Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA

Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Bauten von gestern heute erlebt 2 = Buildings of the past discovered for the present 2
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited and translated into English by - Gesamtredaktion und Ubersetzungen) Verband der wissenschaftlichen Gesellschaften Osterreichs Lindengasse, Austria 1980 3853694381 / 9783853694381 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Dual language - German and English. In excellent FINE condition throughout. 131pp. 21cm. 008131 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 5.  Social History of Medicine Volume 4, Number 2 - August 1991. The Journal of the Society for the Social History of Medicine
Various contributors from The Society for the Social History of Medicine the Society for the Social History of Medicine | Oxford University Press 1991 Soft cover Very Good Book 
VERY GOOD+ clean condition. Lightly read soft cover journal. No names or inscriptions. 301424 
Price: 13.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   Girls and Girls, A Missionary Book
Batty, Miss A. E. et al.; with a preface by Eugene Stock ; various contributors Church Missionary Society London 1897 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Second edition. Original decorative cloth binding, dulled at the spine, and with a small mark on the back board. Minor rubs to spine ends and corners. Attractive Victorian binding. Slight partial crack to the front inner hinge. The binding is otherwise sound and firm. Some foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Pages are mostly free from foxing. Previous owner's name and address erased from the f.e.p. (faint indentations remain). 18.5cm. 128pp. 1897. 101551 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
 6.  The Brazen Nose, Volume 38 (2003-2004)
Various Contributors Brasenose Society 2004 Paperback Very Good 
Brasenose College, Oxford periodical. VERY GOOD condition. Light edgewear only. No inscriptions or markings. No spine creases. 204pp. 011826 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Punch, Or The London Charivari Vol. 116, January - June 1899; and Vol. 117, July - December 1899 [2 volumes bound together - complete 1899 year].
Various Contributors Published at The London Office London 1899 Half Leather Good Book 
Half leather binding, navy morocco spine and corners. Navy boards - some rubs and marks to the boards. 5 raised bands to spine. Binding is sound and firm, a small section of pages towards the middle of the book feels slightly loose. Hinges and joints all sound. Old bookseller's ticket at the bottom edge of the front pastedown. Small ink stamp on f.e.p. reads 'Mess President, 43rd Regimental District'. 43rd R. D. in gilt at base of spine also. Still a handsome binding. pp. iv, 312; iv, 312. 27.5cm. A large heavy volume - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost. No extra charges for delivery within the UK. 101598 
Price: 45.00 GBP

 
 7.  The Rainbow Readers Book Two
Lamb, Edith E. ; Lea, John ; Talbot, Ethel ; et al. Various contributors ; with 5 colour plate illustrations by Molly Brett Collins Clear-Type Press London and Glasgow 1958 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
5th impression. Some foxing to the boards and to page edges. Binding firm. No previous owner's names or inscriptions, but there is a faint school stamp on the rear pastedown - no other school marks at all. Pages are in good clean condition. Lovely illustrations. Are couple of the stories are not very PC now - not recommended for children.192pp. 19.5cm. 301196 
Price: 11.00 GBP

 
 
  4.   Punch, Or The London Charivari, Vol 166 January - June 1924
Various Contributors ; incl. A. A. Milne, E. V. Lucas, A. P. Hebert, Lionel Edwards (illus.), J. H. Dowd (illus.) Published at The Office London 1924 Hard Cover Very Good 
Bound in burgundy red cloth boards, with gilt motifs to the front board and spine. The spine is faded, with bumps to each end. The cloth is rubbed and very slightly frayed at the spine ends and corners. Binding is sound and firm. Some foxing to the pastedowns and endpapers. A few small bumps to the outside textblock edge. Slight dark rectangular mark on front board. CONTAINS FIRST PUBLICATION OF 'WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG' by A.A.Milne with ill. By SHEPHERD. pp. [1-24] Punch's Almanack for 1924 (Nov. 5 1923), 25-708. A large heavy volume - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost. No extra charges for UK delivery. 001358 
Price: 85.00 GBP

     
 

 


Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on 77sunsetbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on 95bellstreet.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Angelfirebooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Aziomedia.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Boardsandwraps.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Bongbongbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Bookwormhbg.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Bookyahoo.net
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Brainiacbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Coasbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Confettibooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Dakotaliterature.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Dinahsondstreet.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Dustjacket.ca
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Gibbsbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Jrbooks.biz
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Massbaymedia.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Montrosehouse.com.au
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Net-treasure.co.uk
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Nomadestore.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Rarenonfiction.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Rarities-etc.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Resourcebooks.net
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Sackofbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Seaoceanbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Superiortextsales.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Thebearbookcompany.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Thebookannex.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Thelibertybookshop.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Youronlinebookstore.com
Various Contributors ; Wessely, Christine (edited And Translated Into English By - Gesamtredaktion Und Ubersetzungen) on Zarzuellabooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie