Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA


Click  HERE to see our current ebay listings
Don't forget - you can SAVE on postage by collecting ebay purchases from our Banbury shop.



Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   City of Coventry. City Muniment Room, St. Mary's Hall: Supplementary Catalogue of the Books and MSS Added to the Collection Since the publication of Mr J. Cordy Jeaffreson's Catalogue of 1896
1931 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
33pp. No names or inscriptions. A scanned image of the book is available on request. 014007 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
 16.  Bulletin Du Bibliophile, 1990 No. 2
Editions Promodis, Avec l'Association Internationale De Bibliophile (A.I.B.) 1990 Paperback Near Fine 8vo - 9.5" Tall 
Covers yellowed at the edges. No creases, names or inscriptions. A scanned image can be emailed to you on request. 026098 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   Mini-Marks Magnetic Bookmarks - Music
that company called if NEW Non-book Product 
6 themed magnetic mini-bookmarks - each mini-mark with a different picture. Clip onto the top or side of your page. Perfect for keeping track of important information. Music marks feature piano keys, guitar, saxophone, trumpet, violin (or viola!), music score. IF2506 
Price: 2.99 GBP

 
 17.  Bulletin Du Bibliophile, 1993, No. 1
Editions Promodis, Avec l'Association Internationale De Bibliophile (A.I.B.) 1993 Paperback Near Fine 8vo - 9.5" Tall 
There is a small crease to the back cover. No names or inscriptions. A scanned image can be emailed to you on request. 026099 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Gallery Collection Bookmark - Henricus Hondius
that company called if NEW Non-book Product 
A wonderful gift with a hidden twist! Gallery Collection Bookmarks combine classic historical artworks with inspired literary quotations. You can add your own personal message to make it a thoughtful gift with even deeper meaning. With envelope. Vincent Van Gogh - Sunflowers - 1888. Henricus Hondius - Antique Map - c.1630. IF4502 
Price: 2.99 GBP

 
 18.  The Rural England of A.R. Quinton: Bygone Scenes from the Brush of a Country Artist
J Salmon Ltd Kent 1992 0906198755 Paperback Nr Fine 
Landscape format, 6.75" x 9.75". Spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. 112pp. 010725 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 
  4.   Mini-Marks Magnetic Bookmarks - Wildlife
that company called if NEW Non-book Product 
6 themed magnetic mini-bookmarks - each mini-mark with a different picture. Clip onto the top or side of your page. Perfect for keeping track of important information. Wildlife marks feature penguin, tiger, frog, giraffe, bear, parrot. IF2508 
Price: 2.99 GBP

 
 19.  La Peinture Francaise Du XVIIe Siecle Dans Les Collections Americaines
Editions De La Reuinion Des Musees Nationaux Paris 1982 2711801977 Paperback Very Good 8vo - 9.5" Tall 
Text in French. A couple of reading creases to the spine. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 397pp. Photographs available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.) 010737 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 
  5.   Everyday Antiques
Phoebus Publishing Company 1978 0702600334 Red Cloth Near Fine Very Good Folio - 12" Tall 
The dust jacket is faded at the spine. Not price-clipped, the jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 96pp. 025212 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 20.  The National Gallery: Plan of the Gallery & Guide Catalogue of the Exhibited Pictures
The National Gallery 1955 Card Covers Very Good 12mo - 7" Tall 
Binding is a little edgeworn. Some pencil ticks to text. 018794 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
  6.   Baroque Painting (Barron's Art Handbooks Series(
Barrons 1998 0764150863 Laminated Hard Cover NEW 8vo - 9" Tall 
Brand new hardback. 96pp. 029731 
Price: 3.99 GBP

 
 21.  Prelude to War (World War II Series)
Bookmart Ltd. Leicester 2005 1845091663 Laminated Hard Cover Nr Fine 8vo - 9.5" Tall 
Very light bumping to corners, otherwise appears unused. Includes free DVD still attached to front pastdown. Unmarked. 108pp. Image available on request. 015674 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
  7.   Baroque Painting (Barron's Art Handbooks Series(
Barrons 1998 0764150863 Laminated Hard Cover NEW 8vo - 9" Tall 
Brand new hardback. 96pp. 029732 
Price: 3.99 GBP

 
 22.  UK2K: British Architecture into the Millennium (New Architecture 4)
Papadakis Publishing London 2000 1901092283 Paperback NEW 4to - 11.75" Tall 
Brand new paperback. 144pp. 026913 
Price: 5.99 GBP

 
 
  8.   Wayne Winner's Arthouse: Cinema #1
Immprint 2004 1903781078 Paperback NEW 8vo - 8.25" Tall Winner, Wayne 
Brand new paperback. 141pp. 026864 
Price: 3.99 GBP

 
 23.  The Holy Qur'an
Wordsworth Classics London 2000 1853267821 Paperback NEW 12mo - 7.75" Tall 
Brand new paperback. 053707 
Price: 4.99 GBP

 
 
  9.   Wayne Winner's Arthouse: Cinema #1
Immprint 2004 1903781078 Paperback NEW 8vo - 8.25" Tall Winner, Wayne 
Brand new paperback. 141pp. 026865 
Price: 3.99 GBP

 
 24.  The Holy Qur'an
Wordsworth Classics London 2000 1853267821 Paperback NEW 12mo - 7.75" Tall 
Brand new paperback. 053691 
Price: 4.99 GBP

 
 
  10.   Wayne Winner's Arthouse: Cinema #1
Immprint 2004 1903781078 Paperback NEW 8vo - 8.25" Tall Winner, Wayne 
Brand new paperback. 141pp. 026866 
Price: 3.99 GBP

 
 25.  LightSource Flexible Magnifier Bookmark
Antioch 1401790119 NEW Non-book Product 18.5cm x 6cm 
Lightweight and unbreakable, each flexible magnifier comes packaged in a clear vinyl sleeve suitable for travelling. LMF90119 
Price: 1.99 GBP

 
 
  11.   Local Government Act 1972, Chapter 70
Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1982 Reprint Paperback Near Very Good 8vo - 9.5" Tall 
Paperback binding is a bit bumped and discoloured. Otherwise very good. Pages clean. 449pp. Photographs available on request. 004553 
Price: 3.95 GBP

 
 26.  Bunny Bookmark
Cool Creations Ltd NEW Non-book Product 
Our friendly bunny bookmark will be your companion and keep your place as you enjoy your favourite read. BMRAC 
Price: 1.99 GBP

 
 
  12.   Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Vol. 43 (1970) 1-160
Elsevier Publishing Company Ltd. Essex Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Minor rubbing to extremeties, pencil marks on rear cover, otherwise in excellent condition. Pages clean. 159pp. Photographs available on request. 004673 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 27.  Oink Bookmark
Cool Creations Ltd NEW Non-book Product 
Our friendly piggy bookmark will be your companion and keep your place as you enjoy your favourite read. BMPPC 
Price: 1.99 GBP

 
 
  13.   Supercars: Driving the Dream
Igloo Books Ltd. Northamptonshire 2005 1845611764 Laminated Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - 12" Tall 
Some bumping and scuffing to extremeties of the boards. Otherwise in near new condition. Dustwrapper ins unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 159pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.6kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. 030863 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 28.  History of All Saint's School, Bloxham, 1860-1910
Bloxham School 1910 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
The black cloth covers are a little rubbed and bumped around the edges and the spine is slightly cocked. There is some light scattered foxing inside and a name written on the front endpaper. 200247 
Price: 16.50 GBP

 
 
  14.   Granta 43 : Young British Novelists 2
Penguin Books 1993 0140140581 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slight rubs to the edges of the spine. Otherwise very tidy. 320pp. 019471 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 29.  Plain Large Spines Notebook Journal
Wild & Wolf Ltd Hard Cover NEW Non-book Product 22cm x 13.5cm. 
Large Penguin Books design notebook with beautiful pages, ready for all your thoughts and plans. With plain pages, ribbon page marker and elastic wraparound. PJP002 
Price: 11.95 GBP

 
 
  15.   My Treasury of Stories and Rhymes
Parragon Wiltshire 2005 1405457155 Padded Laminated Hardcover NEW 8vo - 8.25" Tall 
Mint condition, unread and unmarked. 381pp. 017674 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 30.  Brighton Rock Small Lined Notebook
Wild & Wolf Ltd Hard Cover NEW Non-book Product 14.5cm x 9cm 
Graham Greene's Brighton Rock cover - Penguin Books design. Small notebook with beautiful pages, ready for all your thoughts and plans. With lined pages, ribbon page marker and elastic wraparound. PJL006 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com