Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Opening Hours:
Monday to Saturday
9AM TO 5.30PM

Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Amateur Historian Vol. IV, 1958-1960
First Edition Blue Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Bound volume of this historical journal. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clean except for name to the front endpaper. 358pp. Photographs available on request. 001579 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Week-End Book
Bloomsbury The Nonesuch Press 1931 New Edition Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - 7.5" Tall 
Anthology of poems, songs, games and interesting anecdotes. With blank pages at the rear for you to write your own rhymes, notes and music. With game boards to the front and rear endpapers. Binding is clean and relatively tight with only minor shelfwear. Hinges are slightly cracked at the rear. Pages are clean except for a small inscription to the front endpaper. There is also some minor water damage to the edges of the last hundred pages are so. A nice copy. 532pp. Photographs available on request. 001615 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 That's Amazing: Strange Facts With Comments By Spike Milligan
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1988 0721411657 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 7" Tall Slack, Ann 
Illustrated throughout in colour. Binding is clean and tight with some minor shelfwear. Pages are clean. 43pp. Photographs available on request. 001616 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 You Must Be Joking: A Collection of Children's Jokes in Aid of Save the Children
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1986 0721409660 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 7" Tall Wood, Judith & Nicholls, Michael 
Jokes written by children of the Ladybird Book Club. With a foreword by HRH Princess Anne. Illustrated throughout in colour. Binding is clean and tight with some minor shelfwear. Photographs available on request. 001617 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walt Disney's Dumbo
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1988 0721410359 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 7" Tall 
Illustrated throughout in colour. Binding is clean and tight with some minor shelfwear. Pages are clean. 43pp. Photographs available on request. 001618 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Amateur Historian Vol. II, 1954-1956
First Edition Blue Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Bound volume of this historical journal, issues 13-24. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clean except for name to the front endpaper. 384pp. Photographs available on request. 001639 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Italian Art and Britain
London Royal Academy of Arts 1960 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Art catalogue with a preface and descriptions of the Royal Academy of Arts galleries. Paperback binding looks read with creased spine and some shelfwear, but is otherwise in excellent condition with clean pages. 243pp. Photographs available on request. 001776 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Farmer & Stock-Breeder Grassland Handbook: The Standard Work on Profitable Grass
London Farmer & Stock-Breeder Publications 1957 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - 7.5" Tall 
Minor shelfwear, clean pages, complete DJ with only a few minor nicks and tears. Some minor foxing. 308pp. Photographs available on request. 001893 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cezanne
Vienna The Phaidon Press 1937 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Good Folio - 14.25" Tall 
With over 100 reproductions in monochrome photogravure, 18 beautiful colour plates and accompanying text. Some shelfwear. Clean pages with some relatively minor foxing. Unpriceclipped DJ is rubbed and chipped and has a couple of small sections missing from the spine, but has been repaired and is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Photographs available on request. 001934 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Confessions of St. Augustine
London Sheed & Ward 1954 First Edition, Seventh Impression Orange Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 8" Tall 
Silver titles to spine. Some minor shelfwear, some sun discolouration to spine. Pages are clean. 290pp. Photographs available on request. 001950 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 People in History: A Young Person's Introduction
Mitchell Beazley International Ltd 1993 0861341147 Reprint Hard Cover Pictoral Very Good Very Good 4to - 11" Tall 
Profusely illustrated. Tidy. A little shelfwear only. Pages clean and bright. 131pp. 002513 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Life of George Crabbe By His Son
London The Cresset Press 1947 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - 8" Tall 
With an introduction by Edmund Blunden. Binding tight, pages clean with no ownership marks. Gilt titles. DJ is essentially complete, but is chipped around extremeties and is discoloured to the spine. 286pp. Photographs available on request. 004614 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The House of Lords Debate: Educational Indoctrination
London Policy Research Associates 1986 1869845005 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8" Tall 
Minor shelfwear, otherwise fine. Clean pages. 124pp. Photographs available on request. 004544 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rebirth of Britain: A Symposium of Essays By Eighteen Writers
London Pan Books 1964 First Thus Paperback Good+ 12mo - 6.75" Tall 
Contributors include Enoch Powell, Paul Bareau, Jack Wiseman, Arthur Sneldon and E. G. West. Pages clean but yellowed. Minor shelfwear. Paperback binding is a little grubby and has a small rip at the top of the spine. 272pp. Photographs available on request. 004546 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Local Government Act 1972, Chapter 70
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1982 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - 9.5" Tall 
Paperback binding is a bit bumped and discoloured. Otherwise very good. Pages clean. 449pp. Photographs available on request. 004553 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Vol. 43 (1970) 1-160
Essex Elsevier Publishing Company Ltd. Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Minor rubbing to extremeties, pencil marks on rear cover, otherwise in excellent condition. Pages clean. 159pp. Photographs available on request. 004673 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Policy Review Journal December 2001 & January 2002, No. 110
Stanford University Hoover Institution Paperback Very Good 4to - 10.75" Tall 
Five articles, three book reviews. Light shelfwear, clean pages. 94pp. Photographs available on request. 004727 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Concise Dictionary of National Biography, From Earliest Times to 1985 (Complete in Three Volumes)
The Softback Preview 1994 Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - 9" Tall 
The volumes are virtually as new. Volume one has one reading crease to the spine, the others are uncreased. Minor shelfwear, clean pages. An excellent reference tool. Photographs available on request. The three volumes together are very heavy, so a substantial postage supplement will apply. Please contact bookseller for details. 004761 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Leaves from the Greville Diary: A New and Abridged Edition
London Everleigh Nash & Grayson 1930 First Thus, Second Impression Red Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - 9" Tall 
Arranged with introduction and notes by Philip Morrell. Binding lightly foxed with some shelfwear. Endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise pages clean. Slight spine slant. 877pp. Photographs available on request. 004868 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Royal Family in Wartime: The Illustrated Story of the Activities of the Royal Family in the Service of People and Empire
London Odhams Press Limited 1945 First Edition Red Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - 10" Tall 
Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Rubbing to extremeties, especially to top and bottom of spine. Hinges weak. A few rips internally and some light foxing. Gift inscription to front endpaper. 128pp. Photographs available on request. 004981 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The New English Bible: New Testament (Popular Edition)
Oxford University Press 1961 First Thus Original Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear mylar sleeve. No inscriptions. 342pp. IMAGE AVAILABLE on request. 005431 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Stories for Girls: Dean's Everyday Story Books No. 3
London Dean & Son Ltd. First Edition Hard Cover Pictoral Good 4to - 10" Tall 
Undated, front pictorial board shows a single schoolgirl portrait. Covers bumped and rubbed with some discolouration to the front board. Internally clean, but pages yellowed. 60pp. Photographs available on request. 005505 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Wonderful Worlds of Walt Disney: Walt Disney's World of Nature
London Grolier 1965 First Thus Hard Cover Good+ 4to - 10.5" Tall Walt Disney Studio 
Rubbing to extremeties, otherwise very good. Illustrated in colour throughout. Pages clean, no inscriptions. 256pp. Photographs available on request. 005506 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Tiger Tim's Annual 1927: A Picture Story Book for Girls and Boys
London 1927 Hard Cover Pictoral Good 4to - 11" Tall 
Scarce annual, front cover shows Tiger Tim on a rocking horse. Extremeties well rubbed, rear board grubby. Internally hinges are broken, but pages are still tightly bound. A few grubby marks inside, but mostly very clean. No inscriptions. 160pp. Photographs available on request. 005507 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Bonsai: The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees
New Burlington Books 1987 0948872829 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
32pp. Pamphlet. Image available on request. 007026 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Walt Disney's Mr Toad of Toad Hall
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd 1988 0721410588 First Edition Laminated Hard Cover As New 12mo - 7" Tall 
Clean, no inscriptions.43pp. Photographs available on request. 002753 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Wye Valley - A Tourists' Guide
St.Ives Photo Precision Ltd Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Colourmaster Series. 32pp. Stapled. Illustrated glossy boards and colour photography inside. No date but probably circa early 1970s. 005254 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Wonder Book of Why & What?
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited Sixteenth Edition Hard Cover Nr Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Boards a litle rubbed. Grubby mark to the front board. Previous owner's name and a number on the front endpaper. Otherwise very tidy. 224pp. Image available on request. 007273 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Liverpool - Ordnance Survey One-Inch Map
Ordnance Survey 1972 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ordance Survey Map, Liverpool, Sheet 100. Scale 1" to the mile. The Map is in very good condition. Glossy covers are bumped on corners and edges. One name and tel. no. in ink to inside of cover otherwise unmarked. Image available on request - please e-mail. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005255 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ordnance Survey Map - Outdoor Leisure 31 - Teesdale
Southampton Ordnance Survey 1987 0319260313 Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Outdoor Leisure maps (31 maps in total) cover popular recreation areas and include tourist information such as picnic and camping sites. Scale: 1:25 000 - 2.5 inches to 1 mile. Covers a little bent and scuffed to the edges. Map in good clean condition apart from one small 3cm tear along the centre fold, easily repairable. Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005259 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ordnance Survey Map - Landranger 97 - Kendal to Morecambe
Southampton Ordnance Survey 1982 0319220974 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The ever popular all purpose map series (204 in total) with public rights of way and tourist information. Map cover has a 3" tear to the back. Map itself is in very good condition. Image available on request. THE POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005260 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ordnance Survey - Landranger 98
Southampton Ordnance Survey 1982 0319220982 Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The ever popular Landranger series ( 204 sheets in total). The all purpose map with public rights of way and tourist information. The cover is bumped around the edges. The map is crisp and clean with no tears but the roman road has been highlighted with a narrow green line. - neatly done and not offensive. - Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST 005261 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ordnance Survey - Landranger 75 - Berwick-upon-Tweed & Surrounding Areas
Southampton Ordnance Survey 1984 0319220753 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The ever popular Landranger series ( 204 sheets in total) Scale: 1:50 000 - 1.25 inches to 1 mile. Covers are scuffed at corners and edges. Map is crisp and clean with no markings or tears. Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE AT A REDUCED RATE ON REQUEST 005262 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ordnance Survey Map - Landranger 102 - Preston, Blackpool & surrounding Area
Southampton Ordnance Survey 1988 0319221024 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The ever popular Landranger Series (104 in total) Scale: 1:50 000 - 1.25 inches to 1 mile. Covers a little scuffed and bumped at corners and edges. Map clean and crisp with no marks or tears. Image available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 005263 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Men At War 1914-1945: The French Army Blitzkrieg to Vinchey, Captain, Armoured Troops 1939
Osprey Publishing 2000 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 9.75" Tall 
Pamphlet, no. 4 in the series. Illustrated. Grubby sticker mark to front cover otherwise in excellent clean condition. No inscriptions. 17pp. Postage on this item can be reduced on request. 002899 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Life at War
Nederland Time Life Books 1980 First English Edition Laminated Hard Cover Nr Fine Folio - 13.25" Tall 
Massive illustrated volume covering the Spanish Civil War through World War Two and Vietnam, to the 'little wars' of the 1970s. Excellent clean condition, very minor shelfwear only. One or two small grubby marks internally. No inscriptions. 305pp. Photographs available on request. Please note that this is a very heavy book weighing over 2kg so a substantial postage supplement will apply - please contact bookseller for details. 002928 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Majeshi Yetu: The Armed Forces Journal
The Ministry of Defence 1967 Paperback Good+ 8vo - 9.75" Tall 
First edition of this Armed Forces Journal, with inserted printed 'Message from the Minister for Defence for the Armed Forces Journal'. Paper covers and spine are quited rubbed, but internally the volume is very clean and free from markings. 002970 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 History of the United States Navy
Chevprime Limited 1988 1853610615 First Edition Laminated Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine Folio - 12.25" Tall 
Excellent clean condition, almost as new. No inscriptions, unpriceclipped undamaged DJ. 151pp. Photographs available on request. 006543 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Whose Loan is it Anyway? Essays in Celebration of PLR's Twentieth Anniversary
Registrar of Public Lending Right 1999 0952529149 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
93pp. 007476 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Kings & Queens: The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace 1982-83
London Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
168pp. No marks or inscriptions. 007631 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 La Regle De Saint Benoit: Edition Du 15e Centenaire
Desclee De Brouwer 1980 2220022587 Paperback Nr Fine 12mo - 7" Tall 
