Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA

Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  901.   Leopard
Bodker, Cecil ; translated by Solomon Deressa and Gunnar Poulsen Oxford University Press 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth binding, with dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in VG+ condition. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 138pp. Winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award in 1975. 100918 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 916.  The Phormio of Terence
Bond, The Rev. John & Walpole, Arthur Sumner Macmillan London 1931 Hardback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth boards. The spine is a little faded. The pages are tanned and there is the remainder of a bookplate on the front pastedown. 156pp. 054589 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  902.   With a Little Luck: An American Odyssey/the Remarkable Life of a Self-Made Woman and Her Spirited Journey to the Top [Signed by the Author]
Boehm, Helen F. Rawson Associates New York 1985 0892562773 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 9.25" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the reverse of the front endpaper. 219pp. Short tear to the front cover of the dust jacket (with old tape repair to underside of jacket). Not price clipped. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 024770 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 917.  The Perambulator in Edinburgh
Bone, James Jonathan Cape 1926 Blue Cloth Good+ No Jacket 4to - 10.25 Lumsden, E. S. 
Boards rubbed. Spine faded. Overall slightly grubby appearance. No names or inscriptions. There is a tear to the edge of a couple of pages. 179pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. 024142 
Price: 9.50 GBP

 
 
  903.   West of Sunset
Bogarde, Dirk Allen Lane / Penguin 1984 071391632x First Edition Pink Cloth Hardback Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - 8.75" Tall 
No names or inscriptions. Very slight bumps to the spine ends of the dust jacket. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 248pp. 047184 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 918.  Studies in Economic Development, with Special Reference to Conditions in the Underdeveloped Areas of Western Asia and India
Bonne, Alfred Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957 Dark Green Cloth Nr Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unmarked. The dust jacket shows edgewear (small chips) - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 294pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. 018374 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 
  904.   Voices in the Garden
Bogarde, Dirk Chatto & Windus London 1981 0701125721 Second Impression Blue Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" Tall 
Tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 338pp. 040976 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 919.  L'Europe En Face De Son Destin
Bonnefous, Edouard Presses Universitaires De France 1951 Paperback Very Good 4to - 10" Tall 
Covers slightly greyed overall in appearance. Tidy condition. Previous owner's name and date written inside the front cover. Text French. 386pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 031341 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
  905.   The Real Face of Russia: Essays and Articles
Bohdaniuk, Volodymyr (ed.) Ukranian Information Service London 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Nr Very Good 8vo - 9" Tall 
Scarce. Red paper covers. Spine sunned, some edgewear, but otherwise in excellent condition. Internally clean, no inscriptions. 267pp. Photographs available on request. 002791 
Price: 13.50 GBP

 
 920.  Ambassador Extraordinary
Bonner, Paul Hyde Hodder & Stoughton 1962 Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" Tall 
No names or inscriptions. 306pp. A scaned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. 021344 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
  906.   L.E.A. (Local Education Authority) Advisers and the Mechanisms of Innovation
Bolam, R.; Smith, G.; Canter, H NFER Publishing Company Ltd 1978 0856331759 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Appears lightly used. 247pp. 003196 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 921.  Neutron Interferometry: Proceedings of an International Workshop Held 5-7 June 1978 at the Institut Max Von Laue-Paul Langevin, Grenoble
Bonse, U. & Rauch, H. (eds.) Clarendon Press | Oxford University Press Oxford 1979 0198519478 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original blue cloth binding. Slight foxing to the top edge, and the dust jacket is slightly faded at the spine, and has a pen mark covering the printed price on the front flap of the DJ. Otherwise book and DJ both in VG+ clean condition throughout. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. The DJ is supplied in a loose protective film sleeve (does not ahere to book or jacket in any way). 488pp. 24cm. 011984 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
 
  907.   Nazi Literature in the Americas [First UK Edition]
Bolaño, Roberto ; translated from the Spanish by Chris Andrews Picador London 2010 0330510509 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
*** BRAND NEW *** No dust jacket, as published. RRP £16.99. 259pp. 101043 
Price: 8.99 GBP

 
 922.  Irish Railway Album
Boocock, C. P. Ian Allan London 1968 0711000433 Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Railway museum stamp and mark where a sticker has been removed on the front endpaper, further embossed museum stamp on the title page. Original blue cloth boards. Minor bumps to dust jacket edges. Not price clipped (30/net). 25cm. 128pp. 052813 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 
  908.   Nazi Literature in the Americas
Bolano, Roberto ; translated from the Spanish by Chris Andrews Picador 2010 0330510517 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** BRAND NEW ** paperback. RRP. £7.99, 301120 
Price: 4.99 GBP

