|
|
|
|
801.
|
Psychology and the Social Pattern Blackburn, Julian Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co London 1945 Reprint Green Cloth Very Good Nr Very Good 8vo - 8.75" Tall The Internation Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction edition. Foyles sticker to front pastedown and name to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Some scattered foxing to endpapers and page edges. DJ is complete and unpriceclipped, but is slightly foxed and has been strengthened at the folds on the reverse with brown paper. 157pp. Photographs available on request. 013688 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
816.
|
The Stone Giant Blaycock, James P. Grafton Books 1990 0586201742 Paperback Very Good 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall VG clean tight paperback. Appears barely read / unread. Pages are age-tanned / darkened. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Spine just slightly faded. 331pp. 052386 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802.
|
The Framework of Human Behaviour Blackburn, Julian Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co London 1947 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - 8.75" Tall The Internation Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction edition. Name to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. A small amount of foxing to endpapers and page edges. DJ is complete and unpriceclipped, but is foxed and browned and has been strengthened at the folds on the reverse with brown paper. 158pp. Photographs available on request. 013690 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
817.
|
Love Bakery : Cupcakes from the Heart [Signed Copy] Blears, Samantha Ivy Press 2010 0857570293 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) *** BRAND NEW *** Signed by the author on the half-title page, inscription reads: 'Happy Baking! Sam x'. RRP £16.99. 300507 Price:
16.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803.
|
Tales and Talks About Children : Here, There, and Everywhere Blackie and Son [Publisher] Blackie and Son Limited London, Glasgow and Bombay 1907 Hardcover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall n.d. Date of publication not stated but [1907] - Ref. British Library. Previous owner's name and date (1917) written just inside the rear board. Pictorial illustrated front board, grey rear board and grey cloth spine. The front board is grayed and the boards are quite heavily rubbed at the corners, boards exposed. Lighter rubs to the spine and edges. Binding is nice and firm. Opens onto colour illustrated pastedown and title page opposite. Pages are mostly fresh and clean, with some small light grubby finger-type marks to a few pages. Colour and black and white illustration throughout. Unpaginated. Contents are near VERY GOOD. 26 x 20cm. 101304 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
818.
|
Love Bakery : Cupcakes from the Heart [Signed Copy] Blears, Samantha Ivy Press 2010 0857570293 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) *** BRAND NEW *** Signed by the author on the half-title page, inscription reads: 'Happy Baking! Sam x'. RRP £16.99. 300476 Price:
16.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
Oxford (Britain in Old Photographs) Blackman, Robert S. The History Press Gloucestershire 2009 0752451286 Paperback NEW 8vo - 9.25" Tall Brand new paperback. 051845 Price:
12.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
819.
|
Call Me Maria Blencowe, Edith Privately Printed Brackley Card Covers Good 8vo - 8.25" Tall Blue card covers with a blue cloth spine. Some creasing to the covers. Small biro scribble to the first page. 90pp. 039769 Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805.
|
General Physics (Fourth Edition) Blackwood, Oswald H.; Kelly, William C.; Bell, Raymond John Wiley & Sons, Inc 1973 0471079235 Paperback Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall (21.5cm) 4th edition. Pages a little darkened at edges with some foxing spots to top edge. Previous owner's name and address written on title page. No spine creases. 806pp. 054123 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
820.
|
Dr. Eurich of Bradford Bligh, Margaret James Clarke & Co. Ltd. London 1960 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good+ 8vo - 8.75" Tall Boards are sun-bleached to the edges. Gift inscription to the front endpaper, foxing to page edges. Otherwise tidy. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but is chipped to extremeties and browned to spine, has some biro marks to front - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 296pp. Image available on request. 024650 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806.
|
Saint Frideswide, Patron of Oxford: The Earliest Texts Blair, John (ed.) The Perpetua Press Oxford 1988 0950848883 First Thus Hardback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lindsley, Kathleen Tidy. Blue covers with white pictorial onlay and titles. Some sun-fading to spine and boards. Very clean throughout, no names or inscriptions. 43pp. 031808 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
821.
|
The Future of Religion Bliss, Kathleen C. A. Watts & Co. Ltd. London 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - 7.5" Tall Very clean, light edgewear only. No inscriptions or markings. DJ is unpriceclipped and complete, but is rubbed and chipped to extremeties - now protected inside removable sleeve. 193pp. 006976 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807.
|
Devon and Cornwall (Chambers's Guide Books) Blair, John L. W. & R. Chambers Ltd 1963 First Edition Blue Cloth Hardback Very Good+ Near Very Good 12mo - 7.25" Tall V. clean condition - no names, inscriptions or other marks. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges with small chips at the spine ends and corners. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 047107 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808.
|
Warscape Blair, Pauline Hunter Church Farm House Books Cambridge 2002 0953631729 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Publisher's original blue cloth binding. Second-hand book in excellent FINE condition. No previous ownership names, inscriptions or other marks. Not price clipped, the dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 246pp. 101806 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
823.
|
Mistress of Melthorpe [SIGNED by the author] Bloom, Alan Aidan Ellis Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire, UK 1996 0856282723 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 1st edition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: 'Good wishes from Alan Bloom 1998'. A novel from the well-known horticulturist and founder of Bressingham Gardens and Blooms of Bressingham. Alan Bloom (1906-2005). A very good clean copy - NEAR FINE. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). Not price-clipped. Original price of £16.99 printed on the front flap. Jacket design by Craig Dodd. From the front flap of the dust jacket: ...'"Berkeley will have to go - he's not right for our type of garden." And so Tom Berkeley's fate appears to have been sealed, as Gerald Potts decides that his new gardener cannot be trusted with the garden at Melthorpe Manor. A small legacy gives Anne Potts a chance to gain her independence from her overbearing husband; and she and Tom find happiness together through his love of plants and her need to carve out a life of her own.' 152pp. 22cm. 100095 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824.
|
Edwardian Day-Dream Bloom, Ursula Hutchinson London 1972 0091120608 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" Tall Slight reading lean to the spine. Name to front endpaper, some slight general age-tanning to pages. Dustwrapper has a small stain to the head of the rear cover, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable film sleeve. 184pp. 031842 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810.
|
A Dark Anatomy Blake, Robin Macmillan 2011 023074835X First Edition Hardcover New New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall ** BRAND NEW ** Hardback. RRP. £12.99. The dust jacket is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 360pp. The year is 1740. George II is on the throne but England's remoter provinces remain largely a law unto themselves. In Lancashire a grim discovery has been made: a Squire's wife, Dolores Brockletower, lies in the woods above her home, Garlick Hall, her throat brutally slashed. 101482 Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
825.
|
The Farmer's Boy; A Rural Poem. [The Sixth Edition]. Bloomfield, Robert Printed for Vernor and Hood, Poultry; and Longman and Rees, Paternoster Row, by James Swan. London 1802 Leather Bound Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Contemporary mottled calf, with renewed lighter calf spine. Red morocco title label. Later marbled endpapers and pastedowns. Binding tight and firm. There are small worm traces: a small hole at the base of the front joint, and traces to both the top and bottom of the inner hinges, both front and back. Text pages and text block remain unaffected. Some light scattered foxing. A couple of pencil notes to pages. Two previous owner's signatures. Ribbon page marker present but not attached. With black and white engraved plates and vignettes. Some offsetting from the plates. An attractive little volume. pp. xxxii, 128. [Robert Bloomfield, 1766-1823]. 1802. 16.5cm x 10.5cm. 101167 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
Cold War in Hell [SIGNED First Edition] Blamires, Harry Longmans, Green and Co. London 1955 Hardback Good Good 12mo - 7.5" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Blue cloth hardback. Signed by the author (without inscription) on the title page. The spine leans foward. The pages and the dust jacket are browned. Some scattered foxing. the dust jacket has some wear and chipping around the edges and has some scuffs and some marks on the front panel. Not priceclipped. Now protected inside a loose removable film sleeve. 198pp. Follows on from "The Devil's Hunting Ground" (1954). 053742 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812.
|
You're on Next! : How to Survive on Television and Radio Bland, Michael Kogan Page London 1979 0850381649 Brown Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8.75" Tall Forwards lean to the spine. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 136pp. Image available on request. 047788 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828.
|
Folklore of Oxfordshire (*SIGNED*) Bloxham, Christine Tempus Publishing Ltd Gloucestershire 2005 0752436643 Paperback NEW 8vo - 9.25" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Brand new. 192pp. Signed by the author on the title page. 031690 Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814.
|
"Classy" Freddie Blassie (Legends of Wrestling) Blassie, Freddie; with Keith Elliot Greenberg Pocket Books 2003 0743463161 Hardback Near Fine Fine 8vo - 9.5" Tall Some very pale greyed marks to the outer textblock top edge. Otherwise excellent condition throughout. Appears barely read. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 271pp. 048045 Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
829.
|
Revenge: A Story Of Hope Blumenfield, Laura Simon & Schuster New York, USA 2002 0684853167 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. 'My father was shot by a terrorist. A decade later, I went looking for him ...' 382pp. Both book and dust jacket in VERY GOOD - NEAR FINE condition. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Not price clipped, the DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 004798 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815.
|
El Exorcista Blatty, William Peter Plaza & Janes Spain 1974 840130991 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Text is in Spanish - en Espanol. Clean copy, no names or inscriptions. 358pp. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed and nicked at the edges, with a pale stain at the head of the spine. The DJ is now supplied by us in a loose protective film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). Pages tanned / browned. 038786 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
830.
|
My Favourite Poison Blundy, Anna Sphere 2008 0751538566 Paperback New 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm New paperback. RRP. £6.99. 051050 Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
|