Text in Latin and French. Texte latin selon le manuscrit S. Gall, version francaise par Henri Rochais. Excellent condition, uncreased spine, no inscriptions. 167pp. Photographs available on request. 006676 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Orthochromatic Filters
Croydon Wratten & Wainwright 1911 First Edition Original Board Good - 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Exceptionally scarce little book. A little battered, binding well-rubbed and a little grubby. A couple of small pieces missing from spine. Front hinges broken between preface and publisher page. All pages still bound. Pages clean but thumbed. 53pp. Photographs available on request. 006886 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Children's Britannica: Complete in 20 Volumes
Encyclopaedia Britannica International, Limited 1981 0852291787 Hard Cover Laminated Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hard cover pictorial coloured laminated boards. Third Edition. All volumes in fine, or near fine condition. For sale as a complete set, not individually. There will be a considerable postage surcharge for these Britannicas. Image available on request. 007990 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1980
IPC Magazines Ltd 1979 0850374316 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Not price-clipped. No names or inscriptions inside. Lovely clean condition throughout. 125pp. Image available on request. 009087 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1981
IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 0850375711 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No names or inscriptions inside. Not price-clipped. 125pp. Image available on request. 009088 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Church Government
London London Yearly Metting of the Religious Society of Friends 1968 First Edition Blue Cloth Good++ No Jacket 12mo - 7.75" Tall 
Edges rubbed, hinges a little weak. Clean, no inscriptions. Photographs available on request. 006963 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Church Government: Being the Third Part of Christian Discipline in the Religious Society of Friends in Great Britain
London Friends Book Centre 1951 Reprint Blue Cloth Good++ No Jacket 12mo - 7.5" Tall 
A little edgewear, spine sun-bleached. Internally a little light foxing, but otherwise clean. No inscriptions or markings. 144pp. Photographs available on request. 006964 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Christian Practice: Being the Third Part of Christian Discipline in the Religious Society of Friends in Great Britain
London Friends Book Centre 1945 Reprint Red Cloth Good++ No Jacket 12mo - 7.5" Tall 
A little edgewear, head and foot of spine worn. Internally a little light foxing and name to front endpaper. 164pp. Photographs available on request. 006966 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Journal for the Study of the New Testament, Issue 51 (1993)
0142064X Paperback Nr Fine 8vo - 8.5" Tall 
Spine sun-bleached, but otherwise fine. Minor edgewear only. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 128pp. Photographs available on request. 006997 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The New English Bible, New Testament
Cambridge Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press 1970 Second Edition Green Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - 9.25" Tall 
Excellent clean condition, virtually as new. DJ unpriceclipped, no inscriptions or markings. 447pp. Photographs available on request. Photographs available on request. 005787 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Lady and the Tramp (Disney)
Grolier Books 1994 0717283402 Hard Cover Laminated As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Image available on request. 008380 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 An Eagle Displayed: A Short History of Barclays Bank
Ipswich, Suffolk W. S. Cowell Ltd 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall R. T. Cowern 
Excellent clean condition throughout. The covers are a little rubbed at spine and corners. No inscriptions. 50pp. Image available on request. 008431 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Decimal Coinage and the Metric System: Should Britain Change?
Butterworths Scientific Publications 1960 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
A joint report of Committees appointed by The British Association for the Advancement of Science and The Association of British Chambers of Commerce. Sunned at spine. A couple of spine creases. 107pp. Image available on request. 008451 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Congregational Hymn Book: Psalms and Hymns for Divine Worship
London Hodder & Stoughton 1878 Black Leather Nr Very Good 16mo - 6.5" Tall 
Pages edged in gilt, gilt titles to spine. Published for the Congregational Union of England and Wales. Edges rubbed, small sticker mark to inside cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy. No inscriptions or markings. 478pp. Photographs available on request. 008569 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Congregational Hymn Book: Psalms and Hymns for Divine Worship
London Congregational Union of England and Wales 1893 Black Leather Very Good 16mo - 6.5" Tall 
Pages edged in gilt, gilt titles to front cover. Excellent condition, a little edgewear only. Inscription to second front endpaper. Photographs available on request. 008570 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The New English Bible, New Testament
Cambridge Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press 1961 Green Cloth Nr Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 9.25" Tall 
