Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA

Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

No Author Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   A New Atlas of World History
No Author W. & A. K. Johnston & G. W. Bacon Ltd London 1956 Hardback Good+ Good Minus 
The pages are tanned and have some light scattered foxing. The dustwrapper is foxed and stained and has several small pieces missing - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 052779 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 16.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. II, No. 1 (February 1955)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1955 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical.Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 013766 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   A Pocketful of Hops: Hop Growing in the Bromyard Area
No Author The Bromyard and District Local History Society Bromyard 1988 0950206849 / 9780950206844 Paperback Very Good+ 
Tidy. There are a few small marks to the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions, no reading creases. 168pp. Image available on request. 038860 
Price: 7.95 GBP

 
 17.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. II, No. 2 (June 1955)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1955 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 013765 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Africana Notes and News, March 1966, Vol. 17, No. 1 (Africana Aantekeninge En Nuus)
No Author Africana Museum Johannesburg 1966 Card Covers Very Good 
Periodical. Covers are lightly worn, front cover is stained. Africana Notes and News is an illustrated quarterly journal intended for collectors of Africana and covering books, maps, pictures, numismatics, furniture and other objects relating to Africa south of the Zambesi River. 043618 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 18.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. IV, No. 2 (October 1957)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1957 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. A couple of grubby marks to cover. 012918 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  4.   Africana Notes and News, September 1957, Vol. 12, No. 7 (Africana Aantekeninge En Nuus)
No Author Africana Museum Johannesburg 1957 Card Covers Very Good 
Periodical. Covers are lightly worn. Africana Notes and News is an illustrated quarterly journal intended for collectors of Africana and covering books, maps, pictures, numismatics, furniture and other objects relating to Africa south of the Zambesi River. 043617 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 19.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. IX, No. 2 (October 1962)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 012921 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  5.   ATV Television Star Book
No Author Television Products Ltd. London 1962 Hardback Very Good 
Light rubs to cover edges, gift inscription written on the title page. 77pp. Image available on request. 049839 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 20.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. V, No. 1 (March 1958)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1958 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Initials to front cover. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 102pp. 012698 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  6.   Britain 1973: An Official Handbook
No Author Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1973 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Twenty-fourth official handbook in the series prepared and revised each year by the Reference Division of the Central Office of Information. Covers lightly worn. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 522pp. Photographs available on request. 012962 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 21.  Brownie: Girl Scout Handbook
No Author Girl Scouts of the United States of America New York 1963 Paperback Good Minus 
Fairly worn copy. Orange card covers are discoloured, faded and rubbed and there are some maths sums written on the rear cover. Reading creases to the spine. The very bottom corner of the front cover is missing. Internally there is a small sticker on the inside front cover and the investiture passage on p31 has been filled in. 224pp. Image available on request. 039674 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 
  7.   Brownie: Girl Scout Handbook
No Author Girl Scouts of the United States of America New York 1963 Paperback Good Minus 
Fairly worn copy. Orange card covers are discoloured, faded and rubbed and there are some maths sums written on the rear cover. Reading creases to the spine. The very bottom corner of the front cover is missing. Internally there is a small sticker on the inside front cover and the investiture passage on p31 has been filled in. 224pp. Image available on request. 039674 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 22.  Canta Stoica: Stowe School Hymns & Carols
No Author Privately Published Buckingham Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Tidy. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 045575 
Price: 7.95 GBP

 
 
  8.   Canta Stoica: Stowe School Hymns & Carols
No Author Privately Published Buckingham Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Tidy. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 045575 
Price: 7.95 GBP

 
 23.  Concrete Practice in Building Construction
No Author Cement and Concrete Association 1960 Card Covers Good 
Stapled card covers. Covers are quite worn around the edges. A few marks inside. 66pp. 048547 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 
  9.   Concrete Practice in Building Construction
No Author Cement and Concrete Association 1960 Card Covers Good 
Stapled card covers. Covers are quite worn around the edges. A few marks inside. 66pp. 048547 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 24.  Environs and Neighbourhood of Jerusalem
No Author T. Nelson and Sons London 1869 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Scarce book with lovely chromolithograph pictures, but in reading condition only. Red cloth covers with onlaid picture of Ramleh. Covers are worn. Internally there are another eleven plates and textual commentary. The hinges are weak throughout and cracked open in several places. Name written on the front pastedown. Various grubby marks internally, including on some of the plates. 24pp. Image available on request. 048650 
Price: 30.00 GBP

 
 
  10.   Environs and Neighbourhood of Jerusalem
No Author T. Nelson and Sons London 1869 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Scarce book with lovely chromolithograph pictures, but in reading condition only. Red cloth covers with onlaid picture of Ramleh. Covers are worn. Internally there are another eleven plates and textual commentary. The hinges are weak throughout and cracked open in several places. Name written on the front pastedown. Various grubby marks internally, including on some of the plates. 24pp. Image available on request. 048650 
Price: 30.00 GBP

 
 25.  Excerpta e Statutis Universitatis Oxoniensis: Titulus XIV De Vestitu et Habitu Scholastico; Titulus XV De Moribus Conformandis; Titulus XXIII Of Women Students; With The Examination Statutes Revised to July 10, 1926
No Author E Prelo Clarendoniano Oxonii 1926 Hardback Good+ No Jacket 
Blue cloth hardback. The spine is worn at the hinges. Internally the pages are tanned and there is an ownership inscription written on the front endpaper. 404pp. Image available on request. 050841 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 
  11.   Excerpta e Statutis Universitatis Oxoniensis: Titulus XIV De Vestitu et Habitu Scholastico; Titulus XV De Moribus Conformandis; Titulus XXIII Of Women Students; With The Examination Statutes Revised to July 10, 1926
No Author E Prelo Clarendoniano Oxonii 1926 Hardback Good+ No Jacket 
Blue cloth hardback. The spine is worn at the hinges. Internally the pages are tanned and there is an ownership inscription written on the front endpaper. 404pp. Image available on request. 050841 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 26.  French Impressionists (Painting of the Month Series, 1967)
No Author British Broadcasting Association (BBC) London 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
No names or inscriptions. In original clear plastic sleeve which has a few marks and also has a small piece missing from the foot of the spine. 96pp. 045584 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 
  12.   French Impressionists (Painting of the Month Series, 1967)
No Author British Broadcasting Association (BBC) London 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
No names or inscriptions. In original clear plastic sleeve which has a few marks and also has a small piece missing from the foot of the spine. 96pp. 045584 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 27.  Gernot Schluifer: Glass-Sculptor
No Author Privately Published Austria Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Tidy hardback. Full-colour exhibition of works. 45pp. 053938 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  13.   Gernot Schluifer: Glass-Sculptor
No Author Privately Published Austria Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Tidy hardback. Full-colour exhibition of works. 45pp. 053938 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 28.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. I, No. 1 (February 1954)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1954 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 013764 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  14.   Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. I, No. 1 (February 1954)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1954 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 013764 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 29.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. I, No. 2 (June 1954)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1954 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 013768 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  15.   Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. I, No. 2 (June 1954)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1954 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 013768 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 30.  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. II, No. 1 (February 1955)
No Author Clarendon Press Oxford 1955 Paperback Very Good 
Classical Association periodical.Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 013766 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 

 


No Author on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
No Author on Agorabooks.net
No Author on Agsllc.us
No Author on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
No Author on Allbooksconsidered.com
No Author on Alliedbookcompany.com
No Author on Alpha2omegabooks.com
No Author on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
No Author on Avenuebookandco.com
No Author on Baileybooks.ca
No Author on Bestmediadeal.com
No Author on Billquaybooks.co.uk
No Author on Bongbongbooks.com
No Author on Bookbomb.com
No Author on Booknest.com
No Author on Booknetwork.org
No Author on Bulldogginforbooks.com
No Author on Derbybookshelf.com
No Author on Earthlightbooks.com
No Author on Evesvintagevolumes.com
No Author on Gabookcompany.com
No Author on Jrbooks.biz
No Author on Just-us-books.com
No Author on Kenworthybooks.com
No Author on Lakesidebooks.com
No Author on Mccauleybooks.com
No Author on Melanienelsonbooks.com
No Author on Monarchybooks.com
No Author on Mvfbooks.org
No Author on Nationwidetext.com
No Author on Pgbbooks.com
No Author on Rainydaypaperback.com
No Author on Readinghabit.com.au
No Author on Readitagain1.com
No Author on Rockymountaintextbook.com
No Author on Russellbooks.com
No Author on Superiortextsales.com
No Author on Svenandolesbooks.net
No Author on Teachereditions4less.com
No Author on Thebookannex.com
No Author on Thebookbank.net
No Author on Thecountrycook.com.au
No Author on Thriftybooks.com
No Author on Trillionbooks.com
No Author on Weirdbooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie