|
|
|
|
1 |
The Amateur Historian Vol. IV, 1958-1960 First Edition Blue Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall Bound volume of this historical journal. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clean except for name to the front endpaper. 358pp. Photographs available on request. 001579 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Week-End Book Bloomsbury The Nonesuch Press 1931 New Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - 7.5" Tall Anthology of poems, songs, games and interesting anecdotes. With blank pages at the rear for you to write your own rhymes, notes and music. With game boards to the front and rear endpapers. Binding is clean and relatively tight with only minor shelfwear. Hinges are slightly cracked at the rear. Pages are clean except for a small inscription to the front endpaper. There is also some minor water damage to the edges of the last hundred pages are so. A nice copy. 532pp. Photographs available on request. 001615 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Walt Disney's Dumbo Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1988 0721410359 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 7" Tall Illustrated throughout in colour. Binding is clean and tight with some minor shelfwear. Pages are clean. 43pp. Photographs available on request. 001618 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Amateur Historian Vol. II, 1954-1956 First Edition Blue Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall Bound volume of this historical journal, issues 13-24. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clean except for name to the front endpaper. 384pp. Photographs available on request. 001639 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Italian Art and Britain London Royal Academy of Arts 1960 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall Art catalogue with a preface and descriptions of the Royal Academy of Arts galleries. Paperback binding looks read with creased spine and some shelfwear, but is otherwise in excellent condition with clean pages. 243pp. Photographs available on request. 001776 Price:
2.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cezanne Vienna The Phaidon Press 1937 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Good Folio - 14.25" Tall With over 100 reproductions in monochrome photogravure, 18 beautiful colour plates and accompanying text. Some shelfwear. Clean pages with some relatively minor foxing. Unpriceclipped DJ is rubbed and chipped and has a couple of small sections missing from the spine, but has been repaired and is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Photographs available on request. 001934 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Confessions of St. Augustine London Sheed & Ward 1954 First Edition, Seventh Impression Orange Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" Tall Silver titles to spine. Some minor shelfwear, some sun discolouration to spine. Pages are clean. 290pp. Photographs available on request. 001950 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Life of George Crabbe By His Son London The Cresset Press 1947 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - 8" Tall With an introduction by Edmund Blunden. Binding tight, pages clean with no ownership marks. Gilt titles. DJ is essentially complete, but is chipped around extremeties and is discoloured to the spine. 286pp. Photographs available on request. 004614 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rebirth of Britain: A Symposium of Essays By Eighteen Writers London Pan Books 1964 First Thus Paperback Good+ 12mo - 6.75" Tall Contributors include Enoch Powell, Paul Bareau, Jack Wiseman, Arthur Sneldon and E. G. West. Pages clean but yellowed. Minor shelfwear. Paperback binding is a little grubby and has a small rip at the top of the spine. 272pp. Photographs available on request. 004546 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Local Government Act 1972, Chapter 70 London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1982 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - 9.5" Tall Paperback binding is a bit bumped and discoloured. Otherwise very good. Pages clean. 449pp. Photographs available on request. 004553 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Leaves from the Greville Diary: A New and Abridged Edition London Everleigh Nash & Grayson 1930 First Thus, Second Impression Red Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - 9" Tall Arranged with introduction and notes by Philip Morrell. Binding lightly foxed with some shelfwear. Endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise pages clean. Slight spine slant. 877pp. Photographs available on request. 004868 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Stories for Girls: Dean's Everyday Story Books No. 3 London Dean & Son Ltd. First Edition Hard Cover Pictoral Good 4to - 10" Tall Undated, front pictorial board shows a single schoolgirl portrait. Covers bumped and rubbed with some discolouration to the front board. Internally clean, but pages yellowed. 60pp. Photographs available on request. 005505 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Tiger Tim's Annual 1927: A Picture Story Book for Girls and Boys London 1927 Hard Cover Pictoral Good 4to - 11" Tall Scarce annual, front cover shows Tiger Tim on a rocking horse. Extremeties well rubbed, rear board grubby. Internally hinges are broken, but pages are still tightly bound. A few grubby marks inside, but mostly very clean. No inscriptions. 160pp. Photographs available on request. 005507 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Wye Valley - A Tourists' Guide St.Ives Photo Precision Ltd Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Colourmaster Series. 32pp. Stapled. Illustrated glossy boards and colour photography inside. No date but probably circa early 1970s. 005254 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Wonder Book of Why & What? Ward, Lock & Co., Limited Sixteenth Edition Hard Cover Nr Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Boards a litle rubbed. Grubby mark to the front board. Previous owner's name and a number on the front endpaper. Otherwise very tidy. 224pp. Image available on request. 007273 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Liverpool - Ordnance Survey One-Inch Map Ordnance Survey 1972 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ordance Survey Map, Liverpool, Sheet 100. Scale 1" to the mile. The Map is in very good condition. Glossy covers are bumped on corners and edges. One name and tel. no. in ink to inside of cover otherwise unmarked. Image available on request - please e-mail. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005255 Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ordnance Survey Map - Outdoor Leisure 31 - Teesdale Southampton Ordnance Survey 1987 0319260313 Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Outdoor Leisure maps (31 maps in total) cover popular recreation areas and include tourist information such as picnic and camping sites. Scale: 1:25 000 - 2.5 inches to 1 mile. Covers a little bent and scuffed to the edges. Map in good clean condition apart from one small 3cm tear along the centre fold, easily repairable. Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005259 Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ordnance Survey Map - Landranger 97 - Kendal to Morecambe Southampton Ordnance Survey 1982 0319220974 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The ever popular all purpose map series (204 in total) with public rights of way and tourist information. Map cover has a 3" tear to the back. Map itself is in very good condition. Image available on request. THE POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005260 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ordnance Survey - Landranger 98 Southampton Ordnance Survey 1982 0319220982 Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The ever popular Landranger series ( 204 sheets in total). The all purpose map with public rights of way and tourist information. The cover is bumped around the edges. The map is crisp and clean with no tears but the roman road has been highlighted with a narrow green line. - neatly done and not offensive. - Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST 005261 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ordnance Survey - Landranger 75 - Berwick-upon-Tweed & Surrounding Areas Southampton Ordnance Survey 1984 0319220753 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The ever popular Landranger series ( 204 sheets in total) Scale: 1:50 000 - 1.25 inches to 1 mile. Covers are scuffed at corners and edges. Map is crisp and clean with no markings or tears. Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE AT A REDUCED RATE ON REQUEST 005262 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ordnance Survey Map - Landranger 102 - Preston, Blackpool & surrounding Area Southampton Ordnance Survey 1988 0319221024 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The ever popular Landranger Series (104 in total) Scale: 1:50 000 - 1.25 inches to 1 mile. Covers a little scuffed and bumped at corners and edges. Map clean and crisp with no marks or tears. Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005263 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Life at War Nederland Time Life Books 1980 First English Edition Laminated Hard Cover Nr Fine Folio - 13.25" Tall Massive illustrated volume covering the Spanish Civil War through World War Two and Vietnam, to the 'little wars' of the 1970s. Excellent clean condition, very minor shelfwear only. One or two small grubby marks internally. No inscriptions. 305pp. Photographs available on request. Please note that this is a very heavy book weighing over 2kg so a substantial postage supplement will apply - please contact bookseller for details. 002928 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Majeshi Yetu: The Armed Forces Journal The Ministry of Defence 1967 Paperback Good+ 8vo - 9.75" Tall First edition of this Armed Forces Journal, with inserted printed 'Message from the Minister for Defence for the Armed Forces Journal'. Paper covers and spine are quited rubbed, but internally the volume is very clean and free from markings. 002970 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
History of the United States Navy Chevprime Limited 1988 1853610615 First Edition Laminated Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine Folio - 12.25" Tall Excellent clean condition, almost as new. No inscriptions, unpriceclipped undamaged DJ. 151pp. Photographs available on request. 006543 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
La Regle De Saint Benoit: Edition Du 15e Centenaire Desclee De Brouwer 1980 2220022587 Paperback Nr Fine 12mo - 7" Tall Text in Latin and French. Texte latin selon le manuscrit S. Gall, version francaise par Henri Rochais. Excellent condition, uncreased spine, no inscriptions. 167pp. Photographs available on request. 006676 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Orthochromatic Filters Croydon Wratten & Wainwright 1911 First Edition Original Board Good - 8vo - 8.5" Tall Exceptionally scarce little book. A little battered, binding well-rubbed and a little grubby. A couple of small pieces missing from spine. Front hinges broken between preface and publisher page. All pages still bound. Pages clean but thumbed. 53pp. Photographs available on request. 006886 Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Children's Britannica: Complete in 20 Volumes Encyclopaedia Britannica International, Limited 1981 0852291787 Hard Cover Laminated Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard cover pictorial coloured laminated boards. Third Edition. All volumes in fine, or near fine condition. For sale as a complete set, not individually. There will be a considerable postage surcharge for these Britannicas. Image available on request. 007990 Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1980 IPC Magazines Ltd 1979 0850374316 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Not price-clipped. No names or inscriptions inside. Lovely clean condition throughout. 125pp. Image available on request. 009087 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1981 IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 0850375711 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No names or inscriptions inside. Not price-clipped. 125pp. Image available on request. 009088 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Church Government London London Yearly Metting of the Religious Society of Friends 1968 First Edition Blue Cloth Good++ No Jacket 12mo - 7.75" Tall Edges rubbed, hinges a little weak. Clean, no inscriptions. Photographs available on request. 006963 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The New English Bible, New Testament Cambridge Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press 1970 Second Edition Green Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - 9.25" Tall Excellent clean condition, virtually as new. DJ unpriceclipped, no inscriptions or markings. 447pp. Photographs available on request. Photographs available on request. 005787 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Decimal Coinage and the Metric System: Should Britain Change? Butterworths Scientific Publications 1960 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall A joint report of Committees appointed by The British Association for the Advancement of Science and The Association of British Chambers of Commerce. Sunned at spine. A couple of spine creases. 107pp. Image available on request. 008451 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Congregational Hymn Book: Psalms and Hymns for Divine Worship London Hodder & Stoughton 1878 Black Leather Nr Very Good 16mo - 6.5" Tall Pages edged in gilt, gilt titles to spine. Published for the Congregational Union of England and Wales. Edges rubbed, small sticker mark to inside cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy. No inscriptions or markings. 478pp. Photographs available on request. 008569 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The New English Bible, New Testament Cambridge Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press 1961 Green Cloth Nr Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 9.25" Tall Spine a little worn. Clean, no inscriptions or markings. 447pp. Photographs available on request. 008571 Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Pets to Colour Thurso, Scotland W. F. Graham Paperback Very Good 8vo - 9" Tall Brock, Jackie Colouring-in book, not filled in. Edges rubbed, covers curved, otherwise good and clean. 005986 Price:
0.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Children's Picture Atlas in Colour London Hamlyn 1980 0600371425 Revised Edition Green Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - 10.5" Tall Excellent clean condition, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is unpriceclipped, but has some minor edgewear - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 541pp. Photographs available on request. Very heavy book weighing over 1.6kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.70 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.) 005994 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Monster Book for Tinies London Dean & Son Ltd Hard Cover Good 4to - 10" Tall Undated, c.1940s. Boards grubby and rubbed, gift inscription to front endpaper. Otherwise internally very clean. 188pp. Photographs available on request. 008630 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Busy Little Folk London Birn Brothers Pictorial Hardcover Good+ 4to - 10.5" Tall Binding clean and tight, minor edgewear only. In very good condition except for the fact that there is a little colouring in internally. No inscriptions. 93pp. Photographs available on request. 008632 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Dandy Book 1997 London D. C. Thomson Ltd 1997 Laminated Hard Cover Nr Fine 4to - 11" Tall Almost as new, unpriceclipped. Photographs available on request. 008637 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Aunt Annie's Tales London Jarrold & Sons Ltd. Second Edition Decorative Cloth Nr Very Good 12mo - 6.75" Tall Rare. In excellent condition except for the fact that the front endpaper has been removed. Gilt and black decoration to red cloth boards. Internally very clean except for inscription to rear of frontispeice. 176pp. Photographs available on request. 008665 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Pick of 'Punch': An Annual Selection London Chatto & Windus 1950 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - 10" Tall Spine sun-bleached, corners bumped. Otherwise in good clean condition. Gift inscription to the front endpaper. 204pp. Photographs available on request. 008667 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1979 IPC Magazines Ltd 1978 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Not price-clipped. Child's name to first page otherwise in lovely clean condition throughout. 127pp. Image available on request. 008718 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1982 IPC Magazines Ltd 1981 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Not price-clipped. In lovely clean condition throughout. No inscriptions. 127pp. Image available on request. 008727 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1983 IPC Magazines Ltd 1982 Hard Cover Laminated Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Not price-clipped. In lovely clean condition throughout. No inscriptions. 127pp. Image available on request. 008833 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
The Tower of London London HMSO 1960 Paperback Very Good 12mo - 7.75" Tall Ministry of Works Guide Book. Illustrated glossy card covers. 55pp Stapled. B/w photographic illustrations. Fold out plan. A very good clean and tight copy. Some wear to cover edges and a little creasing. Image available on request - please e-mail. Postage on this item can be reduced on request. 011099 Price:
2.00 GBP | |