Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA


Click  HERE to see our current ebay listings
Don't forget - you can SAVE on postage by collecting ebay purchases from our Banbury shop.



Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Bellapais Abbey - A Guide
Anon Antiquities Dept. Of Republic Of Cyprus Nicosia 1968 Paperback Very Good 
A brief History and Description of Bellapais Abbey, Cyprus. Pink card covers, black titles and photo illlustration to the front. 12pp. Stapled. Abbey history + b/w photo illustrations and plan. Age related fading to the covers, bent corner tips otherwise clean, bright and tight. 010036 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 6.  Thackerayana : Notes and Anecdotes
Thackeray, William Makepeace ; Anon ; illustrated by hundreds of sketchs by W. M. Thackeray Chatto & Windus London 1898 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Publisher's original red cloth boards, somewhat streaked with grey-ish marks / dulled in appearance, though clean. Spine dulled. A short tear in the cloth at the head of the spine and small bumps to spine ends and corners. Superficial cracks to inner hinges - binding still firm. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Crease in the front endpaper. Colour frontispiece plate illustration with tissue guard. Further in-text black and white illustrations throughout. 494pp + publisher's lists at the back. 20cm. 100253 
Price: 18.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary - Worcester - A Handbook for Pilgrims
Anon Phillips & Probert, Ltd. (Printer) Worcester Paperback Good 
White paper covers. Black titles, sketch and design to front. 20pp Stapled. Original price Threepence. 5 x full page b/w line drawing illustrations No date but probably late 40s/early 50s. Edges are rubbed, staples rusting and covers grubby but the pages are crisp, clean and unmarked 028405 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 7.  The Anti-Semitic and Nazi Incidents from 25 December 1959 Until 28 January 1960 (White Paper of the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany)
Anon Publisher not stated Bonn 1960 Paperback Good 
German post-war White Paper. Stapled card covers. Covers and pages are browned, minor rubs to cover edges. No names or inscriptions. 79pp. 034840 
Price: 9.95 GBP

 
 
  3.   Generosity and Imagination: Public Values, Faith Communities and the New Europe - Papers and Discussion Notes from a Conference Held at Sarum College, Salisbury, 29-30 October 2004
Anon Sarum College Press Wiltshire 2005 0953483681 / 9780953483686 Soft Cover Very Good 
Stapled card covers. A few rubs to cover edges, crease to the top corner of the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 69pp. 035917 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 8.  The Life and Adventures of Lady Anne, the Little Pedlar
Anon A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. London 1914 Green Cloth Good+ No Jacket 
A new edition with an introductory note by Elizabeth Wordsworth. Undated, c. 1914. Forwards lean to the spine. Pages are lightly tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. 161pp. Image available on request. 013517 
Price: 7.95 GBP

 
 
  4.   Knock-Out Fun Book 1942
The Amalgamated Press (editors) ; Anon The Amalgamated Press | The Fleetway House 1942 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Pictorial front board; advert for Mickey's Fun Fair game on the back board; green cloth spine. The back board is significantly rubbed, with heavy loss to the surface paper of the board. Board edges also rubbed and there are a few splash marks to the cloth spine. Pages are significantly browned / darkened. Some foxing. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Spine lean. Includes Billy Bunter comic strips. 128pp. 25cm. 301174 
Price: 18.00 GBP

 
 9.  Vouni Palace and Soli Theatre - A Guide
Anon Antiquities Dept. Of Republic Of Cyprus Nicosia 1965 Paperback Very Good 
A Brief History and Description of Vouni Palace including the Soli Theatre. Sand card covers, black titles and sketch to front. 14pp. Stapled. b/w photographic illustrations, centrefold plan of Vouni Palace. Slight rubbing to covers, bottom corner tip bent, slight age discolouration otherwise clean,tight and bright. 010035 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 
  5.   Skipton Castle
Anon Skipton Printers Ltd Skipton Paperback Very Good 
White paper covers. Black line drawing to front and plan to rear. Black titles. 52pp. Stapled. Alternate pages are b/w photographic illustrations. A comprehensive history in tiny format. Very clean and tidy, still a tight copy but staples are rusted. 010250 
Price: 4.50 GBP

     
 

 


Anon on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Anon on Agorabooks.net
Anon on Agsllc.us
Anon on Ainsworthbooks.com
Anon on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Anon on Allbooksconsidered.com
Anon on Avenuebookandco.com
Anon on Baileybooks.ca
Anon on Bailgatebooks.com
Anon on Bestmediadeal.com
Anon on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Anon on Bookhouse.us
Anon on Booknetwork.org
Anon on Bookresq.com
Anon on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Anon on Bookwormhbg.com
Anon on Brownsbooks.ca
Anon on Corinne1300.com
Anon on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Anon on Ebooksweb.net
Anon on Herplitsales.com
Anon on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Anon on Jrbooks.biz
Anon on Just-us-books.com
Anon on Loyaloakbooks.com
Anon on Mccauleybooks.com
Anon on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Anon on Mylibrarymarket.com
Anon on Nationwidetext.com
Anon on Nomadestore.com
Anon on Oldwestbooks.com
Anon on Pgbbooks.com
Anon on Readingplanet.co.uk
Anon on Readitagain1.com
Anon on Riverwashbooks.com
Anon on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Anon on Russellbooks.com
Anon on Salsusbooks.com
Anon on Springstreetbooksri.com
Anon on Talleysbooks.com
Anon on Thebookwormonline.com
Anon on Thriftybooks.com
Anon on Trillionbooks.com
Anon on Virginiabookshop.com
Anon on Weirdbooks.com



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com