 
 923.  Right to the Edge : Sydney to Tokyo By Any Means
Boorman, Charley Sphere 2009 1847443516 Hardcover New New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** BRAND NEW ** RRP. £18.99. 324pp. 300675 
Price: 13.99 GBP

 
 
  909.   Finbar's Hotel
Bolger, Dermot (ed.) Picador 2000 0330397621 Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Excellent clean condition throughout. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 273pp. Image available on request. 012080 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 924.  Classic Bus Yearbook - 2
Booth, Gavin (edited by) Ian Allan Publishing Ltd 1996 0711024464 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial laminated hardback. Second-hand book in excellent clean condition, NEAR FINE. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 128pp. 24cm. 301146 
Price: 11.00 GBP

 
 
  910.   Presenting Britain
Bolton, G. Douglas Oliver and Boyd Edinburgh 1957 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - 10" Tall 
Lovely clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 200pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 031356 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 925.  Classic Bus Yearbook 1995
Booth, Gavin (edited by) Ian Allan Publishing Surrey 1995 0711023549 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Laminated hardback. Second-hand book in VERY GOOD+, nice clean condition. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 128pp. 24cm. 301136 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  911.   Presenting Britain
Bolton, G. Douglas Oliver & Boyd 1957 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - 10" Tall 
Lovely clean bright condition throughout. No foxing. No names or inscriptions. Some very minor bumps to the top edge of the dust jacket. Not price-clipped, the jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 200pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 035029 
Price: 5.95 GBP

 
 926.  Billy Binks. Hero. And Other Stories.
Boothby, Guy W. & R. Chambers, Ltd [1898] London and Edinburgh 1898 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
n.d. Date of publication not stated, but c. 1898. Pictorial cloth binding; faded spine and edges; some marks; board edges rubbed. Previous owner's signature and date [1898] on the f.e.p. Some foxing and thumbing / handling marks to pages. Foredges untrimmed. 244pp. Frontis. illus. with tissue guard. 20cm. 101680 
Price: 35.00 GBP

 
 
  912.   The Testing
Bolton, Melvin Victor Gollancz Limited 1987 0575040580 First Edition Red Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8" Tall 
Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Dust jacket price-clipped - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 184pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. 041219 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 927.  The Cobweb Club
Boreham, Dennis W. Victory Press Eastbourne 1977 0854762736 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Sunday School prize bookplate on the front endpaper. Dust jacket price-clipped with a few minor rubs to the edges. the DJ is now protected in a loose film sleeve. 120pp. 100771 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 
  913.   Sacrifice
Bolton, S. J. Corgi Books 2009 0552159751 Paperback New 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm 
New paperback. RRP. £6.99. 051348 
Price: 4.99 GBP

 
 928.  Minerals, Rocks and Gemstones
Borner, Rudolf Oliver and Boyd Edinburgh 1962 First English Edition Purple Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - 9" Tall 
Slight sunning to boards. Light foxing to endpapers, but no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed and edgeworn, small chip to the foot of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 250pp. Image available on request. 023680 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
  914.   Sacrifice
Bolton, S. J. Corgi Books 2009 0552159751 Paperback New 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm 
New paperback. RRP. £6.99. 051345 
Price: 4.99 GBP

 
 929.  An American Memsahib In India : The Letters and Diaries of Irene Mott Bose 1920-1951
Bose, Irene Mott ; Owens, Patricia (ed.) BACSA Putney, London 2006 090779985x Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Appears unread. As new. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. 219pp. 101151 
Price: 13.50 GBP

 
 
  915.   Life of Field Marshall His Grace the Duke of Wellington, With an Appendix
Bonar, Andrew R. Milner and Sowerby London Green Cloth Good No Jacket 24mo - 5" Tall 
Binding is a little shaken, hinges are weak in places. A little edgewear to boards. Internally there are a few grubby marks and the pages are age-tanned. Ownership inscription to the head of the preface. Some scattered foxing. 465pp. 034992 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 930.  Beaches
Bosker, Gideon; Lencek, Lena Chronicle Books San Francisco 2000 0811826503 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Appears barely used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 132pp. 051760 
Price: 7.95 GBP

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie