|
|
Wilson, B. J. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
A Bother of Bassets : A History of the Working Basset (SIGNED COPY) Wilson, B. J. Denny Publishing Gloucestershire 2004 1903680077 / 9781903680070 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Appears unused. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper.135pp. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective film sleeve. Not price clipped [£23]. 043833 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Edge of Tomorrow Rider, B. E. Bannernan Press 2003 0954105117 / 9780954105112 Paperback Near Fine Excellent condition paperback. Appears unread / barely read. Very slight bumps to the corners. No names or inscriptions. 326pp. 044353 Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A Pilgrim in Arabia Philby, H. St. John B. Robert Hale London 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Minor foxing to endpapers and page edges. No inscriptions. Red cloth boards, with gilt picture to front board. Dust jacket a little discoloured, chips at edges with minor loss, a couple of small closed tears. Dust jacket now protected in removable clear film sleeve. 198pp. 004492 Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
England in Shakespeare's Day Harrison, G. B. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London 1928 First Edition Red Cloth Good No Jacket Covers are worn to the edges, spine is a little lightened and has a slight forwards lean. Internally the pages have some heavy foxing and are age-tanned. There is also a two-digit number written on the front endpaper. 239pp. Image available on request. 037834 Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A Portrait of Oregon Pamplin, Robert B. Jr.; Worcester, Thomas K. OSMI Press / Oregon Museum of Science and Industry 1973 0911518223 / 9780911518221 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good+ Very Good Snapp, Howard & Reynolds, Robert No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 041458 Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Everyday Life in Prehistoric Times C. H. B. & Quennell, M. B T Batsford Ltd London 1966 Green Cloth Very Good Good+ Clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and chipped to extremeties - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 226pp. Image available on request. 021994 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Genealogical Tables Illustrative of Modern History George, Hereford B. Clarendon Press Oxford 1886 Third Edition, Revised Red Cloth Good - Very Good Clarendon Press Series. Possibly a modern rebind. Binding is clean, but internally there are some quite substantial textual annotations and additions written in pen. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.) 021867 Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Battle Eye : A History of Combat Photography Moyes, Norman B. Metro Books New York 1996 1567992870 / 9781567992878 Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Appears lightly used. Light rubs to cover edges. Name and date written on the title page. Pages are slightly wrinkled. Heavy book weighing over 1.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. 144pp. Image available on request. 042656 Price:
12.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Geography First Series. Book Two : Eight Children From Near and Far Archer, A. B. ; Thomas, Helen G. Ginn and Company Ltd. London 1958 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 1958. 15th impression. Pictorial boards; heavily rubbed at the spine and edges. Small ink mark to top corner of boards and textblock edge. The boards are slightly curved. Opens onto title page (as bound). School stamp on the title page. Light foxing. 96pp. 25.5cm. 018812 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Boswell's Johnson: A Preface to the Life Schwartz, Richard B. The University of Wisconsin Press 1978 029907630X / 9780299076306 First Edition Hardback Very Good+ Very Good No names or inscriptions. Appears little / barely used. Dust jacket and top textblock edge greyed. 127pp. The DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 011282 Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Brendon Chase B.B. Jane Nissen Books 2000 1903252008 / 9781903252000 Paperback NEW New paperback. 055083 Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Brendon Chase B.B. Jane Nissen Books 2000 1903252008 / 9781903252000 Paperback NEW New paperback. 055083 Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Brush Up Your German (Frische Dein Deutsch Auf!) Grundy, J. B. C. ; with 26 drawings by P. R. Ward J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd London and Toronto 1935 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Pictorial cloth boards. Some small green stains to the rear board and slightly frayed spine ends. Previous owner's signature on the half-title page. Otherwise in VG CLEAN condition throughout. 111pp. 101939 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Brush Up Your German (Frische Dein Deutsch Auf!) Grundy, J. B. C. ; with 26 drawings by P. R. Ward J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd London and Toronto 1935 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Pictorial cloth boards. Some small green stains to the rear board and slightly frayed spine ends. Previous owner's signature on the half-title page. Otherwise in VG CLEAN condition throughout. 111pp. 101939 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Charlotte's Web White, E. B. Puffin Books 2003 0141317345 / 9780141317342 Paperback NEW Williams, Garth Brand new paperback. 043278 Price:
5.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Charlotte's Web White, E. B. Puffin Books 2003 0141317345 / 9780141317342 Paperback NEW Williams, Garth Brand new paperback. 043278 Price:
5.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Chrysanthemums the Year Round Searle, S. A. & Machin, B. J. Blandford Press 1962 Original Cloth Nr Very Good Nr Very Good Some marks to the green cloth boards - a little spotted. The dust jacket shows chips & rubs to the extremities - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 304pp. Image available on request. 011173 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Chrysanthemums the Year Round Searle, S. A. & Machin, B. J. Blandford Press 1962 Original Cloth Nr Very Good Nr Very Good Some marks to the green cloth boards - a little spotted. The dust jacket shows chips & rubs to the extremities - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 304pp. Image available on request. 011173 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Cock-A-Doodle-Do Cochran, Charles B. J M Dent & Co London 1941 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Fair+ No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is significantly worn in appearance with a 1" square section missing from the head of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 368pp. Image available on request. 012523 Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Cock-A-Doodle-Do Cochran, Charles B. J M Dent & Co London 1941 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Fair+ No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is significantly worn in appearance with a 1" square section missing from the head of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 368pp. Image available on request. 012523 Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Crossed Keys and Crossed Swords: Roads to Christian Faith, Book One Firth, Catherine B. Ginn and Company Ltd. London 1958 Second Impression Blue Cloth Good+ No Jacket Jarrett, Dudley Boards are a little edgeworn, small hole in spine. Internally there is a school stamp to the front endpaper, and some of the names on the map on the front endpaper and pastedown have been underlined. Otherwise unmarked. 240pp. Image available on request. 019832 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Crossed Keys and Crossed Swords: Roads to Christian Faith, Book One Firth, Catherine B. Ginn and Company Ltd. London 1958 Second Impression Blue Cloth Good+ No Jacket Jarrett, Dudley Boards are a little edgeworn, small hole in spine. Internally there is a school stamp to the front endpaper, and some of the names on the map on the front endpaper and pastedown have been underlined. Otherwise unmarked. 240pp. Image available on request. 019832 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Death of My Aunt Kitchin, C. H. B. Penguin Books 1941 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 1st penguin edition was 1939. Green covers - horizontal white band across the centre of the front cover. Pages in clean condition. There is a 1cm split at the top of the spine, and another nick to the top edge of the back cover. Some discoluration inside the back cover. "Norvic shoes" advert on the back cover. No names or inscriptions. 127pp. A scanned image of this book can be emailed to you on request. 026058 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Death of My Aunt Kitchin, C. H. B. Penguin Books 1941 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 1st penguin edition was 1939. Green covers - horizontal white band across the centre of the front cover. Pages in clean condition. There is a 1cm split at the top of the spine, and another nick to the top edge of the back cover. Some discoluration inside the back cover. "Norvic shoes" advert on the back cover. No names or inscriptions. 127pp. A scanned image of this book can be emailed to you on request. 026058 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Economic Calculation in the Socialist Society Hoff, T. J. B. William Hodge and Company Limited 1949 Green Cloth Very Good Good Unmarked internally. The beige dust jacket has a slightly grubby appearance and is edgeworn with a few small pieces missing. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 264pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. 018377 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Economic Calculation in the Socialist Society Hoff, T. J. B. William Hodge and Company Limited 1949 Green Cloth Very Good Good Unmarked internally. The beige dust jacket has a slightly grubby appearance and is edgeworn with a few small pieces missing. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 264pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. 018377 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Edge of Tomorrow Rider, B. E. Bannernan Press 2003 0954105117 / 9780954105112 Paperback Near Fine Excellent condition paperback. Appears unread / barely read. Very slight bumps to the corners. No names or inscriptions. 326pp. 044353 Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wilson, B. J. on Adamsavebooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Agorabooks.net Wilson, B. J. on Argyleemporium.com.au Wilson, B. J. on Baileybooks.ca Wilson, B. J. on Bongbongbooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Bookmarcsonline.com Wilson, B. J. on Booksets.com Wilson, B. J. on Borisbooks.co.uk Wilson, B. J. on C-books.co.uk Wilson, B. J. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Wilson, B. J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
| Wilson, B. J. on Cupboardmaker.com Wilson, B. J. on Elpinarillobooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Eurolibros.com Wilson, B. J. on Everybookintheworld.com Wilson, B. J. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Wilson, B. J. on Karenmillward.com Wilson, B. J. on Kbookscanada.com Wilson, B. J. on Ladylisabooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Leurabooks.com.au Wilson, B. J. on Manorfarmbooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Monarchybooks.com
| Wilson, B. J. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Nomadestore.com Wilson, B. J. on Pandy-books.com Wilson, B. J. on Primrosehillbooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Readitagain1.com Wilson, B. J. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Worldofrarebooks.com Wilson, B. J. on Wormhole.com.au Wilson, B. J. on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk |
|
|