Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA

Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art & Design

 - 57 items found in your search
Art & Design

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Thumbelina
Andersen, Hans Christian ; illustrated by Lin Utzon ; translated from the original Danish text by Jean Hersholt Scandinavia Publishing House Denmark 2005 8772478616 / 9788772478616 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 
A coffee table art book by acclaimed Danish artist Lin Utzon. Die cut patterns on top of illustrations, inspired by Hans Christian Andersens original die cuts. A second-hand book in excellent condition throughout. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). A large book - overseas postage may be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost. NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. 302296 
Price: 22.00 GBP

 
  16 .  Cinema Italia Classic Italian Film Posters (Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art)
Bagshaw, Mel (curated by) Estorick Collection London 2003 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Exhibition catalogue, Estorick Collection London 17 September 2003 - 25 January 2004. Tiny bumps to a couple of corners. Otherwise in VG clean condition. No names or inscriptions. 47pp. 302199 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
 
   2 .   BB's Birds : Writings and illustrations from the works of 'BB' (Denys Watkins-Pitchford)
BB; Denys Watkins-Pitchford; Bryan Holden (edited and introduced by) Roseworld Productions Ltd 2007 0955313015 / 9780955313011 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Signed by Author(s)
In excellent FINE, AS NEW condition. Signed and dated by Bryan Holden on the title page. This is one of limited number of 950 copies; this particular copy not numbered but marked review copy in the space where it would normally be numbered. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 215pp. 302135 
Price: 32.50 GBP

 
  17 .  Rembrandt As A Draughtsman, An Essay (with 115 illustrations)
Benesch, Otto Phaidon Publishers Inc Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Original beige cloth boards. In VERY GOOD clean condition throughout, excepting a previous gift inscription written in biro on the f.e.p. 164pp. 17.5cm. 301189 
Price: 9.50 GBP

 
 
   3 .   The Glasgow Boys : The Glasgow School of Painting 1875-1895
Billcliffe, Roger John Murray, published in association with Britoil London 1985 0719541182 / 9780719541186 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Second hand hardback in very good condition. Slight forwards lean to the spine. Clean condition. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Not price clipped [£35 net], the DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 320pp. Heavy book - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost; no extra charges for UK delivery. 301356 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
  18 .  De schilders van Tachtig : Nederlandse schilderkunst 1880-1895
Bionda, Richard ; Blotkamp, Carel (redactie) Waanders Uitgevers | Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh 1990 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Red cloth hardback. Both book and dust jacket are in very good clean condition. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Minor rubs to dust jacket corners. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 343pp. A very heavy book - overseas postage will be significantly higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost; no extra charges for UK delivery. In Dutch. 301357 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
 
   4 .   Bernardino Mei and Baroque Painting in Siena
Bisogni, Fabio & Ciampolini, Marco (eds.) Parlazzo Chigi Saracini Siena 1998 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - 11.75" Tall 
Black cloth spine with mabled boards. Vol. 2 of Monte Dei Paschi of Siena, 'The Collection of Chigi Saracini'. 45 plates in colour. & further black and white illustrations. A VG copy. No names or inscriptions. Old paperclip mark on the first few pages. Minor light marks to outside edges. 246pp + plates. Heavy book. Overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost - we will contact you with a price before processing your order. NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. 027670 
Price: 42.00 GBP

 
  19 .  English Primitives (The British Academy Annual Lecture on Aspects of Art)
Borenius, Dr. Tancred Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press | The British Academy 1924 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
c. 1924-1925. Sewn booklet. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. XI. Some darkening and bumps to the edges and some foxing to the leading edges. In VG clean condition. 16pp. 301828 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
   5 .   John Twachtman
Boyle, Richard J. Watson-Guptill Publications New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 0823025683 / 9780823025688 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Lightly rubbed cover edges. Contents v. clean - no previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 88pp. 100993 
Price: 10.50 GBP

 
  20 .  Sumptuous and Richly Adorn'd: The Decoration of Salisbury Cathedral
Brown, Sarah Her Majesty's Stationery Office | Royal Commission on Historical Monuments of England 1999 0113000960 / 9780113000968 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Second-hand. In VERY GOOD clean condition throughout, near fine. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Slight bump in the top edge of the front cover. 218pp. 302385 
Price: 13.50 GBP

 
 
   6 .   Forain The Painter1852-1931
Browse, Lillian Paul Elek London 1978 0236400975 / 9780236400973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Grey cloth. In very good clean condition throughout. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is faded at the edges and spine. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 193pp. 302306 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
  21 .  The Living Birds of Eric Ennion
Busby, John (introduction and commentary by) Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1982 0575031573 / 9780575031579 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
The bottom corners of the dust jacket have a pale stain. Book (pages and boards) is completely unaffected. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Price clipped, the DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 128pp. 302047 
Price: 18.00 GBP

 
 
   7 .   Paris Ceramique: Les couleurs de la rue
Chaudun, Laurence et Nicolas Paris-Musees 1999 2879004403 / 9782879004402 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
This is a NEW copy and still shrink wrapped but there is a noticeable bump to the head of the spine. A HEAVY book - overseas postage will be higher than the standard rate and will be charged at cost; NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. Text French. 302488 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
  22 .  Interpreting Matisse Picasso
Cowling, Elizabeth Tate Publishing 2002 1854373935 / 9781854373939 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** NEW ** paperback. RRP. £8.99. 'Interpreting Matisse-Picasso' provides a fascinating account of the evolving personal relationship between the two artists and, in doing so, challenges the popular notion of intense rivalry and personal antipathy, revealing instead the evidence of their mutual respect and admiration. To accompany the exhibition at Tate Modern, 11th May-18th August 2002. 80pp. 301800 
Price: 6.99 GBP

 
 
   8 .   Interpreting Matisse Picasso
Cowling, Elizabeth Tate Publishing 2002 1854373935 / 9781854373939 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** NEW ** paperback. RRP. £8.99. 'Interpreting Matisse-Picasso' provides a fascinating account of the evolving personal relationship between the two artists and, in doing so, challenges the popular notion of intense rivalry and personal antipathy, revealing instead the evidence of their mutual respect and admiration. To accompany the exhibition at Tate Modern, 11th May-18th August 2002. 80pp. 301801 
Price: 6.99 GBP

 
  23 .  Eighteenth-century French Porcelain in the Ashmolean Museum
Dawson, Aileen Ashmolean Museum Oxford 1996 1854440756 / 9781854440754 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** NEW ** paperback. RRP. £6.95. 80pp. 301397 
Price: 5.95 GBP

 
 
   9 .   Eighteenth-century French Porcelain in the Ashmolean Museum
Dawson, Aileen Ashmolean Museum Oxford 1996 1854440756 / 9781854440754 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** NEW ** paperback. RRP. £6.95. 80pp. 301398 
Price: 5.95 GBP

 
  24 .  Humpty Dumpty
Delessert, Etienne Houghton Mifflin | Walter Lorraine Books 2006 0618569871 / 9780618569878 First Edition Hardcover New New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
New hardback. Brand new. Not humpty dumpty in the traditional sense, but rather a parable for both children and adults. Delessert explores Humpty Dumpty by raising questions about the walls we build between one another and the perils they pose, not only to those excluded, but often to the wall-builders themselves. Picture book. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 302160 
Price: 10.85 GBP

 
 
   10 .   Ateliers d'artistes a Paris
Delorme, Jean-Claude ; Dubois, Anne-Marie ; Mouchy, Martine (photographies de) Editions Parigramme 2002 2840962667 / 9782840962663 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Second-hand book in VERY GOOD clean tight condition throughout. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 187pp. In French. 302324 
Price: 23.00 GBP

 
  25 .  The Art of Hollywood : A Thames Television Exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum
Devised and produced by John Hambley and Patrick Downing Thames Television Ltd 1979 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Exhibition catalogue. Cover and pages darkened / yellowed. Otherwise in VG condition. No names or inscriptions. 132pp. 302183 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
   11 .   Sanamu: Adventures in Search of African Art
Dick-Read, Robert E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc New York 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Second-hand. First edition. Brown cloth. Pale marks to boards. Interior clean. No names or inscriptions. DJ VG with a couple of short nicks. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 271pp. 302293 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
  26 .  Morris Embroideries: The Prototypes
Dufty, A. R. The Society of Antiquaries London 1985 0854312366 / 9780854312368 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Stapled booklet. Some minor signs of use - a few small marks to the cover - but overall in VG clean condition. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. 52pp. 302310 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
   12 .   The Paintings of El Greco
Goldscheider, Ludwig (introduction by) Phaidon Press | George Allen & Unwin London 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With 232 plates in photogravures and 13 plates in colour. Printed name pasted onto top corner of front endpaper. Otherwise clean and bright throughout. The dust jacket is worn at the edges with chips and short tears and a larger crudely repaired tear in the spine. The DJ is now supplied in a loose clear protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 30pp + 244pp of plates. Heavy book - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and will be charged at cost. NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. 018811 
Price: 18.00 GBP

 
  27 .  Debrett's Interior Design Collection
Gornick, Naomi (edited by) Sterling Publications Limited 1988 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Second-hand soft back. Bump to spine. Otherwise in VERY GOOD clean condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. 208pp. 301477 
Price: 15.50 GBP

 
 
   13 .   The Professional Practice of Design
Goslett, Dorothy B. T. Batsford Ltd 1971 0713405252 / 9780713405255 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
New revised edition. Excellent NEAR FINE clean condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 258pp + index. 301725 
Price: 9.50 GBP

 
  28 .  Terry's Greatest Tips for Acrylic and Watercolour Artists
Harrison, Terry Search Press 2012 1844488020 / 9781844488025 Hardcover New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** NEW ** spiral-bound hardback. RRP. £15.99. 301626 
Price: 10.99 GBP

 
 
   14 .   My Dog's Brain
Huneck, Stephen Penguin Studio 1997 0670877360 / 9780670877362 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Orange cloth. Book and dust jacket both in excellent FINE condition. Not price clipped. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 301971 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
  29 .  Medieval Glass at All Souls College: A history and description, based on the notes of G. M. Rushforth
Hutchinson, F. E. Faber and Faber 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Maroon cloth boards. Light blue dust jacket. In VG clean condition, excepting quite heavy foxing to the top of the closed textblock edge. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. 67pp + plates. 302178 
Price: 11.00 GBP

 
 
   15 .   Global Interests: Renaissance Art Between East and West
Jardine, Lisa ; Brotton, Jerry Cornell University Press 2000 080143808x / 9780801438080 Hardcover New New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
** NEW ** hardback. 224pp. Original RRP £46.50. 301760 
Price: 12.99 GBP

 
  30 .  Jean-Luc Baroni Ltd: An Exhibition of Master Drawings and Paintings at Adam Williams Fine Art Ltd, NY, Jan-Feb 2009. Catalogue
Jean-Luc Baroni Ltd. Exhibition Catalogue. Jean-Luc Baroni Ltd. 2009 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 
24th January - 5th February 2009. Original white cloth hardback, with dust jacket. Second-hand book in excellent clean condition, NEAR FINE. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Illustrated throughout in colour, with full descriptions of the works on display. 30.5cm. Heavy book - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost. No extra charges for UK delivery. 101676 
Price: 13.50 GBP

 
  1  2  NEXT >  



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie