|
|
|
|
901.
|
Leopard Bodker, Cecil ; translated by Solomon Deressa and Gunnar Poulsen Oxford University Press 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth binding, with dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in VG+ condition. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 138pp. Winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award in 1975. 100918 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
916.
|
The Phormio of Terence Bond, The Rev. John & Walpole, Arthur Sumner Macmillan London 1931 Hardback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth boards. The spine is a little faded. The pages are tanned and there is the remainder of a bookplate on the front pastedown. 156pp. 054589 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917.
|
The Perambulator in Edinburgh Bone, James Jonathan Cape 1926 Blue Cloth Good+ No Jacket 4to - 10.25 Lumsden, E. S. Boards rubbed. Spine faded. Overall slightly grubby appearance. No names or inscriptions. There is a tear to the edge of a couple of pages. 179pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. 024142 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903.
|
West of Sunset Bogarde, Dirk Allen Lane / Penguin 1984 071391632x First Edition Pink Cloth Hardback Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - 8.75" Tall No names or inscriptions. Very slight bumps to the spine ends of the dust jacket. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 248pp. 047184 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904.
|
Voices in the Garden Bogarde, Dirk Chatto & Windus London 1981 0701125721 Second Impression Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" Tall Tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 338pp. 040976 Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
919.
|
L'Europe En Face De Son Destin Bonnefous, Edouard Presses Universitaires De France 1951 Paperback Very Good 4to - 10" Tall Covers slightly greyed overall in appearance. Tidy condition. Previous owner's name and date written inside the front cover. Text French. 386pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 031341 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905.
|
The Real Face of Russia: Essays and Articles Bohdaniuk, Volodymyr (ed.) Ukranian Information Service London 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Nr Very Good 8vo - 9" Tall Scarce. Red paper covers. Spine sunned, some edgewear, but otherwise in excellent condition. Internally clean, no inscriptions. 267pp. Photographs available on request. 002791 Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
920.
|
Ambassador Extraordinary Bonner, Paul Hyde Hodder & Stoughton 1962 Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" Tall No names or inscriptions. 306pp. A scaned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. 021344 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921.
|
Neutron Interferometry: Proceedings of an International Workshop Held 5-7 June 1978 at the Institut Max Von Laue-Paul Langevin, Grenoble Bonse, U. & Rauch, H. (eds.) Clarendon Press | Oxford University Press Oxford 1979 0198519478 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original blue cloth binding. Slight foxing to the top edge, and the dust jacket is slightly faded at the spine, and has a pen mark covering the printed price on the front flap of the DJ. Otherwise book and DJ both in VG+ clean condition throughout. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. The DJ is supplied in a loose protective film sleeve (does not ahere to book or jacket in any way). 488pp. 24cm. 011984 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907.
|
Nazi Literature in the Americas [First UK Edition] Bolaño, Roberto ; translated from the Spanish by Chris Andrews Picador London 2010 0330510509 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall *** BRAND NEW *** No dust jacket, as published. RRP £16.99. 259pp. 101043 Price:
8.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
922.
|
Irish Railway Album Boocock, C. P. Ian Allan London 1968 0711000433 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Railway museum stamp and mark where a sticker has been removed on the front endpaper, further embossed museum stamp on the title page. Original blue cloth boards. Minor bumps to dust jacket edges. Not price clipped (30/net). 25cm. 128pp. 052813 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908.
|
Nazi Literature in the Americas Bolano, Roberto ; translated from the Spanish by Chris Andrews Picador 2010 0330510517 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall ** BRAND NEW ** paperback. RRP. £7.99, 301120 Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909.
|
Finbar's Hotel Bolger, Dermot (ed.) Picador 2000 0330397621 Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Excellent clean condition throughout. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 273pp. Image available on request. 012080 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
924.
|
Classic Bus Yearbook - 2 Booth, Gavin (edited by) Ian Allan Publishing Ltd 1996 0711024464 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Pictorial laminated hardback. Second-hand book in excellent clean condition, NEAR FINE. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 128pp. 24cm. 301146 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910.
|
Presenting Britain Bolton, G. Douglas Oliver and Boyd Edinburgh 1957 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - 10" Tall Lovely clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 200pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 031356 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
925.
|
Classic Bus Yearbook 1995 Booth, Gavin (edited by) Ian Allan Publishing Surrey 1995 0711023549 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Laminated hardback. Second-hand book in VERY GOOD+, nice clean condition. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 128pp. 24cm. 301136 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911.
|
Presenting Britain Bolton, G. Douglas Oliver & Boyd 1957 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - 10" Tall Lovely clean bright condition throughout. No foxing. No names or inscriptions. Some very minor bumps to the top edge of the dust jacket. Not price-clipped, the jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 200pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 035029 Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
926.
|
Billy Binks. Hero. And Other Stories. Boothby, Guy W. & R. Chambers, Ltd [1898] London and Edinburgh 1898 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall n.d. Date of publication not stated, but c. 1898. Pictorial cloth binding; faded spine and edges; some marks; board edges rubbed. Previous owner's signature and date [1898] on the f.e.p. Some foxing and thumbing / handling marks to pages. Foredges untrimmed. 244pp. Frontis. illus. with tissue guard. 20cm. 101680 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912.
|
The Testing Bolton, Melvin Victor Gollancz Limited 1987 0575040580 First Edition Red Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" Tall Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Dust jacket price-clipped - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 184pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 041219 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
927.
|
The Cobweb Club Boreham, Dennis W. Victory Press Eastbourne 1977 0854762736 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Sunday School prize bookplate on the front endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped with a few minor rubs to the edges. the DJ is now protected in a loose film sleeve. 120pp. 100771 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913.
|
Sacrifice Bolton, S. J. Corgi Books 2009 0552159751 Paperback New 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm New paperback. RRP. £6.99. 051348 Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
928.
|
Minerals, Rocks and Gemstones Borner, Rudolf Oliver and Boyd Edinburgh 1962 First English Edition Purple Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - 9" Tall Slight sunning to boards. Light foxing to endpapers, but no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed and edgeworn, small chip to the foot of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 250pp. Image available on request. 023680 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914.
|
Sacrifice Bolton, S. J. Corgi Books 2009 0552159751 Paperback New 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm New paperback. RRP. £6.99. 051345 Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915.
|
Life of Field Marshall His Grace the Duke of Wellington, With an Appendix Bonar, Andrew R. Milner and Sowerby London Green Cloth Good No Jacket 24mo - 5" Tall Binding is a little shaken, hinges are weak in places. A little edgewear to boards. Internally there are a few grubby marks and the pages are age-tanned. Ownership inscription to the head of the preface. Some scattered foxing. 465pp. 034992 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
930.
|
Beaches Bosker, Gideon; Lencek, Lena Chronicle Books San Francisco 2000 0811826503 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8.5" Tall Appears barely used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 132pp. 051760 Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
|