Spine a little worn. Clean, no inscriptions or markings. 447pp. Photographs available on request. 008571 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Battle of Britain, August-October 1940: An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August - 31st October 1940
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 Paperback Good++ 8vo - 8.25" Tall 
Small pamphlet. Card covers are a little grubby, otherwise in good all round condition. Internally clean. 32pp. Photographs available on request. 005851 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Pets to Colour
Thurso, Scotland W. F. Graham Paperback Very Good 8vo - 9" Tall Brock, Jackie 
Colouring-in book, not filled in. Edges rubbed, covers curved, otherwise good and clean. 005986 
Price: 0.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Children's Picture Atlas in Colour
London Hamlyn 1980 0600371425 Revised Edition Green Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - 10.5" Tall 
Excellent clean condition, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is unpriceclipped, but has some minor edgewear - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 541pp. Photographs available on request. Very heavy book weighing over 1.6kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.70 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.) 005994 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Scholastic First Encyclopedia: All about People - How We Grow, How Our Bodies Work, and How We Feel
New York Scholastic Reference 1996 0590475266 Paperback Very Good 4to - 10.75" Tall 
Light edgewear, excellent clean condition. No inscriptions. 93pp. Photographs available on request. 005995 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Monster Book for Tinies
London Dean & Son Ltd Hard Cover Good 4to - 10" Tall 
Undated, c.1940s. Boards grubby and rubbed, gift inscription to front endpaper. Otherwise internally very clean. 188pp. Photographs available on request. 008630 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Busy Little Folk
London Birn Brothers Pictorial Hardcover Good+ 4to - 10.5" Tall 
Binding clean and tight, minor edgewear only. In very good condition except for the fact that there is a little colouring in internally. No inscriptions. 93pp. Photographs available on request. 008632 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Dandy Book 1997
London D. C. Thomson Ltd 1997 Laminated Hard Cover Nr Fine 4to - 11" Tall 
Almost as new, unpriceclipped. Photographs available on request. 008637 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aunt Annie's Tales
London Jarrold & Sons Ltd. Second Edition Decorative Cloth Nr Very Good 12mo - 6.75" Tall 
Rare. In excellent condition except for the fact that the front endpaper has been removed. Gilt and black decoration to red cloth boards. Internally very clean except for inscription to rear of frontispeice. 176pp. Photographs available on request. 008665 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Pick of 'Punch': An Annual Selection
London Chatto & Windus 1950 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - 10" Tall 
Spine sun-bleached, corners bumped. Otherwise in good clean condition. Gift inscription to the front endpaper. 204pp. Photographs available on request. 008667 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Tropical Fish-Keeping: A Handbook on the "Fascinating Hobby"
London Spratt's Patent Ltd. Paperback Good 12mo - 7" Tall 
Small pamphlet. Covers rubbed, very clean. 68pp. Photographs available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. 008680 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1979
IPC Magazines Ltd 1978 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Not price-clipped. Child's name to first page otherwise in lovely clean condition throughout. 127pp. Image available on request. 008718 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Weapons and Armour (Starters Long Ago Books)
London Macdonald Educational 1974 0356046389 Laminated Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 8" Tall 
Good clean condition, minor edgewear only. No inscriptions. 27pp. Photographs available on request. 008721 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Journal of Social Policy: The Journal of the Social Policy Association, Vol. 18, Part 1, January 1989
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1989 Paperback Very Good 8vo - 9" Tall 
Volume of essays. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 166pp. Photographs available on request. 008724 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1982
IPC Magazines Ltd 1981 Hard Cover Laminated Nr Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Not price-clipped. In lovely clean condition throughout. No inscriptions. 127pp. Image available on request. 008727 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Noah and Nelly Sleepytime Story Book
London Dean & Son Ltd. 1977 Laminated Hard Cover Very Good 4to - 10.25" Tall 
Edges rubbed, hinges a little loose. Otherwise in excellent clean condition. 008829 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aesop's Fables
USA Lancer Books 1968 Paperback Nr Fine 12mo - 7" Tall 
No spine creases, no inscriptions. 222pp. 008830 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Roy of the Rovers Annual, 1983
IPC Magazines Ltd 1982 Hard Cover Laminated Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Not price-clipped. In lovely clean condition throughout. No inscriptions. 127pp. Image available on request. 008833 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Tower of London
London HMSO 1960 Paperback Very Good 12mo - 7.75" Tall 
Ministry of Works Guide Book. Illustrated glossy card covers. 55pp Stapled. B/w photographic illustrations. Fold out plan. A very good clean and tight copy. Some wear to cover edges and a little creasing. Image available on request - please e-mail. Postage on this item can be reduced on request. 011099 
Price: 2.00 GBP