|
|
Priestley, J. B. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Priestley, J. B. Albert Goes Through William Heinemann Ltd 1934 First Reprint Blue Cloth Hardback Very Good Good Blampied, Edmund Ink gift inscription with a couple of signatures on the front endpaper. Some foxing to the pages. Dark blue cloth with striking red titles to the front board and spine. 75pp. The dust jacket is generally darkened / browned and has some foxing spots. The dust jacket is also rubbed and nicked at the edges with some loss at the spine ends and corners. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 048218 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Priestley, J. B. Four-in-Hand London Heinemann 1934 First Reprint Original Cloth Good - Very Good No Jacket Pale blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. No dust jacket. Inscriptions to front endpaper, a little edgewear. 652pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. 006658 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Priestley, J. B. Instead of Trees: A Final Chapter of Autobiography London Heinemann 1977 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Very Good Slight edgewear to boards, slight spine lean. Gift inscription to front endpaper, otherwise pages unmarked. DJ is unpriceclipped but a little edgeworn and sun-bleached - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 152pp. Image available on request. 016548 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Priestley, J. B. Postcripts London William Heinemann Ltd. 1940 First Edition Blue Cloth Good+ Good+ Light wear to boards. Some foxing and age-tanning to pages. Dustwrapper is browned and edgeworn with several edge-chips and tears - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 100pp. Image available on request. 033966 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Priestley, J. B. Rain Upon Godshill: A Further Chapter of Autobiography London William Heinemann Ltd. 1947 Reprint Grey Cloth Good Good Rubs and browning to cover edges, stain mark on the front board. Pages are significantly age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. Staining to the bottom closed page edges, affecting a few pages internally. The dustwapper is tanned and worn around the edges with various chips and edge tears. The dustwrapper has also been priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 331pp. Image available on request. 040814 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Priestley, J. B. Self-Selected Essays William Heinemann 1932 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair to Good Minor bumps to board edges and spine ends. A small amount of foxing to endpapers. No names or inscriptions. 319pp. The dust jacket is tanned, with a couple of marks on the front cover, substantially darkened spine, general rubs, minor loss to the base of the spine and corners and a larger section missing at the head of the spine. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the dust jacket can be emailed to you on request. 031023 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Priestley, J. B. The Carfitt Crisis and Two Other Stories Heinemann 1975 0434603635 / 9780434603633 First Collected Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good The boards are rubbed at the edges, with some slight bowing. A few rubs to dust jacket edges. No names or inscriptions. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Not price-clipped. 195pp. 024063 Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Priestley, J.B. The Carfitt Crisis, and Two Other Stories William Heinemann Ltd 1975 0434603635 / 9780434603633 First Collected Edition Black Cloth Hardback Very Good Very Good The boards are a little rubbed at the edges. No names or inscriptions. 195pp. Light mark to the back cover of the dust jacket. Minor rubs and chips to the DJ edges. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 044446 Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Priestley, J. B. The Moments, & Other Pieces London Heinemann 1966 First Edition Purple Cloth Nr Fine Nr Fine The dust jacket is price-clipped, and has minor rubs to the edges of the dust jacket. Faint mark on the front where an old price sticker used to be. 321pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of this book is available on request. 019177 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Priestley, J. B. Thomas Love Peacock London Macmillan 1927 First Edition Red Cloth Good No Jacket English Men of Letters series. Forwards lean to the spine. The boards are worn around the edges and there is a small stain on the rear board. Small sticker at the bottom of the front pastedown, the pages are tanned with some scattered foxing. 215pp. Image available on request. 046741 Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Priestley, J. B. Three Men in New Suits William Heinemann Ltd 1945 First Edition Hardback Good Poor Forwards lean to the spine. Brief ink gift inscription written on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in poor condition - worn, marked, browned, worn edges, with a a couple of substantial sections missing from the spine. The DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 170pp. 050004 Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Priestley, J. B. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Areaderscorner.com Priestley, J. B. on Argosybooks.ca Priestley, J. B. on Ayerego.com Priestley, J. B. on Booksinbulgaria.com Priestley, J. B. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Catharpin.com Priestley, J. B. on Catscradlebks.net Priestley, J. B. on Childhoodbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Cmgbooksandart.com Priestley, J. B. on Countlesspages.com Priestley, J. B. on Crazyhorsebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Priestley, J. B. on Davidevesbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Edconroybooks.com
| Priestley, J. B. on First-folio.com Priestley, J. B. on Frugalfamilybooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Gibbsbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Gibsonbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Grandpasbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Lincbook.com Priestley, J. B. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Priestley, J. B. on Molliesloft.com Priestley, J. B. on Monkeyread.com Priestley, J. B. on Oddvolumebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Orphanedbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Pegasusbooksonline.com Priestley, J. B. on Pforpaperback.com Priestley, J. B. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Rsgeerbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Russellbooks.com
| Priestley, J. B. on Second-chance-books.com Priestley, J. B. on Secondharvestbooks.net Priestley, J. B. on Senecavalleybooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com Priestley, J. B. on Shelflives.ca Priestley, J. B. on Showlettwestbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Sweetbeagle.com Priestley, J. B. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Priestley, J. B. on Used-and-rare-books.com Priestley, J. B. on Waywardbooksonline.com Priestley, J. B. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Wighillparkbooks.com |
|
|