Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
 
 
Opening Hours:

Monday - CLOSED
Tuesday - 10-5
Wednesday - 10-3.30
Thursday - 10-5
Friday - 10-5
Saturday - 10-5
Sunday - CLOSED


Come & visit us in historic Banbury's town centre
Directions 

Books & Ink Bookshop, 4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxon OX16 5UD 
Tel. (01295) 709769  Email. books@booksandink.co.uk 

 
Reg. VAT No. 868272975.
 Member of the BA & the PBFA

Follow booksinkbanbury on Twitter

The finished window for Banbury's #OLDTOWNPARTY Come &am... on Twitpic
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Signed Books

 - 149 items found in your search
Signed Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Pride and Perjury [SIGNED 1st Edition]
Aitken, Jonathan HarperCollins London 2000 0002740753 / 9780002740753 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st edition. Flat SIGNED by the author on the title page. In VERY GOOD - near fine condition. Dust jacket price clipped. No previous ownership names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 392pp. 301411 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
  16 .  Planet of Spirits (Fifteen Poems) (SIGNED copy)
Aldrich, Robert The Mitre Press London 1975 0705102181 / 9780705102186 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Signed by the poet on the reverse of the half-title page: 'With best wishes, Robert Aldrich, June 1975'. Very good. Some pale foxing spots to the boards, endpapers and dust jacket flaps. Blue cloth boards. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Minor rubs and nicks to the dust jacket edges. Not price-clipped. Original price of £1.25 net. on the front flap. The dust jacket is now protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 22cm. 49pp. 100094 
Price: 18.00 GBP

 
 
   2 .   Alentejo Blue [Signed Limited Edition]
Ali, Monica Doubleday 2006 0385604866 / 9780385604864 First Edition Hardcover Fine Slipcase Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
LIMITED EDITION. Hand numbered - number 989 or 1000 copies. Flat SIGNED by Monica Ali on the title page. Book and slipcase in navy blue cloth. No dust jacket (as issued by the publisher). Book is in FINE condition. Slipcase NEAR FINE - there is a slight mark on the base of the case where it looks as though the original price sticker has been removed. 299pp. 23cm x 14.5cm. 100443 
Price: 22.00 GBP

 
  17 .  Brick Lane [Signed 1st Edition]
Ali, Monica Doubleday London 2003 038560484x / 9780385604840 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Excellent condition FINE hardback in NEAR FINE dust jacket - The DJ has a few very slight bumps to the top edge. Flat SIGNED by the author on the title page. First edition [1st impression - number line 1 - 2]. The dust jacket is now protected in a loose archival film sleeve. 413pp. 24cm. 300409 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 
   3 .   The Streets of Askelon [Inscribed by the AUTHOR]
Aspler, Tony Secker & Warburg London 1972 0436022303 / 9780436022302 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s)
Some minor rubs to the dust jacket, and a faded spine. Not price clipped (£2.00 net original price printed on the front flap). Inscribed by the AUTHOR Tony Aspler on the f.e.p. The DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way), 200pp. 300777 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
  18 .  Miss Hickory (SIGNED copy)
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin ; lithographs by Ruth Gannett The Viking Press New York 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 9" Tall Gannett, Ruth SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
3rd printing. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Additional gift inscription to the half-title page. Grey cloth boards. Lovely illustrated endpapers - orange, black and white - and in-text black and white lithograph illustrations. Illustrations from the dustwrapper are loosely inserted into the book. A little edgewear to boards, very slight (marginal) lean to the spine. Pages very clean except for a few pale grubby marks to pages 10-11. 123pp. Miss Hickory is a country woman whose body was an applewood twig and whose head was a hickory nut. A lovely children's story. 026801 
Price: 24.95 GBP

 
 
   4 .   Kitty & Virgil [SIGNED COPY]
Bailey, Paul The Overlook Press New York 2000 1585670103 / 9781585670109 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED 1ST EDITION. Flat signed by the author on the title page; no inscriptions or dedications. Orange cloth spine, red boards. In VERY GOOD - NEAR FINE condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. Unmarked. Slight bruising to the top edge of the dust jacket. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve to prolong the life of the jacket. (This does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way and is fully removable if preferred). 280pp. 301960 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
  19 .  Border Crossing [Signed 1st Edition]
Barker, Pat Viking London 2001 0670878413 / 9780670878413 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page [flat signed, no inscription]. Original publisher's red cloth boards. Excellent condition - NEAR FINE - the corners of the boards are just very slightly bumped. The binding is nice and tight and square - appears unread. The dust jacket is now protected in an archival loose clear film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way. Nice collectable condition. 216pp. 24cm. 100242 
Price: 28.00 GBP

 
 
   5 .   That Was Then... Selected Stories
Barr, Tom United Writers Publications Ltd Cornwall 2000 1852000902 / 9781852000905 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by the author (with the author's best wishes, but not inscribed) on the f.e.p. Excellent condition hardback and dust jacket. Original RRP £15.95. Short stories. 167pp. 301122 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
  20 .  George's Lair [SIGNED First Edition]
Bayley, J. Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 1996 0715627473 / 9780715627471 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8.5" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
There is a small mark to the lower edge of the front board under the dust jacket. A one inch tear to the back cover of the dust jacket at the bottom corner. Otherwise in lovely clean condition. Signed by the author on the title page, 'With Best Wishes John Bayley Nov'96' - no inscription or dedication. Not price-clipped - the DJ is supplied in a loose archival quality protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 208pp. 044128 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 
   6 .   What Shall We Do Tomorrow? [Inscribed by the AUTHOR]
Bell, Mary Hayley Cassell & Company Limited London 1968 0304932647 / 9780304932641 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
First edition. Green cloth boards. Forwards lean to spine. Some foxing to top of closed textblock edge. Lacks dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper - to Lord Baldwin, inscription reads: 'For Lord Baldwin, from his very distant cousin, with best wishes, Mary Hayley Bell.' Date written on the same page in a different hand. 235pp. 049635 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
  21 .  At the Still Point (SIGNED)
Benson, Mary Chatto and Windus London 1971 0701102853 / 9780701102852 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
A slight forwards lean to the spine. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the author on the f.e.p. No dedication; the inscription reads 'From Mary Benson, with best wishes - Mary 1971'. Not price-clipped, the DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 022578 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
   7 .   Love Bakery : Cupcakes from the Heart [Signed Copy]
Blears, Samantha Ivy Press 2010 0857570293 / 9780857570291 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
*** BRAND NEW *** Signed by the author on the half-title page, inscription reads: 'Happy Baking! Sam x'. RRP £16.99. 300476 
Price: 16.99 GBP

 
  22 .  Love Bakery : Cupcakes from the Heart [Signed Copy]
Blears, Samantha Ivy Press 2010 0857570293 / 9780857570291 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
*** BRAND NEW *** Signed by the author on the half-title page, inscription reads: 'Happy Baking! Sam x'. RRP £16.99. 300507 
Price: 16.99 GBP

 
 
   8 .   Mistress of Melthorpe [SIGNED by the author]
Bloom, Alan Aidan Ellis Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire, UK 1996 0856282723 / 9780856282720 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
1st edition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: 'Good wishes from Alan Bloom 1998'. A novel from the well-known horticulturist and founder of Bressingham Gardens and Blooms of Bressingham. Alan Bloom (1906-2005). A very good clean copy - NEAR FINE. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). Not price-clipped. Original price of £16.99 printed on the front flap. Jacket design by Craig Dodd. From the front flap of the dust jacket: ...'"Berkeley will have to go - he's not right for our type of garden." And so Tom Berkeley's fate appears to have been sealed, as Gerald Potts decides that his new gardener cannot be trusted with the garden at Melthorpe Manor. A small legacy gives Anne Potts a chance to gain her independence from her overbearing husband; and she and Tom find happiness together through his love of plants and her need to carve out a life of her own.' 152pp. 22cm. 100095 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
  23 .  May Day to Mummers : Folklore and Traditional Customs in Oxfordshire (*SIGNED*)
Bloxham, Christine The Wychwood Press 2002 1902279115 / 9781902279114 Paperback NEW 8vo - 9.75" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Brand new paperback. 314pp. 037114 
Price: 12.99 GBP

 
 
   9 .   With a Little Luck: An American Odyssey/the Remarkable Life of a Self-Made Woman and Her Spirited Journey to the Top [Signed by the Author]
Boehm, Helen F. Rawson Associates New York 1985 0892562773 / 9780892562770 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 9.25" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the reverse of the front endpaper. 219pp. Short tear to the front cover of the dust jacket (with old tape repair to underside of jacket). Not price clipped. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 024770 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
  24 .  The First 30 Odd Years: An Autobiography [Inscribed by the AUTHOR]
Braude, Michael Horizon Press New York 1976 081800228X / 9780818002281 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - 9.5" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the f.e.p. [inscription dated 1978]. 004639 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
   10 .   A Time to Remember [Inscribed by the Author]
Brett, Kenneth Adelphi Press London 1993 1856540944 / 9781856540940 Paperback Very Good 8vo - 8.25" Tall Inscribed By the Author
Appears lightly read. Reading crease to the spine and front cover. Inscribed by the author on the title page, inscription reads: 'To Mary with congratulations on your birthday - Kenneth Brett.' 145pp. 039770 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
  25 .  G. C. Lichtenberg: Die Geschichte Eines Gescheiten Mannes
Brinitzer, Carl Rainer Wunderlich Verlaf Tubingen 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 8.25" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Text is in German. Includes a typed poem in German inscribed to Anne Dreydel which appears to be hand-signed by Carl Brinitzer - pasted on to the front endpaper. VG clean condition. The dust jacket is darkened / tanned at the edges - now supplied in a loose protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 331pp. 035765 
Price: 22.00 GBP

 
 
   11 .   The Gardens of the Dead (Signed 1st Edition)
Brodrick, William Little, Brown London 2006 0316724661 / 9780316724661 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Flat signed and dated by the author on the title page (no inscription - dated 16/2/06). First edition. Excellent condition - NEAR FINE - a very slight tilt to the spine. Not clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a loose archival clear film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 336pp. 24cm. The second Father Anselm mystery. 100249 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
  26 .  Valentine's Manual of Old New York
Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual Inc. New York 1926 Hardback Fair No Jacket 12mo - 7.5" Tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Blue cloth boards are significantly damp-damaged / faded. In clean and tidy condition internally. There is an inscription by the author on the front endpaper, written to the former prime-minister Stanley Baldwin, which reads: 'Hon. Stanley Baldwin, in appreciation of his interest in History, this book is presented by the author, his admirer, with every kind wish. Henry Collins Brown. Sept. 29th 1926.' 388pp. 052719 
Price: 35.00 GBP

 
 
   12 .   Tracks of My Years: The Autobiography (SIGNED)
Bruce, Ken Sidgwick and Jackson 2009 5038495014788 Hard Cover NEW New 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm 
New hardback. Signed by the author on the title page (no inscription). The dust jacket is protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 057396 
Price: 20.99 GBP

 
  27 .  A Royal Duchy: A Portrait of the Duchy of Cornwall (Signed)
Burnett, David; Slatter, Peyto The Dovecote Press Wimborne, Dorset 1996 1874336393 / 9781874336396 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slatter, Peyto (photographs by) 
Signed by the author on the title page, and hand-dated October 1996; signed by the photographer on the opposite page. There is a previous owner's gift inscription written on the front endpaper. Price-clipped. The dust jacket is now protected in a loose film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 24.5cm. 160pp. 100127 
Price: 16.50 GBP

 
 
   13 .   The Secret Garden (SIGNED COPY)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson ; illustrated by Lauren Child Puffin Books 2011 0141331763 / 9780141331768 First Thus Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Illustrator(s)
A NEW copy. SIGNED by the ILLUSTRATOR LAUREN CHILD on the half-title page. A beautiful edition of this classic. Pictorial cloth binding. No dust jacket (as publshed). Wrap-around band to the rear board, displaying barcode, price etc. A FINE, NEW, pristine copy. 339pp. Published price was £25.00. A heavy book - overseas postage will be higher than our standard rate and will be charged at cost; NO extra charges for delivery within the UK. 302456 
Price: 65.00 GBP

 
  28 .  The Time of My Life: An Autobiography (SIGNED COPY)
Byrne, Gay; Purcell, Deirdre Gill and Macmillan Dublin 1989 0717116158 / 9780717116157 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 9.5" Tall Signed by Author
A very good copy in a price-clipped DJ. Some minor shelfwear to book and DJ, slight crease to front endpaper. Inscribed by Gay Byrne on the half-title page 'For Jill with love on your birthday! Happy Granada days! Gay Byrne Dec '89'. 255pp. Black cloth. 004642 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
 
   14 .   Glass Houses
Caine, Rachel Allison & Busby London 2008 0749079517 / 9780749079512 Soft cover New Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Brand new paperback. Book one in Caine's Morganville Vampires series. Flat signed by the author (without inscription) on the title page. 300375 
Price: 8.99 GBP

 
  29 .  Theft : A Love Story (Signed 1st Edition - UK)
Carey, Peter Faber and Faber Limited London 2006 0571231470 / 9780571231478 First UK Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Fine / Mint condition. As new. An excellent copy - appears unread. 1st edition, 1st printing [UK ed.] The dust jacket is protected in a loose archival clear film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (flat signed - no inscriptions) on the title page. A couple of loose news clippings also included. 272pp. 22cm. Peter Carey has won the Booker Prize twice - one of only two authors to have done so - for Oscar and Lucinda, and True History of the Kelly Gang. 300288 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
 
   15 .   Lord M. Or The Later Life of Lord Melbourne
Cecil, David Constable London 1954 Hardback Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
First edition. Grey cloth covers, cocked at the spine. Ownership inscription written on the front pastedown. Signed by the author (without inscription) on the front endpaper and dated 1959. There are old sellotape glue marks on the endpapers and pastedowns, and (much worse) on the back of the dustwrapper. The glue marks on the back of the dustwrapper have soaked through so as to be partially visible on the front also. The dustwrapper is quite worn and chipped and has a piece missing from the bottom of the spine. 348pp. 053986 
Price: 20.00 GBP

 
  30 .  Gold [SIGNED LIMITED SLIPCASE EDITION]
Cleave, Chris Sceptre London 2012 1444756419 / 9781444756418 Limited Edition Hardcover New Slipcase New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED LIMITED edition. Cloth bound. In slipcase.** BRAND NEW ** in shrinkwrap. The extraordinary third novel from Chris Cleave, author of the internationally bestselling, Costa-shortlisted THE OTHER HAND. Usually, this is where we'd tell you what this book is about. But with Chris Cleave, it's a bit different. Because if you've read THE OTHER HAND or INCENDIARY, you'll know that what his books are about is only part of the story - what really matters is how they make you feel. GOLD is about the limits of human endurance, both physical and emotional. It will make you cry. 302065 
Price: 27.00 GBP

 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



 | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login | 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie