| |
|
|
1 .
|
Thumbelina Andersen, Hans Christian ; illustrated by Lin Utzon ; translated from the original Danish text by Jean Hersholt Scandinavia Publishing House Denmark 2005 8772478616 / 9788772478616 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall A coffee table art book by acclaimed Danish artist Lin Utzon. Die cut patterns on top of illustrations, inspired by Hans Christian Andersens original die cuts. A second-hand book in excellent condition throughout. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). A large book - overseas postage may be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost. NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. 302296
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
BB's Birds : Writings and illustrations from the works of 'BB' (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) BB; Denys Watkins-Pitchford; Bryan Holden (edited and introduced by) Roseworld Productions Ltd 2007 0955313015 / 9780955313011 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Signed by Author(s) In excellent FINE, AS NEW condition. Signed and dated by Bryan Holden on the title page. This is one of limited number of 950 copies; this particular copy not numbered but marked review copy in the space where it would normally be numbered. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 215pp. 302135
Price:
32.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
17 .
|
Rembrandt As A Draughtsman, An Essay (with 115 illustrations) Benesch, Otto Phaidon Publishers Inc Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Original beige cloth boards. In VERY GOOD clean condition throughout, excepting a previous gift inscription written in biro on the f.e.p. 164pp. 17.5cm. 301189
Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
The Glasgow Boys : The Glasgow School of Painting 1875-1895 Billcliffe, Roger John Murray, published in association with Britoil London 1985 0719541182 / 9780719541186 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Second hand hardback in very good condition. Slight forwards lean to the spine. Clean condition. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Not price clipped [£35 net], the DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 320pp. Heavy book - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost; no extra charges for UK delivery. 301356
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
De schilders van Tachtig : Nederlandse schilderkunst 1880-1895 Bionda, Richard ; Blotkamp, Carel (redactie) Waanders Uitgevers | Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh 1990 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Red cloth hardback. Both book and dust jacket are in very good clean condition. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Minor rubs to dust jacket corners. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 343pp. A very heavy book - overseas postage will be significantly higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost; no extra charges for UK delivery. In Dutch. 301357
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Bernardino Mei and Baroque Painting in Siena Bisogni, Fabio & Ciampolini, Marco (eds.) Parlazzo Chigi Saracini Siena 1998 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - 11.75" Tall Black cloth spine with mabled boards. Vol. 2 of Monte Dei Paschi of Siena, 'The Collection of Chigi Saracini'. 45 plates in colour. & further black and white illustrations. A VG copy. No names or inscriptions. Old paperclip mark on the first few pages. Minor light marks to outside edges. 246pp + plates. Heavy book. Overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost - we will contact you with a price before processing your order. NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. 027670
Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
19 .
|
English Primitives (The British Academy Annual Lecture on Aspects of Art) Borenius, Dr. Tancred Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press | The British Academy 1924 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall c. 1924-1925. Sewn booklet. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. XI. Some darkening and bumps to the edges and some foxing to the leading edges. In VG clean condition. 16pp. 301828
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
John Twachtman Boyle, Richard J. Watson-Guptill Publications New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 0823025683 / 9780823025688 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Lightly rubbed cover edges. Contents v. clean - no previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 88pp. 100993
Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Sumptuous and Richly Adorn'd: The Decoration of Salisbury Cathedral Brown, Sarah Her Majesty's Stationery Office | Royal Commission on Historical Monuments of England 1999 0113000960 / 9780113000968 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Second-hand. In VERY GOOD clean condition throughout, near fine. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Slight bump in the top edge of the front cover. 218pp. 302385
Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Forain The Painter1852-1931 Browse, Lillian Paul Elek London 1978 0236400975 / 9780236400973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Grey cloth. In very good clean condition throughout. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is faded at the edges and spine. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 193pp. 302306
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
21 .
|
The Living Birds of Eric Ennion Busby, John (introduction and commentary by) Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1982 0575031573 / 9780575031579 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall The bottom corners of the dust jacket have a pale stain. Book (pages and boards) is completely unaffected. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Price clipped, the DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 128pp. 302047
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Paris Ceramique: Les couleurs de la rue Chaudun, Laurence et Nicolas Paris-Musees 1999 2879004403 / 9782879004402 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a NEW copy and still shrink wrapped but there is a noticeable bump to the head of the spine. A HEAVY book - overseas postage will be higher than the standard rate and will be charged at cost; NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. Text French. 302488
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Interpreting Matisse Picasso Cowling, Elizabeth Tate Publishing 2002 1854373935 / 9781854373939 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall ** NEW ** paperback. RRP. £8.99. 'Interpreting Matisse-Picasso' provides a fascinating account of the evolving personal relationship between the two artists and, in doing so, challenges the popular notion of intense rivalry and personal antipathy, revealing instead the evidence of their mutual respect and admiration. To accompany the exhibition at Tate Modern, 11th May-18th August 2002. 80pp. 301800
Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Interpreting Matisse Picasso Cowling, Elizabeth Tate Publishing 2002 1854373935 / 9781854373939 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall ** NEW ** paperback. RRP. £8.99. 'Interpreting Matisse-Picasso' provides a fascinating account of the evolving personal relationship between the two artists and, in doing so, challenges the popular notion of intense rivalry and personal antipathy, revealing instead the evidence of their mutual respect and admiration. To accompany the exhibition at Tate Modern, 11th May-18th August 2002. 80pp. 301801
Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Humpty Dumpty Delessert, Etienne Houghton Mifflin | Walter Lorraine Books 2006 0618569871 / 9780618569878 First Edition Hardcover New New Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall New hardback. Brand new. Not humpty dumpty in the traditional sense, but rather a parable for both children and adults. Delessert explores Humpty Dumpty by raising questions about the walls we build between one another and the perils they pose, not only to those excluded, but often to the wall-builders themselves. Picture book. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 302160
Price:
10.85 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Ateliers d'artistes a Paris Delorme, Jean-Claude ; Dubois, Anne-Marie ; Mouchy, Martine (photographies de) Editions Parigramme 2002 2840962667 / 9782840962663 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Second-hand book in VERY GOOD clean tight condition throughout. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 187pp. In French. 302324
Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Sanamu: Adventures in Search of African Art Dick-Read, Robert E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc New York 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Second-hand. First edition. Brown cloth. Pale marks to boards. Interior clean. No names or inscriptions. DJ VG with a couple of short nicks. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 271pp. 302293
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Morris Embroideries: The Prototypes Dufty, A. R. The Society of Antiquaries London 1985 0854312366 / 9780854312368 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Stapled booklet. Some minor signs of use - a few small marks to the cover - but overall in VG clean condition. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. 52pp. 302310
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
12 .
|
The Paintings of El Greco Goldscheider, Ludwig (introduction by) Phaidon Press | George Allen & Unwin London 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With 232 plates in photogravures and 13 plates in colour. Printed name pasted onto top corner of front endpaper. Otherwise clean and bright throughout. The dust jacket is worn at the edges with chips and short tears and a larger crudely repaired tear in the spine. The DJ is now supplied in a loose clear protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 30pp + 244pp of plates. Heavy book - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and will be charged at cost. NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. 018811
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
27 .
|
Debrett's Interior Design Collection Gornick, Naomi (edited by) Sterling Publications Limited 1988 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Second-hand soft back. Bump to spine. Otherwise in VERY GOOD clean condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. 208pp. 301477
Price:
15.50 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
The Professional Practice of Design Goslett, Dorothy B. T. Batsford Ltd 1971 0713405252 / 9780713405255 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall New revised edition. Excellent NEAR FINE clean condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 258pp + index. 301725
Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
My Dog's Brain Huneck, Stephen Penguin Studio 1997 0670877360 / 9780670877362 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Orange cloth. Book and dust jacket both in excellent FINE condition. Not price clipped. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 301971
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Jean-Luc Baroni Ltd: An Exhibition of Master Drawings and Paintings at Adam Williams Fine Art Ltd, NY, Jan-Feb 2009. Catalogue Jean-Luc Baroni Ltd. Exhibition Catalogue. Jean-Luc Baroni Ltd. 2009 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 24th January - 5th February 2009. Original white cloth hardback, with dust jacket. Second-hand book in excellent clean condition, NEAR FINE. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. Illustrated throughout in colour, with full descriptions of the works on display. 30.5cm. Heavy book - overseas postage will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost. No extra charges for UK delivery. 101676
Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
|