Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday to Saturday
10am TO 5.00pm


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 


Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975. Members of the BA & the PBFA
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Potter, Beatrix Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Potter, Beatrix Benjamin Bunny
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1992 0721415180 / 9780721415185 Hardback Very Good 
Used copy. Forwards lean to the spine. 046987 
Price: 2.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Potter, Beatrix Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1951 Hard Cover Good Good+ The Author 
Undated, but date codes indicate an approx. date of 1951. Dustwrapper is priced 3/6 and there is a list of the Beatrix Potter translations in French, Welsh and German on the inner front dustwrapper flap. Creme paper-covered boards with blue writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are weak internally and are cracked wide open exposing the backstrip between p6 and p7. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and is worn around the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 53pp (some blank). Image available on request. 048657 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Based on the Original Tales By Beatrix Potter Create Your Own Peter Rabbit Nursery
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 0723244871 / 9780723244875 Soft Cover As New 
47pp. A lovely book with stencils, decoupage items, cut-outs etc. 007857 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Potter, Beatrix Selected Tales from Beatrix Potter
London Frederick Warne 1999 0723245290 / 9780723245292 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine The Author 
Appears lightly used. Minor bumps to cover edges. No names or inscriptions, the dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 125pp. 041556 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Potter, Beatrix The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1952 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ The Author 
Undated, but date codes indicate an approx. date of 1952. Dustwrapper is priced 3/6 and there is a list of the Beatrix Potter translations in French, Welsh, Spanish and German on the inner front dustwrapper flap. Orange paper-covered boards with brown writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are a little weak internally. No names or inscriptions, but there are some scuff marks on the endpapers and pastedowns and the pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and is worn around the edges and at the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 53pp. Image available on request. 048667 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Potter, Beatrix The Story of Miss Moppet
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1952 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ The Author 
Undated, but date codes indicate an approx. date of 1952. Dustwrapper is priced 3/6 and there is a list of the Beatrix Potter translations in French, Welsh, Spanish and German on the inner front dustwrapper flap. Orange paper-covered boards with red writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are a little weak internally. No names or inscriptions, but there are some scuff marks on the endpapers and pastedowns and the pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and is worn around the edges and at the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 53pp. Image available on request. 048670 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Potter, Beatrix The Tailor of Gloucester
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket The Author 
Undated, but date code indicates an approx. date of 1951. Orange paper-covered boards with red writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are a little weak internally, exposing the sewing in several places. No names or inscriptions. 59pp. Image available on request. 048674 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Potter, Beatrix The Tailor of Gloucester
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1949 Hard Cover Good No Jacket The Author 
Undated, but date code indicates an approx. date of 1949. Orange paper-covered boards with brown writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are a little weak internally, exposing the sewing in several places. Name written on the front endpaper, child's writing covering the entire reverse of the frontis illustration. The boards have some grubby marks. 59pp. Image available on request. 048675 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1989 0723234639 / 9780723234630 Matt Hardcover Nr Very Good Very Good The Author 
Green paper-covered boards with white lettering and colour picture to front board. Gift inscription to the front endpaper, and some grubby marks to p13 & p59. Dustwrapper is complete but has a little creasing to flaps - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 59pp. Image available on request. 019730 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1989 0723234639 / 9780723234630 Matt Hardcover Very Good Good The Author 
Green paper-covered boards with white lettering and colour picture to front board. Internally clean and unmarked. Dustwrapper is slightly grubby and has been covered in matt sticky-back plastic - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 59pp. Image available on request. 020629 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
London Bloomsbury Books 1993 1854713450 / 9781854713452 Hardback Very Good The Author 
Very light bumping to corners. Internally clean and unmarked. 59pp. 022684 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
London Frederick Warne 1987 0723234639 / 9780723234630 Hard Cover Near New Near New The Author 
Green paper-covered boards with white lettering and coloured picture on the front board. Appears unused. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Image available on request. 045664 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1951 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket The Author 
Undated, but date code indicates an approx. date of 1951. Creme paper-covered boards with red writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are a little weak internally, exposing the sewing in several places. No names or inscriptions, but there are a few grubby marks inside. The boards are a little foxed. 59pp. Image available on request. 048673 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Ginger & Pickles
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1951 Hard Cover Good+ Good+ The Author 
Undated, but date codes indicate an approx. date of 1951. Dustwrapper is priced 3/6 and there is a list of the Beatrix Potter translations in French, Welsh and German on the inner front dustwrapper flap. Creme paper-covered boards with green writing and pictorial onlay. No names or inscriptions, but the pages are lightly tanned and have a little scattered foxing. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and is worn around the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 75pp. Image available on request. 048660 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1991 Paperback Very Good The Author 
Clean and unmarked throughout. BP edition. 59pp. 019741 
Price: 2.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1950 Hard Cover Good Good The Author 
Undated, but date codes indicate an approx. date of 1950. Dustwrapper is priced 3/6 and there is a list of the Beatrix Potter translations in French, Welsh, German, Dutch and Swedish on the inner dustwrapper flaps. Grey paper-covered boards with brown writing and pictorial onlay. Boards are a little curved / bowed in appearance. The hinges are pulled in various places internally, exposing the sewing. There are a few grubby marks internally, and small abrasions in p58 and p59. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and has a large tear to the front and small pieces missing from the head and foot of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 59pp. Image available on request. 048655 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1951 Hard Cover Good Good+ The Author 
Undated, but date codes indicate an approx. date of 1951. Dustwrapper is priced 3/6 and there is a list of the Beatrix Potter translations in French, Welsh, German, Dutch and Swedish on the inner dustwrapper flaps. Grey paper-covered boards with green writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are pulled in various places internally, exposing the sewing. There are a few grubby marks internally. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and has a few edge chips and tears and a small piece missing at the head of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 59pp. Image available on request. 048654 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Little Pig Robinson
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1952 Hard Cover Good Good+ The Author 
Undated, but date codes indicate an approx. date of 1952. Dustwrapper is priced 3/6 and there is a list of the Beatrix Potter translations in French, Welsh, Spanish and German on the inner front dustwrapper flap. Creme paper-covered boards with red writing and pictorial onlay. The hinges are weak internally, and are cracked open exposing the backstrip between the title page and front endpaper. No names or inscriptions, but the pages are lightly tanned and have some light scattered foxing. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and is worn around the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 112pp. Image available on request. 048669 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 0723205981 / 9780723205982 Laminated Hardcover Very Good No Jacket The Author 
Clean and unmarked throughout. Light edgewear to binding. 59pp. Image available on request. 019740 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher
London Frederick Warne 1987 0723234663 / 9780723234661 Hard Cover Near New Near New The Author 
Green paper-covered boards with white lettering and coloured picture on the front board. Appears unused. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Image available on request. 045673 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Potter, Beatrix on 50000books.com
Potter, Beatrix on Abooklegacy.com
Potter, Beatrix on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Ayerego.com
Potter, Beatrix on Bookrascal.com
Potter, Beatrix on Booksinbulgaria.com
Potter, Beatrix on Boomersbooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Caterwaulbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Cathysbookcorner.com
Potter, Beatrix on Childhoodbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Cmgbooksandart.com
Potter, Beatrix on Countlesspages.com
Potter, Beatrix on Curiocornerbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Potter, Beatrix on Derbybookshelf.com
Potter, Beatrix on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Faganbooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Fiction-addiction.com
Potter, Beatrix on First-folio.com
Potter, Beatrix on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Gibbsbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Gibsonbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Lincbook.com
Potter, Beatrix on Mudpiebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Niceoldbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Oddvolumebooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Potter, Beatrix on Orphanedbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Potter, Beatrix on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Rarebookcellar.com
Potter, Beatrix on Rebook.us
Potter, Beatrix on Russellbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Second-chance-books.com
Potter, Beatrix on Senecavalleybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Potter, Beatrix on Showlettwestbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Tarmans.com
Potter, Beatrix on Taylorsbookpage.net
Potter, Beatrix on Unearthlybooks.com
Potter, Beatrix on Used-and-rare-books.com
Potter, Beatrix on Wondrousbooks.com


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com