|
|
Antiquarian (pre-1905) | - 168 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Selections From the Writings of John Ruskin, Second Series 1860-1888 George Allen London 1894 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth. There's a slight lean to the spine. Previous owner's name and date on the f.e.p. Otherwise in VG clean condition. Frontis. portrait with tissue guard. pp. xii, 488. 301966
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Poems of Ye Citie, with Manie Another Dittie A Citie Barde Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5>" tall Blue cloth binding. Endpapers browned and with some rubs to the spine. 96pp. Price on the front board of 2/-. 'Poems of ye Citie, With manie another dittie;, And Prose by ye smae writer, To suit ye young reciter.' 024229
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
The King's Messengers and The Distant Hills: Two Allegories Adams, Rev. William George Newnes London 1898 Hardback Good No Jacket 16mo - 6" Tall Gilt titles and decoration to the front board. Titles to the spine are dulled and rubbed. Marginal spine lean. Some scattered foxing and the pages are age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 119pp. 035555
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
17 .
|
Munimenta Academia, or Documents Illustrative of Academical Life and Studies at Oxford (Complete in 2 Volumes) Anstey, Rev. Henry Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer London 1868 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - 10.25" Tall Part I: 'Libri Cancellarii et Procuratorum', Part II: 'Libri Cancellarii et Procuratorum, Accedunt Acta Curiae Cancellarii et Memoranda ex Registris Nonnulla'. Maroon spines, with black boards (almost shiny). Boards are scuffed and scratched and are significatly worn to the edges and corners. Inside the first volume is written: 'The passages struck through with a green chalk pencil are those printed in Strickland Gibson's "Statuta Antiqua Univ. Oxon." The Acta Cuniae Cancellanii in vol. 2 have been printed in full in "Salter's Reqiatum Cancellanii" (Oxf. Hist. Soc.). Many passages in both volumes have been marked in this way, with vertical green chalk lines. The text is still perfectly readable. Both volumes also have a Latin ownership inscription to their front endpapers. Endpapers are tanned and there is some light foxing to the first and last few pages. 859pp. Image available on request. Heavy set weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. 035861
Price:
76.95 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Festschrift Zur 74. Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher Und Aerzte. Karlsbad 1902. Author Unknown Gewidmet Von Der Stadt Karlsbad. Karlsbad 1902 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 4to - 10.75" / 27cm tall Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration. Single volume. Text is in German. Academic library withdrawn stamp at the top of the foreword. Pages are lightly tanned and have some light foxing. 815pp. Very heavy book weighing over 3kg. Please note that postage outside the UK may require a shipping supplement. No extra postage charges for UK destinations. 052729
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Casting of Nets Bagot, Richard Edward Arnold 1901 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The binding is rubbed and nicked at the head and tail of the spine, and at the corners. Foxing throughout. Spine leans forwards. Crack to the rear internal hinge. Previous owner's name and date written on the front endpaper. 358pp. 8th impression. 018264
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
The Gorilla Hunters, A Tale of the Wilds of Africa Ballantyne, Robert Michael T. Nelson and Sons 1895 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Decorative blue cloth; slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean condition, no names or inscriptions. Colour frontis. and title page; title page with tissue guard. Minor foxing to outside textblock edges. 328pp. 301643
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
19 .
|
Girls and Girls, A Missionary Book Batty, Miss A. E. et al.; with a preface by Eugene Stock ; various contributors Church Missionary Society London 1897 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Second edition. Original decorative cloth binding, dulled at the spine, and with a small mark on the back board. Minor rubs to spine ends and corners. Attractive Victorian binding. Slight partial crack to the front inner hinge. The binding is otherwise sound and firm. Some foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Pages are mostly free from foxing. Previous owner's name and address erased from the f.e.p. (faint indentations remain). 18.5cm. 128pp. 1897. 101551
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Text-Book of Assaying for the Use of Those Connected with Mines Beringer, C. & Beringer, J. J. Charles Griffin and Company, Limited London 1895 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1895. 3rd revised edition. Original red cloth binding, black endpapers. Previous owner's signature on reverse of f.e.p., half-title page, title page, prefaratory page and contents. Some light scattered foxing to pages, pencil underlining and annotation to a few pages. Surface crack to front inner hinge at half-title page. pp. xvi, 404 + 48 [publisher's catalogue]. 20cm. 021956
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Private Thoughts: In Two Parts Complete - Part I: Religion, Digested Into Twelve Articles; With Practical Resolutions Thereupon. Part II: Upon a Christian Life; Or Necessary Directions for Its Beginning and Progress Upon Earth Beveridge, William T. Longman London 1724 Eleventh Edition Full Leather Fair 16mo - 6.5" Tall Contemporary calf binding. Full leather with raised bands to the spine. Lovely tooled binding. The corners are bumped and the leather is rubbed and worn. The spine has some surface cracks. The pages are damp damaged, and are stained, browned and generally wrinkled in appearance. There may be some front fore-pages and rear end-pages missing, but title pages are present. The title page for part I has a large horizontal tear. Inscriptions to the front pastedown, title page and the reverse of the title page. Some old worming holes to pp. 27-48 of part II. Some pencil annotation to the text. The pages are worn around the edges and have some edge-tears. The last page has been pasted onto another sheet or blank page in an attempt to strengthen it. 185pp. Further photographs can be emailed on request. 038725
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Donald Ross of Heimra Black, William Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited London 1894 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Dark green cloth. Cloth is a little rubbed at the spine ends - slightly frayed at head of spine. Foxing to end papers and pastedowns. Occasional light foxing to pages. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. New and revised edition of 1894. 368pp. 18cm. 100412
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
21 .
|
Stand Fast, Craig-Royston! Black, William Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited London 1894 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Dark green cloth. Cloth is rubbed at the spine ends - slightly frayed at head of spine. Foxing to end papers and pastedowns. Occasional light foxing to pages. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. The top of the textblock edge has a mark [likely water mark] - pages themselves not affected. New and revised edition of 1894. 408pp. 18cm. 100415
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
The New Prince of Fortunatus Black, William Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited London 1894 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Dark green cloth. G. Cloth is rubbed at the spine ends - slightly frayed with minor loss at head of spine. Foxing to end papers and pastedowns. Some flattened creases to the first few text pages. Surface wear to the paper of the front pastedown and endpaper - disintegration to the surface of the paper, with a couple of small holes. Very small ink mark to the tip of some pages in the middle of the textblock. Binding is nice and firm still. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. New and revised edition of 1894. 411pp. 18cm. 100414
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
The Strange Adventures of A House-Boat Black, William Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited London 1893 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Original dark green cloth binding. Corners bumped and spine ends bumped. Some foxing to contents. Superficial crack to inner front hinge - binding still firm. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. New and revised edition. 443pp. 18cm. 101520
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
White Heather, A Novel Black, William Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited London 1893 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Dark green cloth. G/G+. Cloth is rubbed at the spine ends - some small loss at head of spine. Occasional light foxing to pages. Pale white mark on the spine. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. New and revised edition of 1893. 477pp. 18cm. 100413
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
The Farmer's Boy; A Rural Poem. [The Sixth Edition]. Bloomfield, Robert Printed for Vernor and Hood, Poultry; and Longman and Rees, Paternoster Row, by James Swan. London 1802 Leather Bound Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Contemporary mottled calf, with renewed lighter calf spine. Red morocco title label. Later marbled endpapers and pastedowns. Binding tight and firm. There are small worm traces: a small hole at the base of the front joint, and traces to both the top and bottom of the inner hinges, both front and back. Text pages and text block remain unaffected. Some light scattered foxing. A couple of pencil notes to pages. Two previous owner's signatures. Ribbon page marker present but not attached. With black and white engraved plates and vignettes. Some offsetting from the plates. An attractive little volume. pp. xxxii, 128. [Robert Bloomfield, 1766-1823]. 1802. 16.5cm x 10.5cm. 101167
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Billy Binks. Hero. And Other Stories. Boothby, Guy W. & R. Chambers, Ltd [1898] London and Edinburgh 1898 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall n.d. Date of publication not stated, but c. 1898. Pictorial cloth binding; faded spine and edges; some marks; board edges rubbed. Previous owner's signature and date [1898] on the f.e.p. Some foxing and thumbing / handling marks to pages. Foredges untrimmed. 244pp. Frontis. illus. with tissue guard. 20cm. 101680
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
A Girl's Life Eighty Years Ago: Selections from the Letters of Eliza Southgate Bowne Bowne, Eliza Southgate ; with an introduction by Clarence Cook Chapman and Hall London 1888 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated with portraits. Cloth. The binding can only be described as 'grubby' / greyed / discoloured etc. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Frontis. portrait lacks tissue guard; further portraits throughout, all with tissue guards. Some scattered foxing. pp. xii, 239. 302032
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
25 .
|
Autobiography of Anna Eliza Bray Bray, Anna Eliza ; edited by John A. Kempe Chapman and Hall London 1884 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Blue cloth. Some marks. Worn and rubbed at the edges. Old paper label pasted on the front board: 'Westerton's English and Foreign Library, Hyde Park Corner'. pp. 356. Foredges untrimmed. 301894
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Theology in The English Poets : Cowper - Coleridge - Wordsworth, and Burns Brooke, Rev. Stopford A. Henry S. King & Co. London 1874 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Third Edition. Black cloth. Overall good, but inner hinges cracked, loss at he top of the spine, corners rubbed and there is a hole in the cloth at the spine (5mm). Inside VG. Pages clean. No foxing. Some pages uncut. Foredges and top edge rough cut. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. 339pp + publisher's lists. 20cm. 100396
Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Birds of The Air (Cassell's "Eyes and No Eyes" Series, Book IV) Buckley, Arabella B. (Mrs. Fisher) Cassell and Company, Limited 1906 Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Limp cloth, sewn binding. Some marks to the covers. An oval school stamp on the title page. Some foxing. 80pp. 301869
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
27 .
|
Insect Life (Cassell's "Eyes and No Eyes" Series, Book VI) Buckley, Arabella B. (Mrs. Fisher) Cassell and Company, Limited 1905 Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Limp cloth, sewn binding. Some marks to the covers. An oval school stamp on the title page. Otherwise VG. 80pp. 301867
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Trees and Shrubs (Cassell's "Eyes and No Eyes" Series, Book V) Buckley, Arabella B. (Mrs. Fisher) Cassell and Company, Limited 1906 Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Limp cloth, sewn binding. Some marks to the covers. An oval school stamp on the title page. Otherwise VG. 80pp. 301868
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Lyrics from the Song-books of the Elizabethan Age Bullen, A. H. (edited by) John C. Nimmo London 1887 Hardcover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Limited large paper edition, hand-numbered No. 177 of 250 copies. Originally quarter leather, this has been re-backed (badly) in brown cloth and the cloth has now worn and split. Hand-written inscription on front free page to ___ 'With J. C. Nimmo's compliments [dated Feb 16 / 87]. Foredges untrimmed. Top edge gilt. Pages nice and clean. Would benefit from a re-bind / new spine. Previous owner's bookplate tipped onto the front pastedown. Some leaves uncut. pp. xxx, 200. 302029
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
14 .
|
The Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay [Frances Burney]. In Three Volumes [Complete 3 Vol. Set]. Burney, Frances (Fanny) ; with notes by W. C. Ward, and prefaced by Lord Macaulay's Essay Frederick Warne and Co. London and New York 1892 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 3 Volume set. Chandos Classics edition. Original dark blue boards. The boards are worn, with light marks to the boards of all volumes (including small splash marks). Volumes I and II have chips in the cloth at the heads of the spines - the resulting chips look to have been stained in a deep blue colour to match the boards. Tiny hole in the cloth at the spine of Volume I, and another at the spine of Volume III. Top edges gilt. Foredges untrimmed / rough cut. Bindings are firm. Contents clean. All 3 volumes have frontispiece portraits with tissue guards: Volume I, Fanny Burney (Madame D'Arblay); George III, Queen Charlotte and their family; Volume III, General D'Arblay. Volume III has a short tear in the bottom edge of the f.e.p. Previous owner's name and date [1902] written on the half-title page of Volume I. pp. lviii, 59-447; viii, 9-468; x, 11-480. 1892. A HEAVY set - overseas delivery will be higher than the quoted rate and charged at cost. No extra charges for delivery within the UK. 301015
Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
29 .
|
Saul of Tarsus, Or Paul and Swedenborg By A Layman Williams and Norgate 1877 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The boards are very worn and are in just FAIR condition. Contents near very good. Spine ends and corners are rubbed and frayed with minor loss of cloth. Rubbed patch on the spine with loss to the word 'Tarsus' of the title. The rear board is damaged - surface of the cloth is very rubbed with pale patches; possible surface damp or insect exposure; further small stain at the edge and small hole at the spine. Interior of the book is clean. Some light foxing to the original brown endpapers; no further foxing. Contemporary previous owner's signature at the top edge of the title page. Foredges untrimmed. viii; 392pp. 100785
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Fly Leaves Calverley, C. S. Deighton, Bell, and Co | Bell and Daldy Cambridge and London 1873 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Green cloth. Fourth edition. Original brown endpapers. Binding a little shaken. Signature and date on the f.e.p. Book of verse. 124pp. Minor rubs to boards. 302143
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Through The Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There Carroll, Lewis Macmillan London 1872 Thirteenth Thousand Red Cloth Good 12mo - 7.25" Tall Tenniel, John A scarce early impression. The book has its original red cloth boards with the gilt embossed pictures on the front and rear boards. The spine has been professionally replaced in matching red cloth, with the original spine titles laid over the top. The corners of the boards are worn, and have been professionally strengthened. There is a slight forwards lean to the spine. There are a few grubby marks and scuffs on the boards, in particular there is a dark vertical line down the rear board where the cloth spine has been inserted. The pages are gilt-edged, although the gilt is a little scuffed in places. The book has its original dark endpapers, although these have been patched and coloured at the hinges. The pages are lightly tanned and have very occasional grubby / thumb marks. 224pp. Images available on request. 043669
Price:
395.00 GBP
|
|
|
|