minor rubs, nicks and chips to the edges. Not price clipped (3/6d net), the DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). Slight forwards lean to the spine. 74pp. 19cm. 300919 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
British Intelligence : Secrets, Spies and Sources Twigge, Stephen ; Hampshire, Edward ; Macklin, Graham The National Archives Kew 2008 1905615000 / 9781905615001 Hardcover New New Book ** BRAND NEW ** Hardback, with dust jacket. RRP. £19.99. The dust jacket is supplied in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 288pp. 24cm. 301202 Price:
11.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Business in Britain Turner, Graham Eyre and Spottiswoode Limited 1969 0413265404 / 9780413265401 Original Cloth Fine Very Good An excellent, clean and unmarked copy. The dust jacket is edgeworn, with a couple of closed tears, rubs and minor chips - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 008140 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Business in Britain Turner, Graham Eyre and Spottiswoode Limited 1969 0413265404 / 9780413265401 Original Cloth Fine Very Good An excellent, clean and unmarked copy. The dust jacket is edgeworn, with a couple of closed tears, rubs and minor chips - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 008140 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Churches of the Banbury Area: Drawings of the Churches in the Deanery of Deddington and Some Others Walker, George Graham The Roundwood Press (Publishers) Limited Kineton, Warwickshire 1975 0900093528 / 9780900093524 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Blue cloth hardback. Oblong format. Excellent condition. NEAR FINE. Unmarked. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Very slight fade to the bottom edge of the back cover of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is complete - not price clipped. Original price of £4.00 printed on the front flap. Now protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 60pp. The book includes drawings of churches within a 6 mile radius of Banbury. 22cm tall. 300158 Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Churches of the Banbury Area: Drawings of the Churches in the Deanery of Deddington and Some Others Walker, George Graham The Roundwood Press (Publishers) Limited Kineton, Warwickshire 1975 0900093528 / 9780900093524 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Blue cloth hardback. Oblong format. Excellent condition. NEAR FINE. Unmarked. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Very slight fade to the bottom edge of the back cover of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is complete - not price clipped. Original price of £4.00 printed on the front flap. Now protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 60pp. The book includes drawings of churches within a 6 mile radius of Banbury. 22cm tall. 300158 Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Classic British Cars Robson, Graham & Ware, Michael Abbeydale Press Leicester 2006 1861471696 / 9781861471697 Paperback Fine Very slight bumping to extremeties, otherwise in mint condition throughout. Unmarked and unread. 192pp. Image available on request. 023905 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Classic British Cars Robson, Graham & Ware, Michael Abbeydale Press Leicester 2006 1861471696 / 9781861471697 Paperback Fine Very slight bumping to extremeties, otherwise in mint condition throughout. Unmarked and unread. 192pp. Image available on request. 023905 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Constant Delights : Rakes, Rogues and Scandal in Restoration England Hopkins, Graham Robson Books London 2002 1861055099 / 9781861055095 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Appears barely used, but there is a name and date written on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipepd and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 279pp. Image available on request. 041682 Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Constant Delights : Rakes, Rogues and Scandal in Restoration England Hopkins, Graham Robson Books London 2002 1861055099 / 9781861055095 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Appears barely used, but there is a name and date written on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipepd and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 279pp. Image available on request. 041682 Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Diphtheria Past & Present: Its Aetiology, Distribution, Transmission and Prevention Forbes, J. Graham John Bale, Sons & Danielsson London 1932 Hardback Good No Jacket Red cloth hardback. Ex-library copy with withdrawn stamps and signature on the front endpaper. The pages are tanned. 832pp. Please note that due to the size and weight of this book overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. 053582 Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Diphtheria Past & Present: Its Aetiology, Distribution, Transmission and Prevention Forbes, J. Graham John Bale, Sons & Danielsson London 1932 Hardback Good No Jacket Red cloth hardback. Ex-library copy with withdrawn stamps and signature on the front endpaper. The pages are tanned. 832pp. Please note that due to the size and weight of this book overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. 053582 Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Education at Home and Abroad Lauwerys, Joseph & Tayar, Graham (eds.) Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1973 0710075677 / 9780710075673 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good VG+ clean condition. Red cloth covers. Students Library of Education Series. Book is based on a 1969 series of BBC radio programmes, and provides a broad comparative introduction to 8 important and controversial topics in British education. Themes covered - nursery schools, examinations, comprehensive schools, the education of cultural and linguistic minorities, and educational direction and planning. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is now protected inside a removable clear film sleeve. Not clipped.130pp. 000967 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Education at Home and Abroad Lauwerys, Joseph & Tayar, Graham (eds.) Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1973 0710075677 / 9780710075673 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good VG+ clean condition. Red cloth covers. Students Library of Education Series. Book is based on a 1969 series of BBC radio programmes, and provides a broad comparative introduction to 8 important and controversial topics in British education. Themes covered - nursery schools, examinations, comprehensive schools, the education of cultural and linguistic minorities, and educational direction and planning. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is now protected inside a removable clear film sleeve. Not clipped.130pp. 000967 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Finding a Father McInnes, Graham Hamish Hamilton London 1967 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 1st edition 1967. Black cloth covers, no dustjacket. Occasional spots of foxing, light tanning. Small ownership inscription written on the front endpaper (Baldwin of Bewdley). 223pp. 052717 Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Finding a Father McInnes, Graham Hamish Hamilton London 1967 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 1st edition 1967. Black cloth covers, no dustjacket. Occasional spots of foxing, light tanning. Small ownership inscription written on the front endpaper (Baldwin of Bewdley). 223pp. 052717 Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Head O' Mey: A Two-Fold Tale of Childhood Graham, Eleanor ; illustrated by Arnold Bond Ernest Benn Limited London 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bond, Arnold Front of dustwrapper has been pasted onto front pastedown, photographs have been pasted onto rear endpaper and pastedown with inked notes beneath. Front endpaper has been removed. A little scattered foxing. 173pp. 026802 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Head O' Mey: A Two-Fold Tale of Childhood Graham, Eleanor ; illustrated by Arnold Bond Ernest Benn Limited London 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bond, Arnold Front of dustwrapper has been pasted onto front pastedown, photographs have been pasted onto rear endpaper and pastedown with inked notes beneath. Front endpaper has been removed. A little scattered foxing. 173pp. 026802 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Jubilee, A Celebration of 50 Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (SIGNED) Graham, Tim Cassell & Company Ltd London, United Kingdom 2002 0304362301 / 9780304362301 Blue Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Signed and dated (June 2002) by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. This very heavy book weighs over 2KG and therefore an extra shipping charge will apply to this order. Total P&P within the UK will be charged at £9.00. Please contact us direct for an overseas shipping quote. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request.360pp. 021224 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Graham, Winston on 77sunsetbooks.com Graham, Winston on Alliedbookcompany.com Graham, Winston on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Graham, Winston on Areadershaven.com Graham, Winston on Avenuebookandco.com Graham, Winston on Blinebooks.com Graham, Winston on Bookcastle.us Graham, Winston on Brainiacbooks.com Graham, Winston on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Graham, Winston on Central-bookexchange.com Graham, Winston on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Graham, Winston on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Graham, Winston on Crawfordsnautical.com Graham, Winston on Dbworldwidebooks.com Graham, Winston on Deansbookstore.com Graham, Winston on Dustjacket.ca
| Graham, Winston on Elpinarillobooks.com Graham, Winston on Fleamarketbooks.com Graham, Winston on Gillianjamesbooks.com Graham, Winston on Goddingsltd.co.uk Graham, Winston on Goodwillbooks.com Graham, Winston on Hurleybooks.co.uk Graham, Winston on Just-us-books.com Graham, Winston on Kjcactus.com Graham, Winston on Magadhbookrus.com Graham, Winston on Midtownscholar.com Graham, Winston on Nomadestore.com Graham, Winston on Odonoghuebooks.com Graham, Winston on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Graham, Winston on Oldprintbooks.com Graham, Winston on Onceuponatimebooks.com Graham, Winston on Pagemaster-books.com
| Graham, Winston on Primrosehillbooks.com Graham, Winston on Rememberbooksonline.com Graham, Winston on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Graham, Winston on Sackofbooks.com Graham, Winston on Storbecks.com Graham, Winston on Store.bookswithapast.com Graham, Winston on Tatteredjacket.com Graham, Winston on Thebooktree.co.uk Graham, Winston on Used-and-rare-books.com Graham, Winston on Vagabondbooks.com Graham, Winston on Washburn-books.com Graham, Winston on Wfsandercombe.com Graham, Winston on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|